Club app icon

Pitchero Club

The official Connah's Quay Nomads Academy app

View

Academy to face Getafe and Alcorcon with U16s in Northern Final Action

5 months ago By Jay Catton

A full week of games for the academy with a total of 22 games over the next seven days for our sides to look forward to.

The action kicks off this evening where our under 8-11 sides travel away to La Liga club Getafe in academy fixtures as part of their Madrid tour. The side are training at Real Madrid earlier this morning also.

Tomorrow our under 18s host flint Mountain for a mid week fixture held at the Deeside Stadium for a 19:30 kick off.

Also tomorrow our mini sides will be training at Athletico Madrid followed by games vs La Liga B side Alcaros for evening kick offs, their second set of fixtures on the Madrid tour.

Wednesday our two Nomads Academy Coleg Cambria sides host Myerscough college and West Cheshire college in league fixtures which are both taking place at The Quay 3G.

Friday evening sees our under 16s face Flint Town United in this years Northern Final for a 20:00 kick off at The Quay 3G.

Saturday morning our mini sides U8-U11 travel away to Llandudno for friendlies with our U18s back in league action at home at The Quay 3G against Mold Town United.

Sunday sees our U13s and U15s travel away to Llandudno for their penultimate games of the season.

In preparation for their national finals our U14s host Mansfield Town in friendly action 12:00 at The Quay 3G, with our U12s playing at 10:00 with opposition yet to be confirmed.

A fantastic week of action with top class friendlies, big league fixtures and yet another Northern Final for the club to look forward to.

A massive good luck to all sides in action.

Under 8

Opposition: Getafe
Date: Monday 16th April
Venue: Hotel Se Futbol
Arrival Time: 18:00
Kick Off Time: 18:30
Reminders: Players to arrive in red home kit (Reminder goalkeepers in all yellow when outfield playing in all red)

Opposition: Alcorcon FC
Date: Tuesday 17th April
Venue: Hotel Se Futbol
Arrival Time: 17:30
Kick Off Time: 18:00
Reminders: Players to arrive in red home kit (Reminder goalkeepers in all yellow when outfield playing in all red)

Opposition: Llandudno FC
Date: Saturday 21st April
Venue: Maesdu Park, Llandudno LL30 1HH
Arrival Time: 9:15
Kick Off Time: 9:45
Reminders: Players to arrive in red home kit (Reminder goalkeepers in all yellow when outfield playing in all red)

Under 9

Opposition: Getafe
Date: Monday 16th April
Venue: Hotel Se Futbol
Arrival Time: 18:00
Kick Off Time: 18:30
Reminders: Players to arrive in red home kit (Reminder goalkeepers in all yellow when outfield playing in all red)

Opposition: Alcorcon FC
Date: Tuesday 17th April
Venue: Hotel Se Futbol
Arrival Time: 17:30
Kick Off Time: 18:00
Reminders: Players to arrive in red home kit (Reminder goalkeepers in all yellow when outfield playing in all red)

Opposition: Llandudno FC
Date: Saturday 21st April
Venue: Maesdu Park, Llandudno LL30 1HH
Arrival Time: 11:00
Kick Off Time: 11:30
Reminders: Players to arrive in red home kit (Reminder goalkeepers in all yellow when outfield playing in all red)

Under 10

Opposition: Getafe
Date: Monday 16th April
Venue: Hotel Se Futbol
Arrival Time: 19:00
Kick Off Time: 19:30
Reminders: Players to arrive in red home kit (Reminder goalkeepers in all yellow when outfield playing in all red)

Opposition: Alcorcon FC
Date: Tuesday 17th April
Venue: Hotel Se Futbol
Arrival Time: 18:30
Kick Off Time: 19:00
Reminders: Players to arrive in red home kit (Reminder goalkeepers in all yellow when outfield playing in all red)

Opposition: Llandudno FC
Date: Saturday 21st April
Venue: Maesdu Park, Llandudno LL30 1HH
Arrival Time: 9:15
Kick Off Time: 9:45
Reminders: Players to arrive in red home kit (Reminder goalkeepers in all yellow when outfield playing in all red)

Under 11

Opposition: Getafe
Date: Monday 16th April
Venue: Hotel Se Futbol
Arrival Time: 19:00
Kick Off Time: 19:30
Reminders: Players to arrive in red home kit (Reminder goalkeepers in all yellow when outfield playing in all red)

