20 Games this coming week for Nomads Academy!

1 week ago By Jay Catton

Week 3 of Academy Cup with games vs Prestatyn Town, Llandudno Town, Blackpool, Coleg Menai, Coleg Llandrillo and North West Elite.

Our scholarship games program kicks off this Wednesday with a tri angular tournament away at Coleg Menai with ourselves Coleg Cambria facing sides from Coleg Menai and Coleg Llandrillo. The event is being used to aid recruitment for this season Welsh Schools and Colleges selection process so a great opportunity to impress for our players.

Our under 9, 10 and 11 sides have also been invited into Blackpool this coming Wednesday evening. We appreciate this will be difficult for some as 18:15 kick offs but this is another pro club fixture and an opportunity for three great games and experiences for our players we felt we needed to take.

Week three of the academy cup kicks off this weekend with our under 12, 14 and 16 sides travelling away to Prestatyn Town on Sunday.

Our under 18s are back in league action Saturday in the Clwyd East Mens League away to Offa Athletc with our under 19s kicking off their fourthleague game of the season away to Llandudno Town on Sunday.

Friday evening we continue our Friday evening fixtures with games vs North West Elite at U8, U10, U12 and U16 age groups. Unfortunately North West Elite are unable to raise a U14 side at present why their has been no games for our U14s the last two weeks on Friday evenings.

Our U8-U11 sides are at home to Llandudno Town on Saturday as are our Under 13 and 15 teams Sunday to complete another great weekend of games for the academy with twenty exciting games to look forward to.

All teams pages have been updated with full weeks fixtures details below:

Under 8

Opposition: North West Elite Academy
Date: Friday 15th September
Venue: The Quay 3G
Kick off Time: 17:30
Arrival Time: 17:00
Reminders: Players to arrive in grey away kit.(Reminder goalkeepers in all orange kit when outfield playing in all red)

Opposition: Llandudno Town
Date: Saturday 16th September
Venue: The Quay 3G
Kick off Time: 9:30
Arrival Time: 9:00
Reminders: Players to arrive in red home kit.(Reminder goalkeepers in all yellow kit when outfield playing in all red)

Under 9

Opposition: Blackpool Academy
Date: Wednesday 13th September
Venue: Myerscough College, PR3 ORY
Kick off Time: 18:15
Arrival Time: 17:45
Reminders: Players to arrive in grey away kit.(Reminder goalkeepers in all orange kit when outfield playing in all red)

Opposition: Llandudno Town
Date: Saturday 16th September
Venue: The Quay 3G
Kick off Time: 9:30
Arrival Time: 9:00
Reminders: Players to arrive in red home kit.(Reminder goalkeepers in all yellow kit when outfield playing in all red)

Under 10

Opposition: Blackpool Academy
Date: Wednesday 13th September
Venue: Myerscough College, PR3 ORY
Kick off Time: 18:15
Arrival Time: 17:45
Reminders: Players to arrive in grey away kit.(Reminder goalkeepers in all orange kit when outfield playing in all red)

Opposition: North West Elite Academy
Date: Friday 15th September
Venue: The Quay 3G
Kick off Time: 17:30
Arrival Time: 17:00
Reminders: Players to arrive in grey away kit.(Reminder goalkeepers in all orange kit when outfield playing in all grey)

Opposition: Llandudno Town
Date: Saturday 16th September
Venue: The Quay 3G
Kick off Time: 9:30
Arrival Time: 9:00
Reminders: Players to arrive in red home kit.(Reminder goalkeepers in all yellow kit when outfield playing in all red)

Under 11

Opposition: Blackpool Academy
Date: Wednesday 13th September
Venue: Myerscough College, PR3 ORY
Kick off Time: 18:15
Arrival Time: 17:45
Reminders: Players to arrive in grey away kit.(Reminder goalkeepers in all orange kit when outfield playing in all red)

Opposition: Llandudno Town
Date: Saturday 16th September
Venue: The Quay 3G
Kick off Time: 11:00
Arrival Time: 10:30
Reminders: Players to arrive in red home kit.(Reminder goalkeepers in all yellow kit when outfield playing in all red)

Under 12

Opposition: North West Elite Academy
Date: Friday 15th September
Venue: The Quay 3G
Kick off Time: 18:45
Arrival Time: 18:15
Reminders: Players to arrive in grey away kit.(Reminder goalkeepers in all orange kit when outfield playing in all grey)

Opposition: Prestatyn Town – Academy Cup
Date: Sunday 17th September
Venue: Bastion Gardens, Prestatyn LL19 7LU
Kick off Time: 10:00
Arrival Time: 9:15
Reminders: Players to arrive in grey away kit with red training jumper.(Reminder goalkeepers in all orange kit when outfield playing in all red)

Under 13

Opposition: Llandudno Town
Date: Sunday 17th September
Venue: The Quay 3G
Kick off Time: 10:00
Arrival Time: 9:30
Reminders: Players to arrive in red home kit.(Reminder goalkeepers in all yellow kit when outfield playing in all red)

