Club app icon

Pitchero Club

The best way to keep up to date with Chasetown FC

View

League table update/review after yesterday's results

3 months ago By Paul Mullins

How did yesterday's results affect the play off push. Here's a summary.

Stocksbridge defeat at Alvechuch, coupled with Carlton drawing 3-3 at Kidsgrove meant that Steels and the Millers could no longer mathematically finish above us, guaranteeing us a Top 10 finish this season.

Our 5-1 win (our first home victory ever over Belper Town) puts us on 65 points, so barring us losing every game and Corby winning their remaining two, we are all but guaranteed to finish above Corby.

So, what of the rest?

Alvechurch still need a few more wins to guarantee the second automatic promotion spot.

Frickley moved into 3rd with their 2-2 draw with champions-elect Basford, after Bedworth fell to a home defeat to Spalding United.

Another play off rival Stamford were held 1-1 by Loughborough, which enabled Chasetown to move level on points with the Lincolnshire side, with a game in hand (but a far inferior goal difference)

Outside of the top six, Leek lost at home to Gresley, Lincoln came from behind to beat Romulus, and Cleethorpes were beaten on their travels to Market Drayton.

Cleethorpes can now only reach 70 points, Leek can only reach 68 and Lincoln can still reach 71.

As Chasetown's goal difference over Lincoln is 12 goals better, unless Lincoln win their 4 remaining matches by 14 goals or more, two more wins for the Scholars will be enough to clinch a play off place.

PLWDLFAG.D.Pts
Basford United38287390335791Max
Alvechurch3622956642247593
Frickley Athletic (-3)37226910157446984
Bedworth United38216116752156981
Stamford39171485831276574
Chasetown38205137361126577
Leek Town39178147449255968
Corby Town4018517706915965
Lincoln United3818515767605971
Cleethorpes Town (-12)34161086746214670

Updated 23:11 - 17 Apr 2018 by Paul Mullins

Where next?

Next week's fixtures for the teams in and around us in the league. There's a busy week ahead in the battle for the play offs.
March's Player of the Month gets his trophy In front of today's crowd of 257. Chris Baker picked up his March award.

5 sports clubs amongst winners in the Jewson Building Better Communities competition.

Fixtures
Tue 17 Jul
a
1st team Heath Hayes
Friendly 19:30
Sat 21 Jul
a
1st team Rocester
Friendly 15:00
Tue 24 Jul
h
1st team Stourbridge
Friendly 19:30

News sponsors

Affiliations

Club sponsors