1st Team - Match centre

Radcliffe Olympic
Gedling Miners Welfare
Full time
J Whitehead (53'), A Whitehead (72'), Unknown (66')
Sat 18 Mar 15:00 - East Midlands Counties League - Premier League Attendance 21

EMCL ~ Radcliffe Olympic 2 Gedling 3

Gedling comeback stuns Olympic

Radcliffe Olympic…....2 (Liam Smith 6, Marley 32)
Gedling………………...3 (Jordan Whitehead 53, Moore OG 66, Adam Whitehead 72)

Great second half display earns the Miners all 3 points

After a lack lustre first half in which the home team dominated, Gedling took the game by the scruff of the neck to earn a well deserved victory. Olympic deservedly were in front after only 6 minutes as Ryan Smith pounced on a loose ball inside the box to fire his team in front. Ian Marley added a second on the half hour and the writing looked on the wall for another Miners defeat.

Gedling 'keeper Lance Walker had to be at his best to keep the score line respectable as the home side strode forward at will.

Whatever was aid at the interval had the desired effect and Gedling upped their game and pulled a goal back on 53 as skipper Jordan Whitehead fired home from 22 yards through a crowd of defenders after some good build up play down the left from Eugene Francis. The equaliser came 13 minutes later as Radcliffe failed to clear an inswinging corner from Francis. Reece Campbell tried his luck at the far post and his shot went into goal off the shins of the unfortunate Conor Moore.

Better still six minutes later ~ Francis swung over an inch perfect corner where it was met by a towering header at the far post by Adam Whitehead which bulleted into the net.

Gedling managed to keep the home side at bay for the last 20 minutes as Olympic powered upfield time and again only to be frustrated by some last ditch defending in which Walker was outstanding denting the Radcliffe forwards time after time.

The mini revival now continues with the team on an unbeaten run now of three games in a well deserved victory.

Gedling Man of Match ~
Lance Walker
Broke Radcliffe's hearts with some fine 'keeping

Att [/b]~ 21
Referee ~ Anthony Quinn
Assistants ~ Derek Spray and Tristan Churcher

Gedling ~ Lance Walker, Mark Littlewood, Adam Whitehead, Dwayne Brown, Tom Crisp, Jordan Whitehead, Anthony Brown, Kamar Davis (Jack Hopper 82) Kevin Davis, Eugene Francis, Reece Campbell.
Subs not used ~ Jake Athorn, Charlie Wood (GK) Niall Williams and Jamie Bircumshaw
Yellow cards ~ Anthony Brown 39 foul) Jordan Whitehead 51 foul)

Key moments

53:00
Goal Jordan Whitehead scores for Gedling Miners Welfare
66:00
Goal Goal for Gedling Miners Welfare
72:00
Goal Adam Whitehead scores for Gedling Miners Welfare

Highlights

View 0 new events
90:00 Player of the Match
Lance Walker is awarded player of the match for Gedling Miners Welfare
72:00 Goal 0 - 3
Adam Whitehead scores for Gedling Miners Welfare
72:00 Assist
Eugene Francis makes an assist for Gedling Miners Welfare
66:00 Assist
Eugene Francis makes an assist for Gedling Miners Welfare
66:00 Goal 0 - 2
Goal for Gedling Miners Welfare
53:00 Goal 0 - 1
Jordan Whitehead scores for Gedling Miners Welfare
53:00 Assist
Eugene Francis makes an assist for Gedling Miners Welfare
51:00 Yellow Card
Jordan Whitehead is yellow carded for Gedling Miners Welfare
End of period 1
39:00 Yellow Card
Anthony Brown is yellow carded for Gedling Miners Welfare
Start of the game
Replay game

As it happened

  • Radcliffe Olympic
  • Gedling Miners Welfare
  • 0
  • Anthony Brown Yellow Card 39:00'
  • Jordan Whitehead Yellow Card 51:00'
  • Jordan Whitehead Goal 53:00'
  • Eugene Francis Assist 53:00'
  • Eugene Francis Assist 66:00'
  • Goal 66:00'
  • Adam Whitehead Goal 72:00'
  • Eugene Francis Assist 72:00'
  • Lance Walker Player of the Match 90:00'

Team selection

Team selection has not been published for this fixture yet.

League round up

Other Premier League results

1
4
Ashby Ivanhoe
Birstall United
0
2
2
2
Barrow Town
Kimberley Miners Welfare
2
3
3
2
Aylestone Park

Comments

Loading comments

League table

# Team Pl Pts
16. Holwell Sports 42 55
17. Anstey Nomads 42 45
18. Holbrook Sports 42 33
19. Graham Street Prims 42 31
20. Gedling Miners Welfare 42 24
21. Greenwood Meadows 42 18
22. Ellistown & Ibstock United 42 3

Team sponsors

Affiliations

Club sponsors