Club app icon

Pitchero Club

The official Aveley Football Club app

View

Conifa World Cup comes to Parkside

8 months ago By Jamie Manktelow

Aveley football club are delighted to announce that three games of the Paddy Power WFC 2018 World Football Cup will take place at Parkside.

In the coming weeks CONIFA will be releasing stadium and ticketing information for the 2018 Paddy Power World Football Cup, to be held in London between 31 May and 9 June. This page will be updated as more information becomes available. The tournament will involve 16 teams from across the globe, competing to add their name to the CONIFA World Football Cup honour roll alongside past victors County of Nice (2014) and Abkhazia (2016) . Unlike many other major international tournament, CONIFA events include placement games for teams that do not qualify for the quarter-finals. This is done to ensure CONIFA is fulfiling its core mission: giving everyone an opportunity to play football.

Please note that the dates and times for games that do not presently have a stadium assigned or tickets available are provisional and subject to change.

Purchase tickets here: http://www.conifa.org/en/2018/03/07/stadium-and-ticketing-information-for-conifas-2018-paddy-power-world-football-cup/

Thursday 31 May

12pm, Gander Green Lane (Sutton United FC): Ellan Vannin v Cascadia (Group A)

12pm, Queen Elizabeth II Stadium (Enfield Town FC): Abkhazia v Tibet (Group B) – buy tickets

12pm, Coles Park Stadium (Haringey Borough FC): Székely Land v Tuvalu (Group C)

12pm, Colston Avenue Football Stadium (Carshalton Athletic FC): United Koreans in Japan v Western Armenia (Group D)

3pm, Queen Elizabeth II Stadium (Enfield Town FC): Northern Cyprus v Felvidek (Group B)

3pm, Gander Green Lane (Sutton United FC): Padania v Matabeleland (Group C)

3pm, Arbour Park (Slough Town FC): Panjab v Kabylia (Group D)

7pm, Hayes Lane (Bromley FC): 2018 Paddy Power World Football Cup Opening Ceremony

8pm, Hayes Lane (Bromley FC): Barawa v Tamil Eelam (Group A)

Friday 1 June

Rest day

Saturday 2 June

2pm, Colston Avenue Football Stadium (Carshalton Athletic FC): Barawa v Cascadia (Group A)

2pm, Queen Elizabeth II Stadium (Enfield Town FC): Abkhazia v Felvidek (Group B)

2pm: Coles Park Stadium (Haringey Borough FC): Székely Land v Matabeleland (Group C)

2pm, Larges Lane (Bracknell Town FC): United Koreans in Japan v Kabylia (Group D)

5pm, Colston Avenue Football Stadium (Carshalton Athletic FC): Ellan Vannin v Tamil Eelam (Group A)

5pm, Queen Elizabeth II Stadium (Enfield Town FC): Northern Cyprus v Tibet (Group B)

5pm: Coles Park Stadium (Haringey Borough FC): Padania v Tuvalu (Group C)

5pm, Arbour Park (Slough Town FC): Panjab v Western Armenia (Group D)

Sunday 3 June

3pm: Coles Park Stadium (Haringey Borough FC): Barawa v Ellan Vannin (Group A)

3pm, St Paul’s Sports Ground (Fisher FC): Tamil Eelam v Cascadia (Group A)

3pm, Queen Elizabeth II Stadium (Enfield Town FC): Abkhazia v Northern Cyprus (Group B)

3pm, Larges Lane (Bracknell Town FC): Felvidek v Tibet (Group B)

6pm: Coles Park Stadium (Haringey Borough FC): Tuvalu v Matabeleland (Group C)

6pm, TBC: Padania v Székely Land (Group C) – buy tickets (forthcoming)

6pm, Queen Elizabeth II Stadium (Enfield Town FC): Western Armenia v Kabylia (Group D)

6pm, Arbour Park (Slough Town FC): Panjab v United Koreans in Japan (Group D)

Monday 4 June

Rest day

Tuesday 5 June

3pm, Gander Green Lane (Sutton United FC): Quarter-Final A (Group A Winner v Group B Runner-Up)

3pm, Larges Lane (Bracknell Town FC): Quarter-Final B (Group C Winner v Group D Runner-Up)

3pm, Hayes Lane (Bromley FC): Knock-Out Match A (3rd, Group A v 4th, Group B)

3pm, Queen Elizabeth II Stadium (Enfield Town FC): Knock-Out Match B (3rd, Group C v 4th, Group D)

6pm, Gander Green Lane (Sutton United FC): Quarter-Final C (Group A Runner-Up v Group A Winner)

6pm, Hayes Lane (Bromley FC): Quarter-Final D (Group C Runner-Up v Group D Winner)

6pm, Parkside (Aveley FC): Knock-Out Match C (4th, Group A v 3rd, Group B)

6pm, Larges Lane (Bracknell Town FC): Knock-Out Match D (4th, Group C v 4rd, Group D)

Wednesday 6 June

Rest day

Thursday 7 June

12pm, Parkside (Aveley FC): Placement Match A

12pm, Gander Green Lane (Sutton United FC): Placement Match B

12pm, Queen Elizabeth II Stadium (Enfield Town FC): Placement Match C

12pm, Hayes Lane (Bromley FC): Placement Match D

3pm, Gander Green Lane (Sutton United FC): Placement Match E

3pm, Hayes Lane (Bromley FC): Placement Match F
5pm, Colston Avenue Football Stadium (Carshalton Athletic FC): Semi-Final A (Winner, Quarter-Final A v Winner, Quarter-Final B)

8pm, Colston Avenue Football Stadium (Carshalton Athletic FC): Semi-Final B (Winner, Quarter-Final C v Winner, Quarter-Final D)

Friday 8 June

Rest day

Saturday 9 June

12pm, TBC: Placement Match G – buy tickets (forthcoming)

12pm, Parkside (Aveley FC): Placement Match H

12pm, St Paul’s Sports Ground (Fisher FC): Placement Match I

12pm, Queen Elizabeth II Stadium (Enfield Town FC): Placement Match J

3pm, Queen Elizabeth II Stadium (Enfield Town FC): Placement Match K

3pm, St Paul’s Sports Ground (Fisher FC): Placement Match L

3pm, TBC: Third Place Play-Off (Loser, Semi-Final A v Loser, Semi-Final B)

6pm, TBC: Grand Final (Winner, Semi-Final A v Winner, Semi-Final B)

8.30pm, TBC: 2018 Paddy Power World Football Cup Closing Ceremony

Updated 10:16 - 29 Mar 2018 by Jamie Manktelow

Where next?

Postponed: Ware P-P Aveley Our game away at Ware has been postponed for the fifth time due to a waterlogged pitch.
Next Up | Ware Vs The Millers Next up, fingers crossed, the Millers travel to Ware to try for the fifth time to play this fixture on Thursday 29th of March.

Video Advertising

Comments

Loading comments

Train with the Best - Win a training session with the England 6-a-side squad

Fixtures
Mon 17 Dec
h
League 19:45
Wed 26 Dec
a
First Team Grays Athletic
League 13:00
Sat 29 Dec
h
First Team Barking
League 15:00

News sponsors

Affiliations

Club sponsors