Under 14

Opposition: Prestatyn Town – Academy Cup
Date: Sunday 17th September
Venue: Morfa Fields, Tip Lane, Prestatyn, LL19 8EJ
Kick off Time: 13:30
Arrival Time: 12:45
Reminders: Players to arrive in grey away kit with red training jumper.(Reminder goalkeepers in all orange kit when outfield playing in all grey)

Under 15

Opposition: Llandudno Town
Date: Sunday 17th September
Venue: The Quay 3G
Kick off Time: 12:00
Arrival Time: 11:30
Reminders: Players to arrive in red home kit.(Reminder goalkeepers in all yellow kit when outfield playing in all red)

Under 16

Opposition: North West Elite Academy
Date: Friday 15th September
Venue: The Quay 3G
Kick off Time: 20:00
Arrival Time: 19:30
Reminders: Players to arrive in grey away kit.(Reminder goalkeepers in all orange kit when outfield playing in all grey)

Opposition: Prestatyn Town – Academy Cup
Date: Sunday 17th September
Venue: Morfa Fields, Tip Lane, Prestatyn, LL19 8EJ
Kick off Time: 13:30
Arrival Time: 12:45
Reminders: Players to arrive in grey away kit with red training jumper.(Reminder goalkeepers in all orange kit when outfield playing in all grey)

Acadeny Coleg Cambria Scholars B

Opposition: Coleg Menai Invitational Tournament
Date: Wednesday 13th September
Venue: Coleg Menai
Kick off Time: 14:00
Arrival Time: 12:00 – Players to arrive outside Deeside Stadium for college bus to take them to venue.
Reminders: Players to arrive in full grey tracksuits and polo tops and have with them both playing kits in bag

Academy Coleg Cambria Scholars A

Opposition: Coleg Menai Invitational Tournament
Date: Wednesday 13th September
Venue: Coleg Menai
Kick off Time: 14:00
Arrival Time: 12:00 – Players to arrive outside Deeside Stadium for college bus to take them to venue.
Reminders: Players to arrive in full grey tracksuits and polo tops and have with them both playing kits in bag

Under 18

Opposition: Offa Athletic
Date: Saturday 16th September
Venue: Gresford Colliery Club, Blue Bell Lane, Pandy, LL12 8EE
Kick off Time: 14:30
Arrival Time: 13:30
Reminders: Players to arrive in full grey tracksuits and polo tops and have with them both playing kits in bag

[b]Under 19[/b]

Opposition: Llandudno Town
Date: Sunday 17th September
Venue: Builder St W, Maesdu Park, Llandudno LL30 1HHKick off Time: 14:00
Arrival Time: 13:00
Reminders: Players to arrive in full grey tracksuits and polo tops and have with them both playing kits in bag

Updated 14:00 - 11 Sep 2017 by Jay Catton

Where next?

Academy Team of the Week - Monday 11th September 2017 Following our first full week of the Academy Season our team of the Week has began for the 2017/18 Season.
Academy all Firing in Competitive Action. A strong weekend for our academy with fives wins and one draw for our sides in Academy Cup, Clwyd East League and Welsh Premier Development League.
Fixtures
Wed 20 Sep
a
Gap Coleg Cambria Scholars B Side Coleg Cambria Yale Mens 1
League 14:00
a
Gap Coleg Cambria Scholars A Side Accrington and Rosendale Mens 2
League 14:00
Fri 22 Sep
h
Gap Coleg Cambria Scholars B Side Gold Coast Academy Australia Under 17s
Friendly 15:00
h
Friendly 17:30
h
Friendly 18:30
h
Friendly 18:30
h
Under 13 TBC
Friendly 20:00
Sat 23 Sep
a
Friendly 09:00
a
Friendly 09:30
a
Friendly 11:00
a
Friendly 11:30
a
Friendly 12:00
a
Friendly 12:00
h
Under 18 (Youth) Halkyn Utd
League 14:30
Sun 24 Sep
h
Under 14 TBC
Friendly 10:00
a
Friendly 10:00
h
Under 19 (Development) Airbus UK Broughton Academy Under 19
League 14:00
a
Friendly 15:00
Mon 25 Sep
a
Friendly 17:30
a
Friendly 17:30
Wed 27 Sep
h
Gap Coleg Cambria Scholars B Side Shropshire College B
Friendly 12:00
h
Gap Coleg Cambria Scholars A Side Tranmere Rovers U19
Friendly 14:00
Fri 29 Sep
h
Friendly 17:00
h
Friendly 20:00
Sat 30 Sep
h
Friendly 09:30
h
Friendly 09:30
h
Friendly 09:30
h
Friendly 11:00
a
Under 18 (Youth) Brymbo Victoria
League 14:30

News sponsors

Affiliations

Club sponsor