Club app icon

Pitchero Club

The official Calgary Canucks Rugby app

View

Club Success

2014
Congratulations to all Canucks for a great 2014 season on and off the field!
Canucks First Division: Playoffs: City Finalists
Canucks Second Division: Playoffs: City Finalists
Canucks Third Division: Provincial Champions!
Canucks U18: Provincial Champions!
Canucks U15: City Champions!

2013
Canucks as a club honoured with white hat – Calgary’s highest accolade – for efforts during the 100-year flood!
Canucks First Division: Playoffs: City Semi-Finalists
Canucks Third Division: Provincial Champions – UNDEFEATED SEASON
Canucks U18: City Champions
Canucks U15: Provincial Champions – 3rd season in a row

2012
Canucks First Division:
Playoffs: City Finalists
Regular Season: 2nd in Calgary League, 3rd in the Provincial Competition
Canucks Third Division: Provincial Champions

Canucks Juniors:
Under 18:
Playoffs: City Finalists
Regular Season: First Place Winners

Under 15: Provincial Champions for second year in a row!

Other Accomplishments:
-Canada Rugby Competition Prairie Wolfpack had 3 Canucks placed on the squad. ( T. Hawes, A Peace and D. Thom)
-U19 Wolfpack go to Nationals: S Skoko, P. Van Buren and J Peabody.
-U18 Alberta Representatives going to Nationals: C. Christensen, Ben Lesage
-U18 Coach Bernie Lesage coached the U16 Alberta Team at National Competition. Canucks players were K. Byrne, C.Cabana,K. Dashwood, J Larocque,C. O’Niell, J .McDonough, E. Padley, J, Bentley
-U15 Coach Mike Padley coached the Calgary U16 squad for the Alberta Summer Games Sevens and won the competition. Canucks represented by K. Byrne, K. Dashwood, J. Larocque,J. McDonough and E. Padley
2010
Division III Southern Alberta Champions
Division I Provincial Finalists
Tour of Mexico, Panama and Colombia (three wins, one loss)
U18 City Finalists
2009
Division III Provincial Champions
Division III Southern Alberta Champions
2008
Division III Provincial Champions
Division II Southern Alberta Champions
Division III Southern Alberta Champions
Divisiion I Provincial Finalists
2007
U18 City Champions
2006
U18 Provincial champions
2004
Division II Provincial Champions
Division II City Champions
Under 19 Provincial Champions
Under 19 City Champions
Unofficially ranked #76 in the world after undefeated tour of Eastern Europe, including win over Hungarian National Side
2003
Division I Alberta Cup Champions
2002
Division II Spring Cup Champions
2001
Division II Spring Cup Champions
Division III Provincial Champions
Division III City Champions
2000
Division I Alberta Cup Champions
Division III Provincial Champions
Division III City Champions
Tour to South Africa
1999
Old Boys Provincial Champions
1998
Division III Provincial Champions
Division III City Champions
1996
Division II City Champions
1995
Tour to the UK & Ireland
1986
Division I Alberta Cup Champions
1985
Tour to Scotland
1983
Tour to Hawaii
1981
Tour to Northern California
1979
Junior Men’s Provincial Champions
Junior Men’s City Champions
Tour to Ireland
1977
Junior Men’s City Champions

Affiliations

Club sponsors