Club app icon

Pitchero Club

The best way to keep up to date with Connah's Quay Nomads Academy

View

Academy Fixtures – Wednesday 10th January to Sunday 14th January 2018

1 week ago By Jay Catton

2018 Games Program for the resumes this weekend with games vs Wrexham, Shrewsbury, Cefn Druids, Newtown and futsal festivals and tournaments.

The action kicks off tomorrow as our Nomads Academy Coleg Cambria Scholars B team travel away to Meirion Dwyfor in a league fixture.

Friday evening we host five great fictures at The Quay 3G which sees our U9 and U10 sides host Wrexham in 8v8 fixtures followed by our U11 and u12 sides hosting the Conference club youth sides in 9v9 games.

To complete the evening for an 20:00 kick off our under 19s host Shrewsbury Town youth team. A great test for our youth team against a professional youth team side.

Saturday morning our under 8s host Ruthin Juniors in 2 7v7 matches with our under 10 and 11 teams in futsal festival action at Deeside Leisure Centre.

Sunday our under 12, 14 and 16 teams take part in the third and final league events of the Academy Futsal cup with our u13 and u15s host to Cefn Druids and under 19s away to Newtown AFC.

Full fixture details can be seen below:

Under 8

Opposition: Ruthin Juniors
Date: Saturday 13th January
Venue: The Quay 3G
Kick off Time: 9:30
Arrival Time: 9:00
Reminders: Players to arrive in red home kit (Reminder goalkeepers in all yellow kit when outfield playing in all red)

Under 9

Opposition: Wrexham AFC
Date: Friday 12th January
Venue: The Quay 3G
Kick off Time: 17:00
Arrival Time: 16:30
Reminders: Players to arrive in red home kit (Reminder goalkeepers in all yellow kit when outfield playing in all red)

Under 10

Opposition: Wrexham AFC
Date: Friday 12th January
Venue: The Quay 3G
Kick off Time: 17:00
Arrival Time: 16:30
Reminders: Players to arrive in red home kit (Reminder goalkeepers in all yellow kit when outfield playing in all red)

Opposition: gap Futsal Festival
Date: Saturday 13th January
Venue: Deeside Leisure Centre
Kick off Time: 9:30
Arrival Time: 9:00
Reminders: Players to arrive in grey away kit (Reminder goalkeepers in all orangekit when outfield playing in all grey)

Under 11

Opposition: Wrexham AFC
Date: Friday 12th January
Venue: The Quay 3G
Kick off Time: 18:30
Arrival Time: 18:00
Reminders: Players to arrive in red home kit (Reminder goalkeepers in all yellow kit when outfield playing in all red)

Opposition: gap Futsal Festival
Date: Saturday 13th January
Venue: Deeside Leisure Centre
Kick off Time: 11:30
Arrival Time: 11:00
Reminders: Players to arrive in grey away kit (Reminder goalkeepers in all orangekit when outfield playing in all grey)

Under 12

Opposition: Wrexham AFC
Date: Friday 12th January
Venue: The Quay 3G
Kick off Time: 18:30
Arrival Time: 18:00
Reminders: Players to arrive in red home kit (Reminder goalkeepers in all yellow kit when outfield playing in all red)

Opposition: North Wales Academy Futsal Cup – Week 3
Date: Sunday 14th January
Venue: Deeside Leisure Centre
Kick off Time: 15:30
Arrival Time: 15:00
Reminders: Players to arrive in grey away kit (Reminder goalkeepers in all orange kit when outfield playing in all grey)

Under 13

Opposition: Cefn Druids
Date: Sunday 14th January
Venue: The Quay 3G
Kick off Time: 12:00
Arrival Time: 11:30
Reminders: Players to arrive in red home kit (Reminder goalkeepers in all yellow kit when outfield playing in all red)

Under 14

Opposition: North Wales Academy Futsal Cup – Week 3
Date: Sunday 14th January
Venue: Deeside Leisure Centre
Kick off Time: 9:30
Arrival Time: 9:00
Reminders: Players to arrive in grey away kit (Reminder goalkeepers in all orange kit when outfield playing in all grey)

Under 15

Opposition: Cefn Druids
Date: Sunday 14th January
Venue: The Quay 3G
Kick off Time: 14:00
Arrival Time: 13:30
Reminders: Players to arrive in red home kit (Reminder goalkeepers in all yellow kit when outfield playing in all red)

Under 16

Opposition: North Wales Academy Futsal Cup – Week 3
Date: Sunday 14th January
Venue: Deeside Leisure Centre
Kick off Time: 12:30
Arrival Time: 12:00
Reminders: Players to arrive in grey away kit (Reminder goalkeepers in all orange kit when outfield playing in all grey)

Nomads Academy Coleg Cambria Scholars B

Opposition: Meirion Dwyfor
Date: Wednesday 10th January
Venue: Bala Town FC
Kick off Time: 14:00
Arrival Time: 12:00 Deeside Stadium
Reminders: Players to arrive in full grey tracksuits and polo tops and have with them both playing kits in bag

Nomads Academy Coleg Cambria Scholars A

Free Week

Under 18

Opposition: Flint Mountain FC
Date: Saturday 13th January
Venue: Flint Mountain FC
Kick off Time: 13:30
Arrival Time: 12:15
Reminders: Players to arrive in full grey tracksuits and polo tops and have with them both playing kits in bag

Under 19

Opposition: Newtown AFC
Date: Sunday 14th January
Venue: Newtown AFC
Kick off Time: 14:00
Arrival Time: 12:45 Reminders: Players to arrive in full grey tracksuits and polo tops and have with them both playing kits in bag

All teams fixture pages on the website have been updated and good luck as always to all sides in action.

Updated 00:22 - 10 Jan 2018 by Jay Catton

Where next?

35th and 36th Nomads Academy Players signed by Football League Clubs Fantastic news to kick off 2018 with under 12 Matthew Senior and under 14 Daniel Lloyd being offered contracts with Football League Clubs.
Academy 2018 Tours Information Updated information for this seasons Madrid and Lisbon Tours in April for all parents and players.

Fixtures
Sun 21 Jan
a
Friendly 09:30
h
Friendly 11:00
a
Friendly 12:30
h
Friendly 13:00
h
Friendly 15:00
Sat 27 Jan
h
Friendly 09:30
h
Friendly 09:30
h
Friendly 09:30
h
Friendly 11:00
h
Under 18 (Youth) Aston Park Rangers
League 14:00
Sun 28 Jan
h
Friendly 09:30
h
Friendly 09:30
h
Friendly 11:00
a
Friendly 12:30
h
Friendly 12:30
h
Under 19 (Development) Llandudno Town Academy Under 19
League 14:00
a
Friendly 15:30
h
Friendly 15:30
Wed 31 Jan
a
Gap Coleg Cambria Scholars B Side Coleg Menai Mens 2
League 14:00
a
Gap Coleg Cambria Scholars A Side Salford City College Mens 2
League 14:00
Sat 3 Feb
h
Friendly 09:30
h
Friendly 09:30
h
Friendly 09:30
h
Friendly 11:00
h
Under 18 (Youth) Mold Town Utd
League 14:00

News sponsors

Affiliations

Club sponsor