Club app icon

Pitchero Club

The best way to keep up to date with Connah's Quay Nomads Academy

View

32nd Nomads Academy Product Signs for Professional Club

2 months ago By Jay Catton

Under 12 Noah Sumner has been successful during his six week trial with Tranmere Rovers and signed for the club on Monday.

Following a six week trial under 12 forward Noah Sumner signed with Tranmere Rovers last Monday evening.

Noah has been with Nomads set up since the age of eight years old and has trialled at Liverpool, Crewe Alex, Manchester United and Everton over this time with Connah's Quay Nomads Academy.

A talented footballer with great pace who can score goals and create comfortable either up front or on either wing.

Noah has also represented Flintshire Schools for the last two seasons and last year captained the county team also.

A great reward for a hard working player who has developed well over the last number of season. Special mention to Noahs long term coaches Jordan Mapp Jones and Chris Brooks for all specific help they have given the player.

All at Nomads Academy wish Noah all the best for his future.

Noah becomes the 32nd player to be signed a professional club from the Nomads Academy and will be added to the achievement wall in the coming weeks in The Quay Café and Clubhouse.

Full list of Nomads Academy players signed by professional clubs to date:

Alex Peters U14 (Bury)
Luke Blizzard U12 (Wrexham)
Thomas Bridges U12 (Liverpool)
Jamie Nash U9 (Wrexham)
Daniel Spaven U11 (Wigan)
Sam Williams U11 (Wigan)
Daniel Malone U11 (Stoke City)
Dominic Elsey McHugh U13 (Stoke City)
Rhys Schofield U11 (Wigan)
Rhys Healey Youth/First Team (Cardiff City)
Joe Brett U14 (Tranmere Rovers)
Jay Jay Bell U10 (Wrexham)
Billy Nicholas U12 (Wrexham)
Harvey Tattum U13 (Stoke City)
Steffan Knight U11 (Wrexham)
Ryan Edwards Youth/First Team (TNS 1st team)
Vimal Yoganathan U9 (Liverpool)
Louis Wynne U9 (Wrexham)
Daniel Mayers Jones U9 (Manchester United)
Dylan Evans U9 (Stoke City)
Kai Evans U11 (Stoke City)
Max Cleworth U13 (Wrexham)
Alex Hughes U8 (Wigan Athletic)
Reagen Nicholas U9 (Wrexham AFC)
Lloyd Hayes U10 (Wrexham AFC)
Joe Johanssen U14 (Fleetwood Town)
Morgan Roberts U14 (Wrexham AFC)
Jack Hughes U13 (Tranmere Rovers)
Levent Gundogan U14 (Manchester United)
Jack Hitchen (Bury FC)
Ben Thompson (Bury FC)
Noah Sumner (Tranmere Rovers FC)

Updated 16:47 - 12 Sep 2017 by Jay Catton

Where next?

Nomads Academy - Physio Appointement Details Full information and protocol with regards to booking in for physio treatment, for all injured Nomads Academy Players U8-U19.
Friday Night Academy 2017 Fixtures Announced Games for all age groups U8-U16 announced against North West Elite, Wrexham, Tranmere, Bury, Chester FC and Future Elevens.

Fixtures
Sun 19 Nov
a
Cup 09:45
a
Friendly 10:30
a
Cup 11:30
h
Under 19 (Development) Caernarfon Town Academy Under 19s
Cup 14:00
a
Cup 16:30
Wed 22 Nov
a
Gap Coleg Cambria Scholars B Side Preston College Mens 2
Cup 14:00
Fri 24 Nov
h
Friendly 17:00
h
Friendly 18:30
h
Friendly 20:00
Sat 25 Nov
h
Friendly 09:30
h
Friendly 09:30
h
Friendly 09:30
h
Friendly 11:00
Sun 26 Nov
h
Friendly 09:30
h
Cup 10:00
h
Friendly 11:00
a
Under 19 (Development) Flint Town United Academy Under 19
League 14:00
Wed 29 Nov
h
Gap Coleg Cambria Scholars B Side Coleg Cambria Yale Men's 1
League 14:00
a
Gap Coleg Cambria Scholars A Side Myerscough College Mens 1
League 14:00
Fri 1 Dec
h
Under 9 Future Elevens
Friendly 18:30
h
Friendly 18:30
h
Friendly 18:30
h
Friendly 18:30
h
Friendly 20:00
Sat 2 Dec
a
Friendly 09:30
h
Friendly 09:30
h
Friendly 11:00
a
Friendly 11:30
h
Under 18 (Youth) Rhosllanerchrugog
League 14:00

News sponsors

Affiliations

Club sponsor