Club app icon

Pitchero Club

The best way to keep up to date with Chasetown FC

View

Bring a mate! Double the gate!

1 week ago By Paul Mullins

Chasetown FC won their fifth consecutive league match yesterday - the first time they've done that since 2013.

Disappointingly though, last Saturday at home to Bedworth United saw a very low crowd for a Saturday of 154.

But, on the back of FIVE consecutive league wins, Chasetown have gone from 19th (with games in hand) up to 7th (and still have some games in hand!

The Scholars take on 10th place Stamford this Saturday and with no midweek games in the league this week, Chasetown will start the game just two points behind the first play-off spot (3rd) and just five points behind automatic promotion!

Northern Premier League Division 1 South 2017 - 2018

PLWDLFAG.D.Pts
1Basford United19163044152951
2Alvechurch17113336231336
3Stocksbridge Park Steels2096548311733
4Cleethorpes Town1695235152032
5Bedworth United1910273127432
6Frickley Athletic1994647291831
7Chasetown189453130131
8Corby Town209384034630
9Leek Town1884633181528
10Stamford1876529181127

With 3rd place Stocksbridge hosting 5th placed Bedworth, a Chasetown win will guarantee them a place inside the play off places at this early stage of the season come 4.50 pm on Saturday evening.

So, if you've not been for a while, now's a great time to come back!

Updated 20:31 - 9 Dec 2017 by Paul Mullins

Where next?

Home versus Stamford tomorrow There have been several amounts of snowfall overnight last night and during the evening (Friday) in and around The Scholars Ground.

Fixtures
Sat 16 Dec
a
1st team Lincoln United
League 15:00
Sat 23 Dec
h
League 15:00

News sponsors

Affiliations

Club sponsors