Club app icon

Pitchero Club

The best way to keep up to date with Bishop Sutton AFC

View

First Team - Match centre

Oldland Abbotonians
Bishop Sutton
Sat 16 Sep 15:00 - The Toolstation Western Football League - Division 1 Full time

No score draw at Oldland

Sutton had the chances but couldn't break the deadlock

Sutton made the short trip to Oldland to face a team led by our last season’s management duo and including seven of our last season’s players.
With both clubs lying close together well up in the table a close match was expected.

The team that did well to claim the win last time out at Almondsbury was retained in full, Josh Yakub, Sam Roberts, Nathan Rendell, Kai Long and George Thorne, captain Jack Keen, Corey Rawlings, Sam Downes and Josh Dakwa, Mason Daggar and Chris Hind.

From the kick off it was clear that the teams were evenly balanced, neither side being able to create much in the way of clear scoring chances.
On 15 minutes Dakwa had a good chance after precise approach work by Thorne and Hind but put his shot wide of the left post.

Half Time Oldland Abbotonians 0 Bishop Sutton 0

The second half became a little more open with chances now being created.
The first sub was made on 65 minutes, Dakwa being replaced by Jem Douglas.
A minute later a Hind centre from the left found Douglas who shot over.
On 68 minutes Daggar collected a cross from the right in a good position but shot wide of the left post.
The second sub came on 75 minutes, Hind giving way to James Pool.
In the last minute Yakub leapt high to tip over a goal bound shot.

Full Time Oldland Abbotonians 0 Bishop Sutton 0

Sutton’s Man of the Match, central defender Kai Long for a sound composed display.
This result leaves Sutton in fourth place in the table, one spot behind Oldland.

We travel to Bovey Tracey on Saturday the 23rd September in the second qualifying round of the FA Vase, having had a bye in the first qualifying, hoping to start a cup run.

Team selection

Yakub, Josh Yakub, Josh
Roberts, Sam Roberts, Sam
Long, Kai Long, Kai
Rawlings, Corey Rawlings, Corey
Rendell, Nathan Rendell, Nathan
Thorne, George Thorne, George
Dakwa, Josh Dakwa, Josh
Downes, Sam Downes, Sam
Hinds, Chris Hinds, Chris
Dagger, Mason Dagger, Mason
Keen, Jack Keen, Jack

League round up

Other Division 1 results

Calne Town
0
6
Bishops Lydeard
Bristol Telephones
2
1
Devizes Town
A
A
Westbury United
Cheddar
0
1
Corsham Town
Chippenham Park
2
3
1
3
Roman Glass St George
Sherborne Town
1
0
Warminster Town
1
3
Wincanton Town
2
1
Malmesbury Victoria

Comments

Loading comments

League table

# Team Pl Pts
11. Bishops Lydeard 17 25
12. Almondsbury 20 24
13. Bishop Sutton 18 24
14. Malmesbury Victoria 16 23
15. Chard Town 18 22
16. Chippenham Park 19 22
17. Corsham Town 17 19

Affiliations