Academy Team of the Week - Monday 20th March 2017

1 week ago By Jay Catton

Following games vs Flint,Rhyl,Ruthin, Flintshire and TNS this weeks team of the week has been announced.

Under 8s – Jake Barlow

Jakes distribution Saturday was first class for a boy of his age and made a umber of superb reaction saves. (Craig Griffiths U8 Coach)

Under 9s – Ben Williams

Ben stepped up a level in Friday nights game vs Flint, Always a physical battle with them & Ben was up for the game from the off & Displayed Incredible determination to win every ball on the pitch, Ben adapted to every position he was in, Which led to him scoring a quality goal when striker, going 1v1 with the keeper.(Jordan Parry U9 Coach)

Under 10s – Blake Murray

Blake played well in both Monday's game against Blacon and Saturday against Flint, he pressed the ball well, with high energy putting in some really strong challenges, he worked hard for the full 60 v Flint he stopped them playing through the middle and when on the ball he linked up well with the rest. (Jason Bell U10 Coach)

Under 11s – Harvey Morris

Harvey has had a great couple of weeks at the academy making the step up to help the under 12s in the academy cup! He was faultless on Saturday against flint and two very strong Flintshire sides and also didn't put a foot wrong when he came on for the 12s Sunday in a huge win for them away at TNS! Well done Harvey (Chris Brooks U11 Coach)

Under 12s – Charlie Davies

Excellent performance again from Charlie in a big pressure game, defensively superb & used his body well time & time again!! Added bonus that he was able to show good quality on counter attack too when required. (Daniel Mapp-Jones U12 Coach)

Under 13s – Dominic Jenkins

Second week on the bounce for Dominic following another good performance against Ruthin Town Friday night. (Dale Johnson U13 Coach)

Under 14s – Finley Probert

Stepped up for the team to go in goal after both keepers unavailable for a top of the table game vs TNS great attitude and commitment shown well done (Anthony Weaver U14 Coach)

Under 15s – Lewis Yeates

Excellent in central midfield. Driving forward with great energy, great in the tackle and very strong performance against a tough Flint side (Iain Bennett U15 Coach)

Under 16s – Joe Roberts

Another solid game in midfield against a very tough and strong TNS U16 outfit. (Mark Rowlands U16 Coach)

Academy Coleg Cambria Scholars B – Dominic McHugh

Excellent from LB creating many chances and scoring in a free flowing performance.(Iain Bennett Academy Scholars Coach)

Academy Coleg Cambria Scholars A – Callum Cross

Fantastic work rate and positioning to break up play, stop attacks and start counters.
(Sean Regan Academy Scholars Coach)

Under 18s –Jack Foster

Hat trick and an assist to cap off a brilliant performance. Very powerful and quick, was too much for the Halkyn Centre Backs to handle. (Lee Woodward U18 Coach)

Under 19s – Joe Johnson

Joe Johnson got in some great positions and caused quality opposition problems when running with ball. (Sean Regan U19 Coach)

As always a huge thanks to U8 Coach Craig Griffiths who is pulling this story together each week and producing the top quality photo you can see above

Updated 11:20 - 20 Mar 2017 by Jay Catton

Where next?

Nomads Academy Open Trials Announced 2017/18 Season Open trials for all under 8-16 sides will begin the first week in May 2017 for next seasons age groups.
Academy Fixtures Tuesday 21st March-Sunday 26th March Games against Rhyl, Salford, Llandudno Town, Mynydd Isa confirmed for the up coming week.
Fixtures
Thu 30 Mar
a
Cup 19:00
Fri 31 Mar
h
Friendly 18:00
h
Under 14 Newton U15s
Friendly 19:30
Sat 1 Apr
a
Friendly 12:00
a
Friendly 12:00
a
Friendly 12:00
a
Friendly 12:00
Sun 2 Apr
h
Under 13 TBC
Friendly 11:00
a
Under 12 Bala Town
Cup 13:00
h
Cup 14:00
Wed 5 Apr
a
Under 18 (Youth) Flint Mountain
League 18:15
Sat 8 Apr
h
Friendly 09:30
h
Friendly 09:30
h
Friendly 09:30
h
Friendly 11:00

News sponsors

Affiliations

Club sponsor