Club app icon

Pitchero Club

The official Carniny Amateur and Youth FC app

View

THREE TEAMS FOYLE CUP BOUND

2 months ago By Carniny Amateur and Youth FC

The countdown for the 2018 O’Neills Foyle Cup is on for three teams from the club

The countdown for the 2018 O’Neills Foyle Cup is on for three teams from the club with the Under 9s, Under 13s and Under 14s amongst the 350 teams that will play in the week long tournament that commences Monday 16th July.

Chris Shields’ Under 9s who will play seven a side games have been pitted against Hillsborough Boys, Tristar, Oxford Utd, Finn Harps, Eglinton Eagles and QPSin the initial group stages.

Niall Greer’s Under 13s have been drawn in the same group with Coleraine, Trojans and South Donegal School boys select.

Davy Hanna’s Under 14s have been drawn against first class opposition when they will take on Hibernian from Scotland, Sion Swifts and Cookstown Youth.

It promises to be a great week for the boys who will take a lot form the experience playing against top class side continuing Carniny’s long association with the tournament over the last 11 years

Updated 16:24 - 3 Jul 2018 by Carniny Amateur and Youth FC

Where next?

TEAMS RETURN FROM FOYLE CUP WEEK All the talk in the club last week was of the three teams participating in the 2018 O’Neills’ Foyle Cup up in the North.
MANAGEMENT/COACHING STAFF OPPORTUNITY Carniny Amateur & Youth are seeking a manager/coaching staff for a young adult team to act as a 'development' team

The FA Respect: We Only Do Positive

Fixtures
Fri 21 Sep
h
U8 Youth - 2011 - IFA TBC
Tournament 18:00
h
U8 Amateurs - 2011 - IFA tbc
Tournament 18:00
h
U8 Colts - 2011 - IFA TBC
Tournament 18:00
h
U9 Youth - 2010- HGFYL TBC
Tournament 19:00
h
U9 Amateurs - 2010 IFA TBC
Tournament 19:00
h
U9 Colts - 2010 - IFA TBC
League 19:00
h
U 11 Colts E Antrim GDC Northend Panthers
League 19:00
Sat 22 Sep
h
Under 10 Amateurs - 2009 TBC
League 09:30
h
Under 11 - 2008 - SBYL 6 Linfield Ladies
League 10:00
h
Under 11 - 2008 - SBYL 10 Antrim Rovers B
League 10:00
h
Under 15 - 2004 - SBYL tbc
Cup 10:00
h
Under 16 - 2003 - SBYL TBC
Cup 10:00
h
Seniors - BSML TBC
League 10:15
a
Under 10 Youth-2009 HGFYL TBC
League 10:30
h
Under 12 - 2007 - SBYL TBC
League 11:00
a
Under 13 - 2006 - SBYL Saintfield Utd
Cup 11:00
h
Under 14 - 2005- SBYL Antrim Rovers
Cup 11:00
a
Senior Dev - BPIL 68TH Newtownabbey OB
League 14:00
Fri 28 Sep
h
U8 Youth - 2011 - IFA tbc
Tournament 18:00
h
U8 Amateurs - 2011 - IFA tbc
Tournament 18:00
h
U8 Colts - 2011 - IFA tbc
Tournament 18:00
h
U9 Youth - 2010- HGFYL tbc
Tournament 19:00
h
U9 Amateurs - 2010 IFA tbc
Tournament 19:00
h
U9 Colts - 2010 - IFA tbc
League 19:00
h
U 11 Colts E Antrim GDC tbc
League 19:00
Sat 29 Sep
h
Under 10 Amateurs - 2009 tbc
League 09:30
h
Under 11 - 2008 - SBYL 6 tbc
League 10:00
h
Under 11 - 2008 - SBYL 10 tbc
League 10:00
h
Under 13 - 2006 - SBYL tbc
Cup 10:00
h
Under 14 - 2005- SBYL tbc
Cup 10:00
h
Under 15 - 2004 - SBYL tbc
Cup 10:00
h
Under 16 - 2003 - SBYL TBC
Cup 10:00
a
Under 10 Youth-2009 HGFYL TBC
League 10:30
h
Under 12 - 2007 - SBYL tbc
League 11:00
a
Seniors - BSML Abbey Villa II
Cup 13:30
h
Senior Dev - BPIL TBC
League 14:00

News sponsors

Affiliations

Club sponsors