Club app icon

Pitchero Club

The official Clifton All Whites app

View

1973 Young Elizabethan League Junior Cup Winners

2 months ago By Ray Smithson

Clifton All Whites 2 Priory Celtic 0 (After Extra Time)

Latest picture to be added to the 1970 section is of the winners of the YEL Junior Cup played at Harvey Hadden Stadium on March 24th 1973

Match Report:(Nottingham Sport)

The Young Elizabethan League Junior Cup Final went to Extra Time on Saturday for the first time before Clifton All Whites snatched two goals clinch the league and cup double.

All credit however must go to Priory Celtic who entered the match as underdogs yet gave a very good display of themselves.

On a very hard Harvey Hadden pitch, chances were few although David Knight and Tony Barrowcliffe went close for All Whites in the first half. Priory Celtic enjoyed a spell of good attacking play in the second period during which Steve Halstead saved Clifton by heading off the line.

However in the first period of extra time Clifton snatched the vital first goal when Jeff Hunt poked the ball home from close range following a Steve Burke corner. All Whites were now in command and a cool effort from Steve Burke rounded off the scoring.

Team: Colin Parker, Steve Halstead, Ricky Topliss, Tony Barrowcliffe, Paul Goodwin, Russell Slade (captain),Colin Grant, David Knight, Jeff Hunt, Paul Elliott, Steve Burke, sub: Steve Wharmby

In the picture team manager Keith Elliott is in the background

At this time in the league they had
PL 18 Won 16 Drawn 2 Lost 0 Goals For 179 Goals Against 9

If you have any pictures of old Clifton All Whites teams please send a copy to osprey23@hotmail.com where they will be added to the photos section

Updated 02:15 - 19 Sep 2018 by Ray Smithson

Where next?

Latest Website Updates Although its a quiet time during the summer months there is lots of updates being added to the website
Shepshed Dynamo v Clifton All Whites - Fri 13th July - 19.30pm Clifton All Whites travel tonight to play in their first friendly of the season and face Shepshed Dynamo at the Dovecote, Butthole Lane Shepshed.

Comments

Loading comments

The FA Respect: We Only Do Positive

Fixtures
Sat 22 Sep
a
League 10:00
a
League 10:30
h
League 10:30
h
Under 11 White Sandiacre Town U 11
League 10:30
a
Under 11 Blue R.H.P Colts Youth Colts
Friendly 10:30
h
League 10:30
h
Under 10 Blue Breaston Park U 10 Black
League 10:30
a
Under 9 White Stapleford Town U 9 Blue
League 10:30
a
League 10:30
a
Under 8 White Bingham Town U 8 Green
League 10:30
a
League 10:50
a
First Team Heanor Town
League 15:00
Sun 23 Sep
a
League 10:30
a
Under 10 Girls Toton United Girls U 10
League 10:30
a
Under 9 Girls Arnold Eagles U9 Girls
League 10:30
h
Under 13 Blue Mansfield Athletic U 13
League 10:30
a
Under 11 Yellow Arnold Town U 11 Maroon
League 10:30
h
Under 11 Black Education U 11
League 10:30
a
League 14:00
Fri 28 Sep
a
Clifton Development Squad Newark Flowserves Reserves
League 19:30
Sat 29 Sep
a
League 10:25
h
League 10:30
a
League 10:30
a
League 10:30
h
Under 11 Blue Sandiacre Town Titans
Friendly 10:30
h
League 10:30
h
Under 10 Blue Field Lane U 10 Falcons
League 10:30
a
League 10:30
a
Under 9 Red FC Cavaliers U 9 Red
League 10:30
a
Under 8 White Bottesford U 8 Yellow
League 10:30
a
League 10:50
h
First Team Selston
League 15:00

News sponsors

Affiliations

Club sponsors