Academy Fixtures - Friday 8th September-Sunday 10th September 2017

2 weeks ago By Jay Catton

Week two of Academy Cup with games vs Flint Town United, league games vs Newtown and Mostyn along with friendlies vs North West Elite and TNS.

Week two of the academy cup kicks off this weekend with our under 12, 14 and 16 sides travelling away to Flint Town United on Sunday.

Our under 18s are back in league action Saturday in the Clwyd East Mens League against Mostyn with our under 19s kicking off their third league game of the season at home to Newtown AFC on Sunday.

Friday evening we kick off our Friday evening fixtures with games vs North West Elite at U9, U11, U13 and U15 age groups. The following Friday our under 8, 10, 12 and 16 sides will also be facing them.

Confirmation of our Friday night fixtures for the 2017/18 season will be announced this week.

Our U8-U11 sides travel away to TNS Saturday as do our Under 13 and 15 teams Sunday to complete another great weekend of games for the academy with fifteen exciting games to look forward to.

Under 8

Opposition: The New Saints
Date: Saturday 9th September
Venue: The Venue, Burma Road, Park Hall, Oswestry, SY11 4AS.
Kick off Time: 12:00
Arrival Time: 11:30
Reminders: Players to arrive in red home kit.(Reminder goalkeepers in all yellow kit when outfield playing in all red)

Under 9

Opposition: North West Elite Academy
Date: Friday 8th September
Venue: The Quay 3G
Kick off Time: 17:30
Arrival Time: 17:00
Reminders: Players to arrive in grey away kit.(Reminder goalkeepers in all orange kit when outfield playing in all red)

Opposition: The New Saints
Date: Saturday 9th September
Venue: The Venue, Burma Road, Park Hall, Oswestry, SY11 4AS.
Kick off Time: 10:00
Arrival Time: 9:30
Reminders: Players to arrive in red home kit.(Reminder goalkeepers in all yellow kit when outfield playing in all red)

Under 10

Opposition: The New Saints
Date: Saturday 9th September
Venue: The Venue, Burma Road, Park Hall, Oswestry, SY11 4AS.
Kick off Time: 10:00
Arrival Time: 9:30
Reminders: Players to arrive in red home kit.(Reminder goalkeepers in all yellow kit when outfield playing in all red)

Under 11

Opposition: North West Elite Academy
Date: Friday 8th September
Venue: The Quay 3G
Kick off Time: 17:30
Arrival Time: 17:00
Reminders: Players to arrive in grey away kit.(Reminder goalkeepers in all orange kit when outfield playing in all red)

Opposition: The New Saints
Date: Saturday 9th September
Venue: The Venue, Burma Road, Park Hall, Oswestry, SY11 4AS.
Kick off Time: 12:00
Arrival Time: 11:30
Reminders: Players to arrive in red home kit.(Reminder goalkeepers in all yellow kit when outfield playing in all red)

Under 12

Opposition: Flint Town United – Academy Cup
Date: Sunday 10th September
Venue: Flint High School, Maes Hyfred, Flint CH6 5LL
Kick off Time: 10:30
Arrival Time: 9:45
Reminders: Players to arrive in red home kit with red training jumper.(Reminder goalkeepers in all yellow kit when outfield playing in all red)

Under 13

Opposition: North West Elite Academy
Date: Friday 8th September
Venue: The Quay 3G
Kick off Time: 18:45
Arrival Time: 18:15
Reminders: Players to arrive in grey away kit.(Reminder goalkeepers in all orange kit when outfield playing in all red)

Opposition: The New Saints
Date: Sunday 10th September
Venue: The Venue, Burma Road, Park Hall, Oswestry, SY11 4AS.
Kick off Time: 9:00
Arrival Time: 8:30
Reminders: Players to arrive in red home kit.(Reminder goalkeepers in all yellow kit when outfield playing in all red)

Under 14

Opposition: Flint Town United – Academy Cup
Date: Sunday 10th September
Venue: Flint High School, Maes Hyfred, Flint CH6 5LL
Kick off Time: 9:45
Arrival Time: 10:30
Reminders: Players to arrive in red home kit with red training jumper.(Reminder goalkeepers in all yellow kit when outfield playing in all red)

Under 15

Opposition: North West Elite Academy
Date: Friday 8th September
Venue: The Quay 3G
Kick off Time: 20:00
Arrival Time: 19:30
Reminders: Players to arrive in grey away kit.(Reminder goalkeepers in all orange kit when outfield playing in all red)

Opposition: The New Saints
Date: Sunday 10th September
Venue: The Venue, Burma Road, Park Hall, Oswestry, SY11 4AS.
Kick off Time: 18:00
Arrival Time: 17:30
Reminders: Players to arrive in red home kit.(Reminder goalkeepers in all yellow kit when outfield playing in all red)

Under 16

Opposition: Flint Town United – Academy Cup
Date: Sunday 10th September
Venue: Flint High School, Maes Hyfred, Flint CH6 5LL
Kick off Time: 9:45
Arrival Time: 10:30
Reminders: Players to arrive in red home kit with red training jumper.(Reminder goalkeepers in all yellow kit when outfield playing in all red)

Under 18

Opposition: Mostyn Dragons
Date: Saturday 9th September
Venue: The Quay 3G
Kick off Time: 14:30
Arrival Time: 13:30
Reminders: Players to arrive in full grey tracksuits and polo tops and have with them both playing kits in bag

Under 19

Opposition: Newtown AFC
Date: Sunday 10th September
Venue: The Quay 3G
Kick off Time: 14:00
Arrival Time: 13:00
Reminders: Players to arrive in full grey tracksuits and polo tops and have with them both playing kits in bag

Updated 16:41 - 4 Sep 2017 by Jay Catton

Where next?

Academy all Firing in Competitive Action. A strong weekend for our academy with fives wins and one draw for our sides in Academy Cup, Clwyd East League and Welsh Premier Development League.
Academy Cup Kicks off with 2 Wins and 1 Defeat vs Rhyl Another enjoyable week of action for our teams with games vs Sandback, Newton, Bangor, Rhyl and Manchester City.

Fixtures
Fri 22 Sep
h
Gap Coleg Cambria Scholars B Side Gold Coast Academy Australia Under 17s
Friendly 15:00
h
Friendly 17:30
h
Friendly 18:30
h
Friendly 18:30
h
Friendly 20:00
Sat 23 Sep
a
Friendly 09:00
a
Friendly 09:30
a
Friendly 11:00
a
Friendly 11:30
a
Friendly 12:00
a
Friendly 12:00
h
Under 18 (Youth) Halkyn Utd
League 14:30
Sun 24 Sep
h
Under 14 TBC
Friendly 10:00
a
Friendly 10:00
h
Under 19 (Development) Airbus UK Broughton Academy Under 19
League 14:00
a
Friendly 15:00
Mon 25 Sep
a
Friendly 17:30
a
Friendly 17:30
Wed 27 Sep
h
Gap Coleg Cambria Scholars B Side Shropshire College B
Friendly 12:00
h
Gap Coleg Cambria Scholars A Side Tranmere Rovers U19
Friendly 14:00
Fri 29 Sep
h
Friendly 17:00
h
Friendly 20:00
Sat 30 Sep
h
Friendly 09:30
h
Friendly 09:30
h
Friendly 09:30
a
Friendly 10:30
h
Friendly 11:00
a
Under 18 (Youth) Brymbo Victoria
League 14:30

News sponsors

Affiliations

Club sponsor