Opposition: Alcorcon FC
Date: Tuesday 17th April
Venue: Hotel Se Futbol
Arrival Time: 18:30
Kick Off Time: 19:00
Reminders: Players to arrive in red home kit (Reminder goalkeepers in all yellow when outfield playing in all red)

Opposition: Llandudno FC
Date: Saturday 21st April
Venue: Maesdu Park, Llandudno LL30 1HH
Arrival Time: 11:00
Kick Off Time: 11:30
Reminders: Players to arrive in red home kit (Reminder goalkeepers in all yellow when outfield playing in all red)

Under 12

Opposition: TBC
Date: Sunday 22nd April
Venue: The Quay 3G
Arrival Time: 13:30
Kick off Time: 14:00
Reminders: Players to arrive in red home kit (Reminder goalkeepers in all yellow kit when outfield playing in all red)

Under 13

Opposition: Llandudno FC
Date: Sunday 22nd April
Venue: Maesdu Park, Llandudno LL30 1HH
Arrival Time: 9:15
Kick Off Time: 9:45
Reminders: Players to arrive in red home kit (Reminder goalkeepers in all yellow when outfield playing in all red)

Under 14

Opposition: Mansfield Town
Date: Sunday 22nd April
Venue: The Quay 3G
Arrival Time: 11:30
Kick off Time: 12:00
Reminders: Players to arrive in red home kit (Reminder goalkeepers in all yellow kit when outfield playing in all red)

Under 15

Opposition: Llandudno FC
Date: Sunday 22nd April
Venue: Maesdu Park, Llandudno LL30 1HH
Arrival Time: 11:00
Kick Off Time: 11:30
Reminders: Players to arrive in red home kit (Reminder goalkeepers in all yellow when outfield playing in all red)

Under 16

Opposition: Flint Town United - Academy Cup - Northern Final
Date: Friday 20th April
Venue: The Quay 3G
Arrival Time: 19:00
Kick off Time: 20:00
Reminders: Players to arrive in red home kit (Reminder goalkeepers in all yellow kit when outfield playing in all red)

Nomads Academy Coleg Cambria Scholars B

Opposition: West Cheshire College
Date: Wednesday 18th April
Venue: The Quay 3G
Arrival Time: 11:00
Kick off Time: 12:00
Reminders: Players to arrive in full grey tracksuits and polo tops and have with them both playing kits in bag

Nomads Academy Coleg Cambria Scholars A

Opposition: Myerscough College
Date: Wednesday 18th April
Venue: The Quay 3G
Arrival Time: 13:00
Kick off Time: 14:00
Reminders: Players to arrive in full grey tracksuits and polo tops and have with them both playing kits in bag

Under 18

Opposition: Flint Mountain
Date: Tuesday 17th April
Venue: Deeside Stadium
Arrival Time: 18:30
Kick off Time: 19:30
Reminders: Players to arrive in full grey tracksuits and polo tops and have with them both playing kits in bag

Opposition: Mold Town United
Date: Saturday 21st April
Venue: The Quay 3G
Arrival Time: 13:30
Kick off Time: 14:30
Reminders: Players to arrive in full grey tracksuits and polo tops and have with them both playing kits in bag

Under 19

NO GAME - LEAGUE GAMES PROGRAM FINISHED

Updated 09:02 - 16 Apr 2018 by Jay Catton

Where next?

Academy Presentation Evening Details 2018 This years presentation evenings have been confirmed for Friday 27th, Saturday 28th April and Thursday 3rd May.
U12s and U14s Crowned Academy Cup North Wales Champions 2018 Two of our sides have gained a place in this years National Finals with wins over Bangor City and TNS.

The FA Respect: We Only Do Positive

Fixtures
Wed 19 Sep
a
League 14:00
Fri 21 Sep
h
Friendly 18:30
h
Friendly 20:00
Sat 22 Sep
a
Friendly 10:00
a
Friendly 10:00
a
Friendly 11:30
a
Friendly 11:30
a
Under 18/Scholars B Airbus UK Broughton Under 23
Cup 13:30
Sun 23 Sep
h
Cup 10:00
a
Friendly 10:00
a
Friendly 11:30
h
Cup 12:00
h
Cup 14:00
a
Under 19/Scholars A Bangor City Academy Under 19
League 14:00
Mon 24 Sep
a
Friendly 19:00
Wed 26 Sep
a
League 14:00
a
Under 19/Scholars A AFC Fylde Mens 1
League 14:00
Fri 28 Sep
h
Friendly 18:30
Sat 29 Sep
h
Under 18/Scholars B Bradley Park FC
League 14:00

News sponsors

Affiliations

Club sponsor