Club app icon

Pitchero Club

The official Easington Sports Football Club app

View

SELECTION HEADACHES FOR MILNER

1 week ago By Richard Meadows

SPORTS VS NEWENT TOWN FC PREVIEW

Manager Ben Milner will be faced with some difficult decisions this weekend with virtually a full squad to pick from. With only Andrew Stidder unavailable due to an ankle injury, Milner will have a squad of 17 for this Hellenic Supplementary Cup match tomorrow at Addison Road.

Sports will be looking to take on their opponents in back to back weekends as this game will be followed by an away game next week in the Hellenic League. Manager Ben Milner will not be taking anything for granted as his side found themselves 1-0 down at Newent just before Christmas before the game was abandoned at half time due to a waterlogged pitch. Newent were the better side on the day and so Milner will be expected another competitive game tomorrow.

Team Selection from: Buckwell, Coleman, Coombe,s Convey, Eyre, Grant, Hill, Rimmer, Robinson H Rose, J Rose, Sabin, Smith, Snelling, Spaull, Watkin, White,

Kick of 3.00pm
£3 entry
Hot and cold refreshments throughout the afternoon.

Updated 20:02 - 11 Jan 2019 by Richard Meadows

Where next?

ESFC 2 NEWENT TOWN FC 0 COLEMAN AND EYRE ON TARGET TO PUT SPORTS THROUGH
LUCKY 7S ARE BACK FOR 2019 WE ENDED THE YEAR WITH A WINNER!

Comments

Loading comments

Look the part with adidas Locker Room

Fixtures
Sat 26 Jan
h
Under 12 Girls (OMGL) Witney Vikings
League 10:00
h
Under 11’s (MJPL) Wyrley Juniors Pumas
Friendly 10:00
a
Under 10 Girls (OMGL) Mansfield Rd
Friendly 10:00
h
Under 12 Reds (WDYFL) Banbury United Puritans
Cup 10:30
a
Under 11's Reds (WDYFL) Carterton Town
League 10:30
a
Under 10's (OMYFL) Kingston Colts U10 Stars
Friendly 10:30
h
Under 9’s (OMYFL) Mansfield Road Juniors
Friendly 10:30
h
Under 8 Whites (WDYFL) Bloxham Rangers
Friendly 10:30
h
Under 8 Red's (WDYFL) Brackley Town
Friendly 10:30
h
Under 8's (OMYFL) Kidlington Youth
Friendly 10:30
h
Under 7's (WDYFL) Brackley Town
League 10:30
h
Easington Sports 1st Team Bicester
Cup 13:30
Sun 27 Jan
h
Under 15 (OMYFL) Wantage Town
Friendly 10:30
h
Under 13 (OMYFL) Launton Athletic
League 10:30
h
Under 12 (OMYFL) Cholsey Bluebirds
League 10:30
a
Under 19 (OIYL) Florence Park
Friendly 14:00
h
Under 14 (WDYFL) Bampton town
Friendly 14:00
a
Under 16 (OMYFL) Cholsey Bluebirds
Friendly 14:00
Tue 29 Jan
h
Easington Sports 1st Team Langley
Cup 19:30
Sat 2 Feb
a
Under 12 Girls (OMGL) Didcot Town
League 10:00
h
Friendly 10:00
h
Under 11's Reds (WDYFL) Middleton Cheney
League 10:30
h
Friendly 10:30
a
Under 10's Reds (WDYFL) Halse United U10
Friendly 10:30
h
Under 9's Reds (WDYFL) Charlton & District
Friendly 10:30
h
Under 9’s (OMYFL) Bardwell Youth
Friendly 10:30
a
Under 8 Whites (WDYFL) Banbury Irish Harps
Friendly 10:30
a
Under 8 Red's (WDYFL) Witney Vikings
Friendly 10:30
h
Under 8's (OMYFL) Watlington Town
Friendly 10:30
a
Under 7's (WDYFL) Charlbury Town
League 10:30
h
Easington Sports 1st Team Cirencester Town Dev
League 15:00

News sponsors

Affiliations

Club sponsors