Club app icon

Pitchero Club

The best way to keep up to date with Ballymena United Youth Academy

View

Under-10 'Town' star at Donaghadee Tournament

4 months ago By Neil Coleman

Ballymena United Youth Academy Under-10 'Town' were in action on Sunday in County Down.

Ballymena United Under-10 ‘Town’ finished fourth in the Donaghadee FC tournament in on Sunday. Lee Graham’s young Sky Blues finished top of their group after overcoming, Clarawood, Ballywalter, Abbey Villa Colts and Banbridge.

After narrowly being defeated in the semi-final against Groomsport, the boys from the Braid were unfortunately beaten by Clonduff in the 3rd/4th playoff game, but a great day was had by everyone and the team will take the experience into the Craigavon Cup next weekend.

Updated 11:27 - 9 May 2017 by Neil Coleman

Where next?

Damien Curran: April Update Damien Curran (Head of Youth Academy) provides his final monthly update of the season and focuses on self assessment and enjoying playing football!
Passes reminder for Playoff semi-final Ballymena United face Dungannon Swifts tonight (Monday) in the semi-final of the Europa League playoffs (kick-off 7.45pm).

Comments

Loading comments

Fixtures
Fri 22 Sep
a
U12 (South Belfast Yth League) St. Patrick's
League 19:45
h
U14 (National League) Tristar Boys
League 20:00
Sat 23 Sep
a
U11 (South Belfast Yth League) Ballysillan Swifts
Friendly 09:00
a
U10 (South Belfast Yth League) Cregagh Wanderers
League 10:00
a
U13 (South Belfast Yth League) Ballyclare Colts
Cup 10:00
a
U12 (National League) Ballinamallard United
League 10:00
h
U13 (National League) Maiden City Academy
League 10:00
a
U10 (Harry Gregg Youth League) Ballymoney United
League 10:30
h
U15 (National League) Lurgan Town
League 10:45
a
U10 (South Belfast Yth League) Celtic Boys
League 11:00
a
U11 (South Belfast Yth League) St. Patrick's
League 11:00
a
U16 (National League) Carniny Youth
League 11:00
a
U9 (Harry Gregg Youth League) Portstewart
League 11:30
Sat 30 Sep
a
U13 (National League) Ballinamallard United
League TBC
a
U14 (National League) Ridgeway Rovers
League TBC
a
U15 (National League) Rosario YC
League TBC
h
U16 (National League) Coleraine Academy
League TBC

News sponsors

Affiliations

Club sponsors