Club app icon

Pitchero Club

The official Chipping Norton Swifts FC app

View

End of Season Awards Day 2018

4 months ago By Luke Newman

Swifts Celebrated another fantastic year for their club by hosting their Awards Day for all 10 teams, at Chipping Norton Rugby Club.

**PHOTOS FROM THE DAY CAN BE FOUND BY CLICKING HERE **


Parents, Grandparents, Brothers, Sisters, Coaches, Friends... all were invited to come along to acknowledge the brilliant work being done both on and off the pitch for Chipping Norton Swifts - and were treated to a feast of football as EIGHT different small-sided games were played in the space of two and a half hours.

The Under 13s and 14s mixed together and played in their own mini-tournament, with four separate 5-a-side teams, before the U17s and a mixture of our U11s and U12s took to the field to play in their own inter-squad matches. Then came the turn of the U10s, who once more played a competitive game against their usual team-mates, followed by both of our U9 teams, who took part in their customary "Blacks vs Whites" tussle. The final games of the afternoon saw a hugely entertaining U7s and U8s mixed match-up, and a face-off between our two youngest 11-a-side teams for next season; our current U12s vs the U13s, in a game which had been long awaited for many of the players!

Then came the awards. Each team from U7 to U10 received medals as a "Thank You" for all their hard work and commitment during the season before the traditional trophies were given.

The winners for 2017/18 are as follows:


Under 7

Supporters Player of the Year: Noah Poole
Players' Player of the Year: Ethan Soper
Most Improved Player of the Year: Henry Conduct


Under 8

Supporters Player of the Year: Finley Ashworth
Players' Player of the Year: Finley Ashworth
Most Improved Player of the Year: Taylor Hunt


Under 9 Blacks

Managers Player of the Year: Finley Chrich
Supporters Player of the Year: Nancy Sheppard
Players' Player of the Year: John Makinson
Most Improved Player of the Year: Jago Haworth-Booth


Under 9 Whites

Managers Player of the Year: Zachery Gray
Supporters Player of the Year: Zachery Gray
Players' Player of the Year: Isaac Mehrabian
Most Improved Player of the Year: Ted Rickard


Under 10s

Managers Player of the Year: Jacob Kedward
Supporters Player of the Year: Joe Walsh
Players' Player of the Year: Oliver Hayes
Most Improved Player of the Year: Beau Lawrence


Under 11s

Managers Player of the Year: James Allen
Supporters Player of the Year: Nathan Boswell
Players' Player of the Year: Nathan Boswell
Most Improved Player of the Year: Alex Mills


Under 12s

Managers Player of the Year: George Ledbury
Supporters Player of the Year: Tom Hart
Players' Player of the Year: Cole Davies
Most Improved Player of the Year: Charlie Ellis


Under 13s

Managers Player of the Year: Ajay Itah
Supporters Player of the Year: Vivek Kumar
Players' Player of the Year: Lewis Pretorius
Most Improved Player of the Year: Alex Ford


Under 14s

Managers Player of the Year: Felix Robertson
Supporters Player of the Year: Rory Hlustik
Players' Player of the Year: Felix Robertson
Most Improved Player of the Year: Charlie Fisher


Under 17s

Managers Player of the Year: Will Stahl-Morris
Supporters Player of the Year: Hedley Smart
Players' Player of the Year: Hedley Smart
Most Improved Player of the Year: Max Mazower

Updated 16:56 - 8 Sep 2018 by Luke Newman

Where next?

Signing-on Forms 2018/19 Haven't received a signing-on form for the 2018/19 Season, or have lost the one you were given? We've got you covered right here..!
CNSFC @ Chipping Norton Sports Awards 2018 Swifts were once again well-represented at the Towns 9th Annual Sports Awards, with the club coming away with a winner once again.

Up your game with easyfundraising

Fixtures
Sun 18 Nov
h
Under 19's Halse United
League 14:00
a
Under 15's Launton Athletic
League 14:00
h
Under 14's Easington Sports
League 14:00
h
Under 13's Carterton Town
Tournament 14:00
Sat 24 Nov
h
League 10:30
h
Under 10 Black Hook Norton
League 10:30
h
Under 10 White Brackley Town Juniors
League 10:30
a
League 10:30
h
Under 8's Byfield Tigers
League 10:30
Sun 25 Nov
a
Under 14's Grendon Rangers
League 14:00
Sat 1 Dec
a
League 10:30
a
Under 10 White Bloxham Rangers
League 10:30
h
Under 9's Chesterton Juniors
League 10:30
a
League 10:30