Under 16s crowned County Champions

4 years ago By Simon Grieve

Banbury Under 16s rounded off an exceptional season by lifting the County Champions title on Sunday.

Playing away at Witney in the inaugural County League Play-Off final, Banbury were forced to come from behind to defeat a determined Witney side by 23-10.

 

Banbury’s try scorers were Ed Yeates, Tom Letch and Hugh Saar. Alex Caviezel Cox gave Banbury a decisive edge with two penalty goals plus a converted try.

Action photos from the match and subsequent prizegiving can be viewed by clicking here.

Pictured below, Banbury Under 16s were comprised of:

Back row, left to right - Giles Saar, Scott Walkden, James Poole, Doug Backhouse, Kallum Dixey, Sam Bishop, Ed Harrison, Myles Senior, Oli Robinson, Tom Letch, Tom Howells and Joe Holland.

 

Front row - Findlay Webb, Hugh Saar, Joe Butcher, Sam Ridgway, Felix Marot, Ben Andrews, Harry Heathcote, Alex Caviezel Cox and Ed Yeates.
.

Where next?

RFU Grand Draw 2011/12 winners announced The RFU has now released details of the results of its Grand Draw 2011/12, and Monty adds his thanks to all Banbury members who supported it again.
Under 11s lift another Land Rover Cup..... ...but this time it's all theirs as they overcome Reading at the London Irish Festival.

Comments

Loading comments
 
Fixtures
Sun 22 Jan
h
Girls (U13 - U18) Training
Training 10:00
a
U15 Chinnor
Friendly 10:00
a
Friendly 10:00
a
Friendly 10:00
a
Friendly 10:00
a
Friendly 10:00
a
Friendly 10:00
a
Friendly 10:00
h
Training 10:00
h
Friendly C – C
C
a
League P – P
P
h
Belles Ladies XV Risborough
Friendly P – P
P
h
U13 Training
Training 15:00
Wed 25 Jan
h
U11 Training
Training 18:30
Sat 28 Jan
h
Bulls 1st XV Old Centralians
League 14:15
a
Lions 2nd XV Brackley
Friendly 14:15
h
Wanderers 3rd XV Grove III
League 14:15
Sun 29 Jan
h
Girls (U13 - U18) Training
Training 10:00
h
U15 TBA
Cup 10:00
h
U13 Banbury
Training 10:00
h
U12 Training
Training 10:00
h
U11 Training
Training 10:00
h
U10 Training
Training 10:00
h
Training 10:00
h
Training 10:00
h
Training 10:00
h
Training 10:00
h
Friendly 11:00
a
U14 Abingdon
League 11:00
a
Friendly 11:00
a
Belles Ladies XV Witney Ladies
League 14:00
Wed 1 Feb
h
U11 Training
Training 18:30
Sat 4 Feb
a
Lions 2nd XV Rugby Lions
League 14:15
 

News sponsors

Affiliations

Club sponsors