Tranmere Rovers, Rochdale FC and Wirral School Boys to face Academy this week.

2 months ago By Jay Catton

A full weekend of games again for all of our sides as we enter the second week of our pre season program.

A great week of games in particular for our Academy Scholars (U18 and U19) sides who face Tranmere Rovers, 2 Rochdale sides as well as Ashton Town First and Reserves sides.

Full fixtures for this weekend have been updated onto each teams pages and full details as follows:

Under 8

Opposition: Deeside Dragons Under 9s
Date: Saturday 22nd July
Venue: The Quay 3G
Kick off Time: 9:00
Arrival Time: 8:30
Reminders: Players to arrive in red home kit.(Reminder goalkeepers in all yellow kit when outfield playing in all red)

Under 9

Opposition: Buckley Town Under 10s
Date: Saturday 22nd July
Venue: The Quay 3G
Kick off Time: 9:00
Arrival Time: 8:30
Reminders: : Players to arrive in grey away kit.(Reminder goalkeepers in all orange kit when outfield playing in all grey)

Under 10

Opposition: Deeside Dragons Under 11s
Date: Saturday 22nd July
Venue: The Quay 3G
Kick off Time: 9:00
Arrival Time: 8:30
Reminders: Players to arrive in red home kit.(Reminder goalkeepers in all yellow kit when outfield playing in all red)

Under 11

Opposition: Deeside Dragons Under 12s
Date: Sunday 23rd July
Venue: The Quay 3G
Kick off Time: 9:30
Arrival Time: 9:00
Reminders: Players to arrive in red home kit.(Reminder goalkeepers in all yellow kit when outfield playing in all red)

Under 12

Opposition: Deeside Dragons Under 13s
Date: Sunday 23rd July
Venue: The Quay 3G
Kick off Time: 14:00
Arrival Time: 13:30
Reminders: Players to arrive in red home kit.(Reminder goalkeepers in all yellow kit when outfield playing in all red)

Under 13

Opposition: Sandbach United Under 13s
Date: Friday 21st July
Venue: The Quay 3G
Kick off Time: 15:00
Arrival Time: 14:30
Reminders: Players to arrive in red home kit.(Reminder goalkeepers in all yellow kit when outfield playing in all red)

Under 14

Opposition: Wirral School Boys Under 14
Date: Sunday 23rd July
Venue: The Quay 3G
Kick off Time: 12:30
Arrival Time: 12:00
Reminders: Players to arrive in red home kit.(Reminder goalkeepers in all yellow kit when outfield playing in all red)

Under 15

Opposition: Wirral School Boys Under 15
Date: Sunday 23rd July
Venue: The Quay 3G
Kick off Time: 11:00
Arrival Time: 10:30
Reminders: Players to arrive in red home kit.(Reminder goalkeepers in all yellow kit when outfield playing in all red)

Under 16

Opposition: Rochdale Academy
Date: Sunday 23rd July
Venue: The Quay 3G
Kick off Time: 16:00
Arrival Time: 15:30
Reminders: Players to arrive in red home kit Players to arrive in red home kit.(Reminder goalkeepers in all yellow kit when outfield playing in red home)

Under 18

Opposition: Rochdale Under 18s
Date: Wednesday 19th July
Venue: Hyde United FC, Ewen Fields, Walker Lane, Cheshire, SK14 5PL
Kick off Time: 14:00
Arrival Time: 13:00
Reminders: Players to arrive in full academy tracksuits and polo tops and have both match day kits in bag.

Opposition: Ashton Town Reserves
Date: Saturday 22nd July
Venue: The Quay 3G
Kick off Time: 11:00
Arrival Time: 10:00
Reminders: Players to arrive in full academy tracksuits and polo tops and have both match day kits in bag.

Under 19

Opposition: Tranmere Rovers Under 19s
Date: Tuesday 18th July
Venue: Tranmere FC, Training Ground, CH45 8LW
Kick off Time: 19:00
Arrival Time: 18:00
Reminders: Players to arrive in full academy tracksuits and polo tops and have both match day kits in bag.

Opposition: Rochdale Under 19s
Date: Wednesday 19th July
Venue: Hyde United FC, Ewen Fields, Walker Lane, Cheshire, SK14 5PL
Kick off Time: 16:00
Arrival Time: 15:00
Reminders: Players to arrive in full academy tracksuits and polo tops and have both match day kits in bag.

Opposition: Ashton Town First Team
Date: Saturday 22nd July
Venue: The Quay 3G
Kick off Time: 13:00
Arrival Time: 12:00
Reminders: Players to arrive in full academy tracksuits and polo tops and have both match day kits in bag.

Updated 14:37 - 17 Jul 2017 by Jay Catton

Where next?

Academy Weekly Review - Monday 24th July 2017 An enjoyable week for the academy with fitness tests, training and games vs pro clubs.
FAW Events to Come to The Quay 3G Over July and August The Nomads will be hosting the National Cymru Cup, UEFA B license Re Assessments and National Academy Workshops.

Fixtures
Wed 20 Sep
a
Gap Coleg Cambria Scholars B Side Coleg Cambria Yale Mens 1
League 14:00
a
Gap Coleg Cambria Scholars A Side Accrington and Rosendale Mens 2
League 14:00
Fri 22 Sep
h
Gap Coleg Cambria Scholars B Side Gold Coast Academy Australia Under 17s
Friendly 15:00
h
Friendly 17:30
h
Friendly 18:30
h
Friendly 18:30
h
Friendly 20:00
Sat 23 Sep
a
Friendly 09:00
a
Friendly 09:30
a
Friendly 11:00
a
Friendly 11:30
a
Friendly 12:00
a
Friendly 12:00
h
Under 18 (Youth) Halkyn Utd
League 14:30
Sun 24 Sep
h
Under 14 TBC
Friendly 10:00
a
Friendly 10:00
h
Under 19 (Development) Airbus UK Broughton Academy Under 19
League 14:00
a
Friendly 15:00
Mon 25 Sep
a
Friendly 17:30
a
Friendly 17:30
Wed 27 Sep
h
Gap Coleg Cambria Scholars B Side Shropshire College B
Friendly 12:00
h
Gap Coleg Cambria Scholars A Side Tranmere Rovers U19
Friendly 14:00
Fri 29 Sep
h
Friendly 17:00
h
Friendly 20:00
Sat 30 Sep
h
Friendly 09:30
h
Friendly 09:30
h
Friendly 09:30
h
Friendly 11:00
a
Under 18 (Youth) Brymbo Victoria
League 14:30

News sponsors

Affiliations

Club sponsor