Club app icon

Pitchero Club

The best way to keep up to date with Connah's Quay Nomads Academy

View

Academy Fixtures Wednesday 4th October to Sunday 8th October 2017

2 weeks ago By Jay Catton

West Cheshire and Salford, Tranmere , Rhyl, Flint Mountain, Newtown, Kidderminster, Druids and Caernarfon to face Nomads Academy.

Another enjoyable week ahead with total of seventeen games to look forward to for our academy sides.

The action kicks off Wednesday afternoon with college league games for Coleg Cambria Nomads Academy sides. Our A team play host to Salford college who are linked in to Manchester United with our B side travelling away to face West Cheshire college at Vauxhall Motors FC facilities.

Friday evening we host Tranmere Rovers at our mini phase. Unfortunately they cancelled the U8s fixture today but the U9-U12 games are on as planned.

The U8-U11 sides will all play 8v8 fixtures for 18:30 kick offs with the U12s following for an 20:00 kick off in 11v11 format. The U10s game will be recorded fixture also.

Saturday morning our mini sides travel away to Rhyl with out under 18s away to Flint Mountain in the Clwyd East Mens League.

With the academy cup preliminary stage still having fixtures Sunday we have arranged three friendly fixtures for our U12, U14 and U16 sides. Our U12s face Newtown at home Sunday morning with our U16s away to Cefn Druids. Our U14s have a great fixture to look forward to in Kidderminster Harriers which has been arranged by U14 coach Matt Griffiths. A huge thanks to matt for organising this game.

Our u13 and U15s travel away to Rhyl Sunday with our U19s back in Welsh Premier Development League action away to Caernarfon Town.

All sides team pages have been updated with full fixture details of timings and venues etc as follows:

Under 8

Opposition: Rhyl FC
Date: Saturday 7th October
Venue: Ffordd Derwen Playing Fields, LL18 2RN
Kick off Time: 10:30
Arrival Time: 10:00
Reminders: Players to arrive in red home kit (Reminder goalkeepers in all yellow kit when outfield playing in all red)

Under 9

Opposition: Tranmere Rovers
Date: Friday 6th October
Venue: The Quay 3G
Kick off Time: 18:30
Arrival Time: 18:00
Reminders: Players to arrive in grey away kit (Reminder goalkeepers in all orangekit when outfield playing in all grey)

Opposition: Rhyl FC
Date: Saturday 7th October
Venue: Ffordd Derwen Playing Fields, LL18 2RN
Kick off Time: 11:30
Arrival Time: 11:00
Reminders: Players to arrive in red home kit (Reminder goalkeepers in all yellow kit when outfield playing in all red)

Under 10 – FILMED GAME

Opposition: Tranmere Rovers
Date: Friday 6th October
Venue: The Quay 3G
Kick off Time: 18:30
Arrival Time: 18:00
Reminders: Players to arrive in grey away kit (Reminder goalkeepers in all orangekit when outfield playing in all grey)

Opposition: Rhyl FC
Date: Saturday 7th October
Venue: Ffordd Derwen Playing Fields, LL18 2RN
Kick off Time: 10:30
Arrival Time: 10:00
Reminders: Players to arrive in red home kit (Reminder goalkeepers in all yellow kit when outfield playing in all red)

Under 11

Opposition: Tranmere Rovers
Date: Friday 6th October
Venue: The Quay 3G
Kick off Time: 18:30
Arrival Time: 18:00
Reminders: Players to arrive in grey away kit (Reminder goalkeepers in all orangekit when outfield playing in all grey)

Opposition: Rhyl FC
Date: Saturday 7th October
Venue: Ffordd Derwen Playing Fields, LL18 2RN
Kick off Time: 11:30
Arrival Time: 11:00
Reminders: Players to arrive in red home kit (Reminder goalkeepers in all yellow kit when outfield playing in all red)

Under 12

Opposition: Tranmere Rovers
Date: Friday 6th October
Venue: The Quay 3G
Kick off Time: 20:00
Arrival Time: 19:30
Reminders: Players to arrive in red home kit (Reminder goalkeepers in all yellow kit when outfield playing in all red)

Opposition: Newtown AFC Academy
Date: Sunday 8th October
Venue: The Quay 3G
Kick off Time: 10:00
Arrival Time: 9:30
Reminders: Players to arrive in grey away kit (Reminder goalkeepers in all orangekit when outfield playing in all grey)

