Club app icon

Pitchero Club

The best way to keep up to date with Connah's Quay Nomads Academy

View

Academy Cup Fixtures 2017-18, U12, U14 and U16 Released

2 months ago By Jay Catton

Our three academy cup sides have been grouped with Colwyn Bay, Flint Town United, Prestatyn Town and Rhyl in first stages of competition.

Following last seasons Super Six and Championship format of the academy cup this is continuing for the new 2017-18 season.

Our U12, U14 and U16 sides have been placed in Group B along with Rhyl FC, Flint Town United, Colwyn Bay FC and Prestatyn Town.

All sides will play each other once with small league table compiled.

The top two sides will then progress to the Super Six along with top two winners from

Group A ( Cefn Druids, Newtown AFC, The New Saints, Airbus UK Broughton) and

Group C (Llandudno Town, CPD Porthmadog, Bangor City, Caernarfon Town, Bala Town).

The teams who finish outside the top two places will play in the Championship stage for remainder of season along with remaining sides from other groups who also didn't make the top 2.

Attached to this article is the official document from FAW with all fixtures, dates and structure of the competiton.

Nomads Academy - Group B - Academy Cup Fixtures

Sunday 3rd September - Rhyl FC - Home

Sunday 10th September - Flint Town United - Away

Sunday 17th September - Prestatyn Town - Away

Sunday 1st October - Colwyn Bay - Home

Full Rules and Regulations for Academy Cup Competiton 2017/18

1. Three points are always awarded for a win. One point is always awarded for a draw, zero for defeat.

2. The top two teams from each group will qualify for the Super Six, the remaining eight teams will play each other in the Championship League.
3. Super Six - All teams will play each other twice (Home and Away - 10 games). The top two will go through to the Cup Semi Finals (1 v 2). Points gained in Groups A-C are not carried over.

4. Championship League - All teams will play each other once (7 games). The top team will be crowned the Championship League winner. Points gained from Groups A-C are not carried over.

5. The second phase fixtures will be released on Monday 9th October, with fixtures starting on Sunday 22nd October.
6. Clubs are encouraged to arrange friendly matches with each other during free weeks.
All of the above fixtures have been added onto our under 12, 14 and 16s team pages fixture lists.

Updated 15:56 - 9 Aug 2017 by Jay Catton

Related documents

Where next?

Second Batch of Academy Fitness Test Results Released Our second lot of fitness test results for the 2017/18 season, have been compiled for all sides U13-U19.
Academy Fixtures Saturday 12th and Sunday 13th August 2017 All sides in action in games vs Cefn Druids, AFC Telford, Tranmere Rovers and Bellevue Mens FC.

Fixtures
Wed 18 Oct
h
Gap Coleg Cambria Scholars B Side Loreto College Mens
Cup 14:00
Fri 20 Oct
h
Friendly 18:30
h
Friendly 20:00
Sat 21 Oct
h
Under 8 TBC
Friendly 09:30
h
Friendly 09:30
h
Friendly 09:30
h
Friendly 11:00
h
Under 18 (Youth) Marchwiel Villa
League 14:30
Sun 22 Oct
h
Friendly 09:00
h
Friendly 10:30
h
Friendly 12:00
h
Under 19 (Development) Cefn Druids Academy Under 19
League 14:00
h
Under 13 TBC
Friendly 16:00
h
Under 15 TBC
Friendly 18:00
Wed 25 Oct
h
Gap Coleg Cambria Scholars A Side Fowler Educations Mens 2
League 14:00
Fri 27 Oct
h
Friendly 18:30
h
Friendly 18:30
h
Friendly 18:30
h
Friendly 20:00
h
Friendly 20:00
Sat 28 Oct
h
Under 8 OFF - Half Term
Friendly 09:30
h
Under 9 OFF - Half Term
Friendly 09:30
h
Under 10 OFF - Half Term
Friendly 09:30
h
Under 11 OFF - Half Term
Friendly 11:00

News sponsors

Affiliations

Club sponsor