Club app icon

Pitchero Club

The best way to keep up to date with Chasetown FC


Bring a mate! Double the gate!

3 months ago By Paul Mullins

Chasetown FC won their fifth consecutive league match yesterday - the first time they've done that since 2013.

Disappointingly though, last Saturday at home to Bedworth United saw a very low crowd for a Saturday of 154.

But, on the back of FIVE consecutive league wins, Chasetown have gone from 19th (with games in hand) up to 7th (and still have some games in hand!

The Scholars take on 10th place Stamford this Saturday and with no midweek games in the league this week, Chasetown will start the game just two points behind the first play-off spot (3rd) and just five points behind automatic promotion!

Northern Premier League Division 1 South 2017 - 2018

1Basford United19163044152951
3Stocksbridge Park Steels2096548311733
4Cleethorpes Town1695235152032
5Bedworth United1910273127432
6Frickley Athletic1994647291831
8Corby Town209384034630
9Leek Town1884633181528

With 3rd place Stocksbridge hosting 5th placed Bedworth, a Chasetown win will guarantee them a place inside the play off places at this early stage of the season come 4.50 pm on Saturday evening.

So, if you've not been for a while, now's a great time to come back!

Updated 20:31 - 9 Dec 2017 by Paul Mullins

Where next?

Home versus Stamford tomorrow There have been several amounts of snowfall overnight last night and during the evening (Friday) in and around The Scholars Ground.

Sat 24 Mar
1st team Carlton Town
League 15:00
Sat 31 Mar
1st team Stamford
League 15:00

News sponsors


Club sponsors