Club app icon

Pitchero Club

The best way to keep up to date with Burnt Ash (Bexley) Hockey Club

View

2016/17 Award Winners Announced

4 months ago By Alan Atkin

Club Captains Janet Baldwin and Jon Steel were on hand to present this season's awards at our annual dinner at Dartford FC this evening.

The following were given awards:

Ladies Section

1st Team Player of the Season - Nat Price
2nd Team Player of the Season - Jess Price
3rd Team Player of the Season - Hazel Spencer
4th Team Player of the Season - Maddie Salama
5th Team Player of the Season - Zoe Gould
6th Team Player of the Season - Anna Priest

Most Improved Players - Hannah Howard (Upper XI) & Martine Woodward (Lower XI)
Goalkeeper Award - Janet Birmingham
Top Goalscorer - Jenny Crome
Club Woman of the Season - Claire Harrington

Men's Section

1st Team Player of the Season - Liam Farmer
2nd Team Player of the Season - Alan Peel
3rd Team Player of the Season - Robbie Thompson
4th Team Player of the Season - Isaac Herridge
5th Team Player of the Season - Reece Flint
6th Team Player of the Season - Thomas Hunt
7th Team Player of the Season - Giacomo Di Castri
Vets Team Player of the Season - Martin Shorter

Most Improved Player (1s - 3s) - Mark Cryer
Most Improved Player (4s - 7s) - Harvinder Singh
Goalkeeper Award (David Ovenell Cup) - Steve Flower
Top Goalscorer - Reece Flint
Club Man of the Season (Tim Yardley Trophy) - Dominic Flannery

Club Awards

Mixed Team Player of the Season - Frankie Denoon
Dick Steel Trophy - Kelly Magenis
Bob Smith Cup - Tim Howard

Well done to all who were given awards this season, and thank you to all volunteers for your hard work throughout the season.

Updated 11:12 - 8 Jun 2017 by Alan Atkin

Related documents

Where next?

Ladies Learn Their East 1S Opponents The East League have confirmed our 11 oppositions for our return to Division 1S
Coaching Courses With our Youth Section membership now at over 160, and the seniors now fielding 13 teams every Saturday, we're recruiting more coaches.

Comments

Loading comments

Fixtures
Sat 28 Oct
a
Mens 5th Sutton Valence 3
League 09:45
a
Ladies 3rd Ashford 3
League 10:00
h
Ladies 4th Gore Court 2
League 10:30
a
Mens 1st Sutton Valence 1
League 11:15
h
League 11:30
h
Ladies 2nd Sevenoaks 5
League 12:00
h
League 13:00
a
League 13:00
a
Ladies 1st Chelmsford 2
League 13:15
h
League 13:30
h
League 13:30
h
Mens 4th Old Bordenian 3
League 15:00
a
League 16:30
Sun 29 Oct
h
Cup 12:15
h
Mens 3rd Sevenoaks 5
Cup 14:15
Sat 4 Nov
h
Ladies 2nd No Game
Friendly TBC
h
Mens 5th Holcombe 4a
League 10:30
h
League 11:30
h
Ladies 1st Crostyx 1
League 12:00
a
Ladies 3rd Canterbury 3a
League 12:00
h
League 12:00
a
Ladies 6th Blackheath & OE 4
League 12:30
a
Mens 4th Canterbury 5
League 12:45
h
League 13:00
h
Mens 1st Worthing 1
League 13:30
a
Mens 6th Holcombe 6
League 15:00
h
Mens 7th Maidstone 6
League 15:00
a
League 16:00

News sponsor

Affiliations

Club sponsor