Club app icon

Pitchero Club

The best way to keep up to date with Connah's Quay Nomads Academy

View

Academy Futsal Program to Kick Off this Weekend.

2 weeks ago By Jay Catton

This weekend the six week academy futsal program kicks off along with a number of friendly games for our teams.

The action kicks off today with our two scholars sides in action at home to Yale, Wrexham and away to Myerscough, Preston.

Friday evening our under 12s play host to Flintshire school boys with fixtures to be arranged for our under 14 and 16 sides also.

Our U8 and U9 teams are in futsal action Saturday as are our under 12, 14 and 16 teams in week one of four week Futsal Cup programs.

Full break down of fixtures and program for the six week futsal period at Deeside Leisure Centre can be seen on the following link:

http://www.pitchero.com/clubs/flintshirefutsal/news/north-wales-academy-futsal-details-20172018-2098585.html

Saturday our U10 and U11 sides play host to Flint Town Academy as do our U13s and U15s sides on Sunday in friendly games with our under 19s hosting the fellow Flintshire side in Welsh Premier Development League Action.

Under 8

Opposition: TBC
Date: Friday 1st December
Venue: The Quay 3G
Kick off Time: 18:30
Arrival Time: 18:00
Reminders: Players to arrive in red home kit (Reminder goalkeepers in all yellow kit when outfield playing in all red)

Opposition: Futsal Festival
Date: Saturday 2nd December
Venue: Deeside Leisure Centre
Kick off Time: 9:30
Arrival Time: 9:00
Reminders: Players to arrive in grey away kit (Reminder goalkeepers in all orange kit when outfield playing in all grey)

Under 9

Opposition: TBC
Date: Friday 1st December
Venue: The Quay 3G
Kick off Time: 18:30
Arrival Time: 18:00
Reminders: Players to arrive in red home kit (Reminder goalkeepers in all yellow kit when outfield playing in all red)

Opposition: Futsal Festival
Date: Saturday 2nd December
Venue: Deeside Leisure Centre
Kick off Time: 11:30
Arrival Time: 11:00
Reminders: Players to arrive in grey away kit (Reminder goalkeepers in all orange kit when outfield playing in all grey)

Under 10

Opposition: Flint Town United
Date: Saturday 2nd December
Venue: The Quay 3G
Kick off Time: 9:30
Arrival Time: 9:00
Reminders: Players to arrive in red home kit (Reminder goalkeepers in all yellow kit when outfield playing in all red)

Under 11

Opposition: Flint Town United
Date: Saturday 2nd December
Venue: The Quay 3G
Kick off Time: 11:00
Arrival Time: 10:30
Reminders: Players to arrive in red home kit (Reminder goalkeepers in all yellow kit when outfield playing in all red)

Under 12

Opposition: Flintshire School Boys
Date: Friday 1st December
Venue: The Quay 3G
Kick off Time: 17:00
Arrival Time: 16:30
Reminders: Players to arrive in red home kit (Reminder goalkeepers in all yellow kit when outfield playing in all red)

Opposition: North Wales Academy Futsal
Date: Sunday 3rd December
Venue: Deeside Leisure Centre
Kick off Time: 9:30
Arrival Time: 9:00
Reminders: Players to arrive in grey away kit (Reminder goalkeepers in all orange kit when outfield playing in all grey)

Under 13

Opposition: Flint Town United
Date: Sunday 3rd December
Venue: The Quay 3G
Kick off Time: 11:00
Arrival Time: 10:30
Reminders: Players to arrive in red home kit (Reminder goalkeepers in all yellow kit when outfield playing in all red)

Under 14

Opposition: TBC
Date: Friday 1st December
Venue: The Quay 3G
Kick off Time: 20:00
Arrival Time: 18:30
Reminders: Players to arrive in red home kit (Reminder goalkeepers in all yellow kit when outfield playing in all red)

Opposition: North Wales Academy Futsal
Date: Sunday 3rd December
Venue: Deeside Leisure Centre
Kick off Time: 12:30
Arrival Time: 12:00
Reminders: Players to arrive in grey away kit (Reminder goalkeepers in all orange kit when outfield playing in all grey)

Under 15

Opposition: Flint Town United
Date: Sunday 3rd December
Venue: The Quay 3G
Kick off Time: 16:30
Arrival Time: 16:00
Reminders: Players to arrive in red home kit (Reminder goalkeepers in all yellow kit when outfield playing in all red)

Under 16

Opposition: Walsall FC Academy
Date: Sunday 3rd December
Venue: Saint Thomas Moore School, Darlaston Lane, Willenhall, WV14 7BL
Kick off Time: 11:00
Arrival Time: 10:15
Reminders: Players to arrive in red training top and black pants with both home and away kit in travel bag

Opposition: North Wales Academy Futsal
Date: Sunday 3rd December
Venue: Deeside Leisure Centre
Kick off Time: 15:30
Arrival Time: 15:00
Reminders: Players to arrive in grey away kit (Reminder goalkeepers in all orange kit when outfield playing in all grey)

Nomads Academy Coleg Cambria Scholars B

Opposition: Yale College
Date: Wednesday 29th November
Venue: The Quay 3G
Kick off Time: 14:00
Arrival Time: 12:00 Deeside Stadium
Reminders: Players to arrive in full grey tracksuits and polo tops and have with them both playing kits in bag

Nomads Academy Coleg Cambria Scholars A

Opposition: Myerscough College
Date: Wednesday 29th November
Venue: Myerscough College
Kick off Time: 14:00
Arrival Time: 12:00 Deeside Stadium
Reminders: Players to arrive in full grey tracksuits and polo tops and have with them both playing kits in bag

Under 18

Opposition: Rhosllanerchugog
Date: Saturday 2nd December
Venue: Pant Playing Fields, Rhos, Wrexham, LL14 2PN
Kick off Time: 14:00
Arrival Time: 12:45
Reminders: Players to arrive in full grey tracksuits and polo tops and have with them both playing kits in bag

Under 19

Opposition: Flint Town United
Date: Sunday 3rd December
Venue: The Quay 3G
Kick off Time: 14:00
Arrival Time: 12:45
Reminders: Players to arrive in full grey tracksuits and polo tops and have with them both

Updated 21:41 - 29 Nov 2017 by Jay Catton

Where next?

Academy Parents Evening - Monday 4th December 2017 Next Monday all sides will be attending individual parents evening with all relevant coaches, reviewing the first half of the season.
Team of the Week Announced Tuesday 28th November 2017 Following another busy week of action this weeks team of the week has been announced.

Fixtures
Sun 17 Dec
a
Friendly 09:30
h
Friendly 12:00
a
Cup 12:30
h
Friendly 14:00
a
Friendly 15:30

News sponsors

Affiliations

Club sponsor