Club app icon

Pitchero Club

The best way to keep up to date with Alcester Rugby Football Club

View

1st XV - Match centre

Alcester
Bromyard
Sat 23 Sep TBC - Midlands Division - Midlands 3 West (South) Full time

Alcester 1st vs Bromyard

League

It was the battle of the newly promoted teams on Saturday but it was Alcester who
claimed the victory 28-15 over Bromyard and their first win of the league this season.

Immediately Alcester were on the front foot and it took them less than a minute to
open up the scoring through some good passing of the ball before Matt Alderman
crossed the line and Frazer Jackson converted.

The score remained 7-0 for 25 minutes until Bromyard equalised after an attacking
scrum on the 22 metre line.

Bromyard then took the lead after they were awarded a penalty due to a late tackle by
George Green.

However, Alcester regained the lead before half time. Bromyard attempted to clear
the ball but failed, Alcester passed the ball successfully through several pairs of hands
for Alex Chiles to score and Jackson converted again.

Alcester extended their lead straight away in the second half through forward Phil
Birks for Jackson to continue his successful conversion attempts.

From a scrum on the 5 metre line, Jack Green scored his first try of the season and
was yet again converted. This took the score to 28-10.

George Green was sin binned for a high tackle and Bromyard were able to take
advantage of the extra man and scored the last try of the game taking it to 28-15.

Louis Smith was awarded the first team Man of the Match accolade.

Team selection

Jackson, Frazer Jackson, Frazer
Chiles, Alex Chiles, Alex
Green, Jack Green, Jack
Holland, Oscar Holland, Oscar
walker, lewis walker, lewis
O'Connor, Joshua O'Connor, Joshua
Parker, Robert Parker, Robert
Pieri, Mekatoa Pieri, Mekatoa
Hope, Ben Hope, Ben
Birks, Phill Birks, Phill
Green, George Green, George
Alderman, Matthew Alderman, Matthew
Ashby, Matthew Ashby, Matthew
Wright, Tommy Wright, Tommy
Richings, Jason Richings, Jason

League round up

Other Midlands 3 West (South) results

28
56
Old Coventrians
29
32
Manor Park
31
17
Ledbury
19
42
Dunlop

Comments

Loading comments

League table

# Team Pl Pts
1. Woodrush 4 19
2. Dunlop 4 19
3. Shipston On Stour 4 13
4. Rugby St Andrews 4 13
5. Alcester 4 11
6. Old Leamingtonians 4 10
7. Upton-On-Severn 4 10

Affiliations

Club sponsors