Club app icon

Pitchero Club

The best way to keep up to date with Connah's Quay Nomads Academy

View

Nomads Academy Fixtures Friday 3rd November-Sunday 5th November

3 weeks ago By Jay Catton

Academy Cup action continues with friendlies also vs Bury and Bangor City.

Friday evening our under 14s face two fixtures back to back in a small festival with Bury FC and touring side Lexlip United from Ireland.

Saturday morning our mini sides travel away to Bangor City with our U18s away to Aston Park Rangers in the Clwyd East League.

Sunday our academy cup sides kick off week two of the Super Six with u12 and U16 teams at home to Flint Town United with U14s at home to Rhyl FC.

Our U13 and U15s travel away to Bangor on Sunday also with our U19s back in Welsh Premier Development League action away to Conwy Borough.

Full details for this weeks fixtures can be seen below:

Under 8

Opposition: Bangor City
Date: Saturday 4th November
Venue: Bangor University Stadium, Holyhead Road, Bangor LL57 2HQ
Kick off Time: 10:00
Arrival Time: 9:30
Reminders: Players to arrive in red home kit (Reminder goalkeepers in all yellow kit when outfield playing in all red)

Under 9

Opposition: Bangor City
Date: Saturday 4th November
Venue: Bangor University Stadium, Holyhead Road, Bangor LL57 2HQ
Kick off Time: 10:00
Arrival Time: 9:30
Reminders: Players to arrive in red home kit (Reminder goalkeepers in all yellow kit when outfield playing in all red)

Under 10

Opposition: Bangor City
Date: Saturday 4th November
Venue: Bangor University Stadium, Holyhead Road, Bangor LL57 2HQ
Kick off Time: 11:15
Arrival Time: 10:45
Reminders: Players to arrive in red home kit (Reminder goalkeepers in all yellow kit when outfield playing in all red)

Under 11

Opposition: Bangor City
Date: Saturday 4th November
Venue: Bangor University Stadium, Holyhead Road, Bangor LL57 2HQ
Kick off Time: 11:15
Arrival Time: 10:45
Reminders: Players to arrive in red home kit (Reminder goalkeepers in all yellow kit when outfield playing in all red)

Under 12

Opposition: Flint Town United - Super Six
Date: Sunday 5th November
Venue:The Quay 3G
Kick off Time: 14:00
Arrival Time: 13:30
Reminders: Players to arrive in red home kit (Reminder goalkeepers in all yellow kit when outfield playing in all red)

Under 13

Opposition: Bangor City
Date: Sunday 5th November
Venue: Bangor University Stadium, Holyhead Road, Bangor LL57 2HQ
Kick off Time: 9:30
Arrival Time: 9:00
Reminders: Players to arrive in red home kit (Reminder goalkeepers in all yellow kit when outfield playing in all red)

Under 14

Opposition: Lexlip United and Bury
Date: Friday 3rd November
Venue:The Quay 3G
Kick off Time: 16:00
Arrival Time: 15:30
Reminders: Players to arrive in grey away kit (Reminder goalkeepers in all orange kit when outfield playing in all grey)

Opposition: Rhyl FC - Super Six
Date: Sunday 5th November
Venue:The Quay 3G
Kick off Time: 12:00
Arrival Time: 11:30
Reminders: Players to arrive in red home kit (Reminder goalkeepers in all yellow kit when outfield playing in all red)

Under 15

Opposition: Bangor City
Date: Sunday 5th November
Venue: Bangor University Stadium, Holyhead Road, Bangor LL57 2HQ
Kick off Time: 11:00
Arrival Time: 10:30
Reminders: Players to arrive in red home kit (Reminder goalkeepers in all yellow kit when outfield playing in all red)

Under 16

Opposition: Flint Town United - SuperSix
Date: Sunday 5th November
Venue:The Quay 3G
Kick off Time: 10:00
Arrival Time: 9:30
Reminders: Players to arrive in red home kit (Reminder goalkeepers in all yellow kit when outfield playing in all red)

Nomads Academy Coleg Cambria Scholars B

No Game - Half Term

Nomads Academy Coleg Cambria Scholars A

No Game - Half Term

Under 18

Opposition: Aston park Rangers
Date: Saturday 4th November
Venue: 33 Club, Shotton Lane, Shotton, CH5 1JU
Kick off Time: 14:00
Arrival Time: 12:45
Reminders: Players to arrive in full grey tracksuits and polo tops and have with them both playing kits in bag

Under 19

Opposition: Conwy Borough FC
Date: Sunday 5th November
Venue: Y Morfa, Penmaen Road, Conwy, Conwy, LL32 8HA
Kick off Time: 14:00
Arrival Time: 12:45
Reminders: Players to arrive in full grey tracksuits and polo tops and have with them both playing kits in bag

Updated 09:45 - 31 Oct 2017 by Jay Catton

Where next?

October 2017 Academy Player of the Month Winners Announced! Winners from U8s-U19s have been announced and will receive their awards this coming Friday evening at the first team game.
Academy Team of the Week - Tuesday 31st October 2017. Following weekend of Academy and Welsh Youth Cup and games against pro clubs this weeks team of the week has been announced.

Fixtures
Sat 25 Nov
h
Friendly 09:30
h
Friendly 09:30
h
Friendly 09:30
h
Friendly 11:00
Sun 26 Nov
a
Friendly 11:00
a
Friendly 11:00
a
Friendly 11:00
h
Cup 14:00
a
Under 19 (Development) Flint Town United Academy Under 19
League 14:00
h
Friendly 16:00
h
Friendly 18:00
Wed 29 Nov
h
Gap Coleg Cambria Scholars B Side Coleg Cambria Yale Men's 1
League 14:00
a
Gap Coleg Cambria Scholars A Side Myerscough College Mens 1
League 14:00
Fri 1 Dec
h
Under 9 Future Elevens
Friendly 18:30
h
Friendly 18:30
h
Friendly 18:30
h
Friendly 18:30
h
Friendly 20:00
Sat 2 Dec
a
Friendly 09:30
h
Friendly 09:30
h
Friendly 11:00
a
Friendly 11:30
a
Under 18 (Youth) Rhosllanerchrugog
League 14:00

News sponsors

Affiliations

Club sponsor