Club app icon

Pitchero Club

The official Glossop North End AFC app

View

First Team - Match centre

Chasetown
Glossop North End
M Gardner (29'), G Cater (66')
Full time
M Russell (82', 84' Pen)
Sat 10 Nov 15:00 - The Evo-Stik League - West Division Attendance 214

Russell mussels a point

The Hillman come from behind to gain a point

After a good result at home to Market Drayton last week and a disappointing but unfortunate penalty shoot Cup exit at Alfreton midweek, Pete Band's Glossop were hopeful of getting a result on the road at fellow strugglers Chasetown.

They left it late. Chasetown found an end product to their first half aerial dominance with a headed goal from a corner on the half hour mark courtesy of Matt Gardner and went on to control the rest of the first half.

What looked to be a decisive second goal came mid way through the second half as George Cater converted a goal mouth scramble that Russ Saunders in the Glossop goal felt he had dealt with.

Glossop captain Matty Russell gave the visitors hope with just over 5 minutes of normal time to play and then just 2 minutes later, the same man was given the chance to claim a point for his side from the penalty spot. The skipper converted with confidence and the sides shared the spoils.

Both teams had chances to steal the win late on but a point a piece amid the late drama seems like a fair result.

Matchday Report by Culain Wood
Photograph by Steve Dyson
Highlights by Bandit Productions - GNEtv

Train with the Best - Win a training session with the England 6-a-side squad

Key moments

29:00
Goal Matt Gardner scores for Chasetown
66:00
Goal George Cater scores for Chasetown
82:00
Goal Matthew Russell scores for Glossop North End
84:00
Scored Penalty Matthew Russell scores a penalty for Glossop North End

Videos and photos

Chasetown Vs GNE By Steve Dyson
8 photos

Highlights

View 0 new events
88:00 Yellow Card
Oliver Thornley is yellow carded for Glossop North End
84:00 Scored Penalty 2 - 2
Matthew Russell scores a penalty for Glossop North End
82:00 Goal 2 - 1
Matthew Russell scores for Glossop North End
76:00 Sub On
Joe Thomas is substituted on for Chasetown
76:00 Sub Off
George Cater is substituted off for Chasetown
72:00 Sub On
Sam Howell is substituted on for Glossop North End
72:00 Sub Off
Adam Latham is substituted off for Glossop North End
71:00 Sub On
Oliver Thornley is substituted on for Glossop North End
71:00 Sub Off
Jamie McLellan is substituted off for Glossop North End
68:00 Sub On
Tom Hill is substituted on for Chasetown
68:00 Sub Off
Matt Gardner is substituted off for Chasetown
66:00 Goal 2 - 0
George Cater scores for Chasetown
58:00 Sub On
Pete Boyle is substituted on for Glossop North End
58:00 Sub Off
Jack Tuohy is substituted off for Glossop North End
49:00 Yellow Card
Ian Bennett is yellow carded for Glossop North End
End of period 1
29:00 Goal 1 - 0
Matt Gardner scores for Chasetown
Start of the game
Replay game

As it happened

  • Chasetown
  • Glossop North End
  • 0
  • Matt Gardner Goal 29:00'
  • Ian Bennett Yellow Card 49:00'
  • Pete Boyle Sub On 58:00'
  • Jack Tuohy Sub Off 58:00'
  • George Cater Goal 66:00'
  • Tom Hill Sub On 68:00'
  • Matt Gardner Sub Off 68:00'
  • Oliver Thornley Sub On 71:00'
  • Jamie McLellan Sub Off 71:00'
  • Sam Howell Sub On 72:00'
  • Adam Latham Sub Off 72:00'
  • Joe Thomas Sub On 76:00'
  • George Cater Sub Off 76:00'
  • Matthew Russell Goal 82:00'
  • Matthew Russell Scored Penalty 84:00'
  • Oliver Thornley Yellow Card 88:00'

Video Advertising

Team selection

Saunders, Russell Saunders, Russell
Russell, Matthew Russell, Matthew
Thornton, Darren Thornton, Darren
Tuohy, Jack Tuohy, Jack
Jones, Curtis Jones, Curtis
McLellan, Jamie McLellan, Jamie
Marie, Dominic Marie, Dominic
Hill, Jason Hill, Jason
Bennett, Ian Bennett, Ian
Bryant, Mitchell Bryant, Mitchell
Latham, Adam Latham, Adam
Chasetown
  • 1. Curtis Pond
  • 2. Harry Goode
  • 3. Callum Cockerill-Mollett
  • 4. Jake Thomas
  • 5. Dan Vann
  • 6. Ryan Wynter
  • 7. George Cater
  • 8. Callum Lovatt
  • 9. Matt Gardner
  • 10. Will Whieldon
  • 11. Matty Hardiman
  • 12. Tom Urwin
  • 13. .
  • 14. Tom Hill
  • 15. Muzzy Nduna
  • 16. Joe Thomas
  • 17. Richard Smith

League round up

Other West Division results

Droylsden
1
2
Colwyn Bay
0
1
Atherton Collieries
3
2
Runcorn Linnets
Trafford
1
1

League table

# Team Pl Pts
14. Newcastle Town 16 19
15. Droylsden 15 18
16. Clitheroe 18 18
17. Chasetown 18 15
18. Glossop North End 19 12
19. Kendal Town 17 11
20. Skelmersdale United 18 8

Affiliations

Club sponsors