Club Past Players-Internationals

MEFIN DAVIES
Born in the Carmarthenshire village of Nantgaredig, Mefin's first rugby experience was gained at Ysgol Gyfun Bro Myrddin, before moving on to represent Carmarthen Quins at youth and then at senior level.Whilst studying electrical and electronic engineering at the University of Glamorgan and travelling home every weekend to play for the Quins, Mefin gained representative honours with the Welsh Universities.
There followed a move to Dunvant in 1993 where Mefin played a prominent role in the club's rapid climb up the league ladder to gain Premiership status until he joined Neath in 1997. Gaining a worthy reputation as one of the form hookers on the Welsh circuit with his eagerness to lead the All Blacks' marauding pack from the front, Mefin was called up to the Grand Slam winning Wales A squad in the 2001 season. The following summer as Neath ventured on a big money transfer to bring back former Wales international hooker Barry Williams from Bristol, Mefin departed the Gnoll to move on to Sardis Road with a general consensus that Neath's loss was very much Pontypridd's gain.
Mefin went on to captain Pontypridd, and became a regular with the senior Wales team, gaining the additional honour of leading his country. Mefin joined the ranks of the Celtic Warriors with the advent of regional rugby in 2003. When the Warriors finally met their demise in the summer of 2004, Mefin found himself stranded, with every other region having its full compliment of hookers. Both Pontypridd and Neath made plays for the Welsh International's services, with the latter club eventually winning through. After some strong performances for the west Wales All Blacks, took an interest, and by December 2005, Mefin Davies was playing in the Zurich Premiership for the Gloucester Cherry & Whites, joining on a short term contract until the end of the season.
The 32 year-old had a pretty interesting 12 months , losing his job at Celtic Warriors, getting married, playing semi-professional, going back to work as an engineer, staking his claim in the Welsh side, moving to Gloucester on a short-term contract, winning the Grand Slam, welcoming his first child into the world, and then signing a new 2 year contract with Gloucester, which would keep him at Gloucester until summer 2007.

A vastly experienced hooker, with 39 caps for his country, Mefin Davies joined Tigers in the summer of 2007 and ended his first season with a starting appearance in the Guinness Premiership Final against London Wasps at Twickenham. It was a second successive outing in the showpiece occasion after appearing as a Gloucester replacement the previous season in a memorable final for Tigers supporters.
Mefin made his international debut against South Africa in 2001 and captained Wales against Romania two years later. His move to the East Midlands was preceded by Wales' 2007 summer tour to Australia, where he won his 39th (and last) international cap in the second Test in Brisbane.
Mefin captained Tigers for the first time in the EDF Energy Cup tie against Bath at The Rec in October 2007 and scored his first try for the club on the same ground in a Guinness Premiership match in November 2008.
Outside of rugby, he holds a BSc degree in Electrical and Electronic Engineering.
Dunvant Rugby Club are proud to embrace Mefin Davies as a Past Player in Dunvant's History

David MEFIN DAVIES
Born 2-09-1972
Height 5ft 10"
Weight: 15.0 stone
Nickname: Muffin
Position: Hooker (2)
Clubs: Carmarthen Quins,Dunvant, Neath, Pontypridd, Celtic Warriors, Gloucester Rugby, Leicester Tigers, Ospreys
Wales caps: 39

Where next?

RICHIE REES RICHIE REES Richie Rees (born May 21 1983) is a Wales International Professional Rugby Union player

Affiliations

Club sponsors