Club app icon

Pitchero Club

The best way to keep up to date with Academy Cricket Club

View

History and Honours

Formed in 1965 Academy Cricket Club has a long and proud history in Belfast and the Newtownabbey area. The club currently fields 4 senior sides , a mid week team and a large youth section.

1966Won Qualifying League Section D (1sts)
1968Runners-up Qualifying League Section C (1sts promoted)
1969Finalists Junior Qualifying Cup (1sts)
Won Division Two Section H (2nds)
1970Runners-up Qualifying League Section B (1sts promoted)
Won Division Two Section G (2nds)
Won Minor Qualifying Cup (3rds)
Won Midweek B League
1971Won Division Two Section F (2nds)
Won Midweek A League
Won Midweek B League
Won Graham Cup U-15
1972Won Qualifying League Section A (1sts)
Won Division Two Section E (2nds)
Won Division Three Section H (3rds)
Won Midweek A League
Won Midweek B League
Won Graham Cup U-15
1973Won Senior League Section Three (1sts)
Promoted Division Two Section D (2nds)
Won Division Three Section G (3rds)
Won Colts Cup U-19
1974Won Junior Qualifying Cup (2nds)
Won Division Two Section C (2nds)
Won Midweek A League
1975Won Division Three Section F (3rds)
Won Midweek A League
1977Intermediate Cup Winners (2nds)
East Antrim League and Cup double
Won Midweek B League
1978Intermediate Cup Winners (2nds)
1979Division 1 Section 3 winners (1sts)
1982Division 2 Section 3 winners (2nds)
Lindsay-Minor Cup finalists (3rds)
1987Division 1 Section 3 winners (1sts)
1990Midweek league winners
1991Midweek league finalists
1992Civil Service Sixes Winners
1993Division 2 Section 4 winners (2nds)
1994Midweek league winners
1995Division 1 Section 3 winners (1sts)
1998Midweek league finalists
2005Junior Cup winners
Division 2 Section 4 winners (2nds)
2008Junior Cup winners
2009Junior Cup winners
2010Junior Cup winners
Division 3 Section 5 winners (3rds)
Winners Minor Qualifying Cup (3rds)
2011Winners Section One (former Div 1 Sect 3) (1sts)
Winners Junior 3 League (2nds)
Finalists Minor Qualifying Cup (3rds)
2012Winners Junior 3 League (2nds)
Runners-up and promoted Junior 8 League (3rds)
Runners-up and promoted Junior 9 League (4ths)

Where next?

Past Presidents ,Hon Secs and Club Captains YearPresident1st XI captainHon Secretary 1965-JMH McClellandAM Cole 1966J.C.PickenGR SimonAM Col

Club sponsors