Under 13

Opposition: Rhyl FC
Date: Sunday 8th October
Venue: Ffordd Derwen Playing Fields, LL18 2RN
Kick off Time: 10:15
Arrival Time: 9:45
Reminders: Players to arrive in red home kit (Reminder goalkeepers in all yellow kit when outfield playing in all red)

Under 14

Opposition: Kidderminster Harriers
Date: Sunday 8th October
Venue: Zortech Avenue, Kidderminster, DY11 7DY
Kick off Time: 11:30
Arrival Time: 10:45
Reminders: Players to arrive in grey away kit (Reminder goalkeepers in all orangekit when outfield playing in all grey)

Under 15

Opposition: Rhyl FC
Date: Sunday 8th October
Venue: Ffordd Derwen Playing Fields, LL18 2RN
Kick off Time: 10:15
Arrival Time: 9:45
Reminders: Players to arrive in red home kit (Reminder goalkeepers in all yellow kit when outfield playing in all red)

Under 16

Opposition: Cefn Druids
Date: Sunday 8th October
Venue: he Rock Rock Road, Rhosymedre, Wrexham, LL14 3YG
Kick off Time: 11:00
Arrival Time: 10:30
Reminders: Players to arrive in red home kit (Reminder goalkeepers in all yellow kit when outfield playing in all red)

Nomads Academy Coleg Cambria Scholars B

Opposition: West Cheshire College
Date: Wednesday 4th October
Venue: West Cheshire College
Kick off Time: 14:00
Arrival Time: 12:00 Deeside Stadium for bus
Reminders: Players to arrive in full grey tracksuits and polo tops and have with them both playing kits in bag

Nomads Academy Coleg Cambria Scholars A

Opposition: Salford City College
Date: Wednesday 4th October
Venue: The Quay 3G
Kick off Time: 14:00
Arrival Time: 13:00 Deeside Stadium
Reminders: Players to arrive in full grey tracksuits and polo tops and have with them both playing kits in bag

Under 18

Opposition: Flint Mountain FC
Date: Saturday 7th October
Venue: Northop Hall Pavilion, Llys Ben, Northop Hall, CH7 6GF
Kick off Time: 14:30
Arrival Time: 13:30
Reminders: Players to arrive in full grey tracksuits and polo tops and have with them both playing kits in bag

Under 19

Opposition: Caernarfon Town
Date: Sunday 8th October
Venue: The Oval Marcus Street, Caernarfon, LL55 2HT
Kick off Time: 14:00
Arrival Time: 13:00
Reminders: Players to arrive in full grey tracksuits and polo tops and have with them both playing kits in bag

Updated 11:44 - 2 Oct 2017 by Jay Catton

Where next?

Academy Team of the Week - Monday 2nd October 2017. Following a ten out of ten weekend last weeks Team of the Week has been announced.
10 out of 10 Weekend for Nomads Academy A fantastic weekend for the academy saw 10 wins from 10 games with progression in Welsh Youth Cup and Academy Cup.

Fixtures
Fri 20 Oct
h
Friendly 18:30
h
Friendly 20:00
Sat 21 Oct
h
Under 8 TBC
Friendly 09:30
h
Friendly 09:30
h
Friendly 09:30
h
Friendly 11:00
h
Under 18 (Youth) Marchwiel Villa
League 14:30
Sun 22 Oct
h
Friendly 09:00
h
Friendly 10:30
h
Friendly 12:00
h
Under 19 (Development) Cefn Druids Academy Under 19
League 14:00
h
Friendly 16:00
h
Friendly 18:00
Wed 25 Oct
h
Gap Coleg Cambria Scholars A Side Fowler Educations Mens 2
League 14:00
Fri 27 Oct
h
Friendly 18:30
h
Friendly 18:30
h
Friendly 18:30
h
Friendly 20:00
h
Friendly 20:00
Sat 28 Oct
h
Under 8 OFF - Half Term
Friendly 09:30
h
Under 9 OFF - Half Term
Friendly 09:30
h
Under 10 OFF - Half Term
Friendly 09:30
h
Under 11 OFF - Half Term
Friendly 11:00

News sponsors

Affiliations

Club sponsor