Club app icon

Pitchero Club

The official Glossop North End AFC app

View

First Team - Match centre

Glossop North End
Skelmersdale United
Sat 8 Sep 15:00 - The Evo-Stik League - West Division Full time Attendance 187

All Square at Surrey Street

The Hillmen and Skelmersdale played out a goalless draw at Surrey Street this afternoon.

Two teams at the foot of the table locked horns in poor conditions at Surrey Street, with Skelmersdale looking to bounce back from shipping nine against Atherton Colleries last week. Glossop came into the game on the back of their dramatic FA Cup exit on Tuesday night at the hands of City of Liverpool FC, hoping the hangover wouldn't linger.

Both teams created the odd half chance early on but by the interval Skelmersdale should've been out of sight. They missed four sitters in an entertaining but goalless first half that also saw Glossop hit the post with a Will Beesley free kick and create one or two of their own half chances as well.

Neither team dominated a bad tempered second half, with early chances limited to a speculative 30 yarder from the Hillmen's Darren McKnight and a lobbed effort from Skem's Charles Duke. Both teams appealed half heartedly at different times for a penalty for handball. Nothing doing on either occasion.

Late on, the teams resorted to long balls forward and Glossop very nearly benefited from a stoppage time own goal, but the game eventually ran its course to a fair conclusion of a point a piece after Andy Bishop had made a key defensive run and block to deny Skem any late glory of their own.

Glossop are now without a win all season, but will be pleased that 4 of their last 5 matches have ended all square on 90 minutes, showing that they are at least matching the level of opponent.

There was a well deserved and long awaited clean sheet for Russell Saunders today, whilst Darren McKnight shone for the hosts as well with controlling play and the occasional spark going forward, but it was Adam Cooper's battling performance as right back that stood out for the man of the match award.

Matchday Report by Culain Wood
Photograph by Bandit Productions
Highlights by Bandit Productions - GNEtv

Up your game with easyfundraising

Videos and photos

Highlights

View 0 new events
90:00 +3:00 Yellow Card
Alex Elliott is yellow carded for Glossop North End
90:00 +2:00 Sub On
Danny McLaughlin is substituted on for Skelmersdale United
90:00 +2:00 Sub Off
Paul Ennis is substituted off for Skelmersdale United
87:00 Sub Off
Darren McKnight is substituted off for Glossop North End
87:00 Sub On
Alex Elliott is substituted on for Glossop North End
87:00 Yellow Card
Jack Flemming is yellow carded for Skelmersdale United
83:00 Sub On
Sean Yeldrem is substituted on for Skelmersdale United
83:00 Sub Off
Kyle Hawley is substituted off for Skelmersdale United
67:00 Sub Off
Tom Healey is substituted off for Glossop North End
67:00 Sub On
Jack Tuohy is substituted on for Glossop North End
67:00 Sub Off
Alex Griffiths is substituted off for Skelmersdale United
67:00 Sub On
William Dunne is substituted on for Skelmersdale United
46:00 Sub On
Cavell Coo is substituted on for Glossop North End
46:00 Sub Off
Will Beesley is substituted off for Glossop North End
Start of the game
Replay game

As it happened

  • Glossop North End
  • Skelmersdale United
  • 0
  • Cavell Coo Sub On 46:00'
  • Will Beesley Sub Off 46:00'
  • Tom Healey Sub Off 67:00'
  • Jack Tuohy Sub On 67:00'
  • Alex Griffiths Sub Off 67:00'
  • William Dunne Sub On 67:00'
  • Sean Yeldrem Sub On 83:00'
  • Kyle Hawley Sub Off 83:00'
  • Darren McKnight Sub Off 87:00'
  • Alex Elliott Sub On 87:00'
  • Jack Flemming Yellow Card 87:00'
  • Paul Ennis Sub Off 90:00 +2:00'
  • Danny McLaughlin Sub On 90:00 +2:00'
  • Alex Elliott Yellow Card 90:00 +3:00'

Video Advertising

Team selection

Saunders, Russell Saunders, Russell
Cooper, Adam Cooper, Adam
Beesley, Will Beesley, Will
Thornley, Oliver Thornley, Oliver
Bishop, Andy Bishop, Andy
Healey, Tom Healey, Tom
Brierley, Theo Brierley, Theo
Russell, Matthew Russell, Matthew
McKnight, Darren McKnight, Darren
Pemberton, Danny Pemberton, Danny
Mason, Darrhyl Mason, Darrhyl
Glossop North End
Skelmersdale United
  • 1. Terence Smith
  • 2. Charles Duke
  • 3. Jack Flemming
  • 4. Tom Molyneux
  • 5. Phil Mooney
  • 6. Tyler Brownsword
  • 7. David Moore
  • 8. Alex Griffiths
  • 9. Kevin Edgar
  • 10. Kyle Hawley
  • 11. Paul Ennis
  • 12. George Atkinson
  • 14. Danny McLaughlin
  • 15. William Dunne
  • 16. Sean Yeldrem
  • 17. Scott Moloney

League round up

Other West Division results

Colwyn Bay
0
1
Runcorn Linnets

League table

# Team Pl Pts
14. Market Drayton Town 14 18
15. Newcastle Town 14 15
16. Droylsden 13 15
17. Chasetown 15 11
18. Kendal Town 14 11
19. Glossop North End 16 10
20. Skelmersdale United 16 7

Affiliations

Club sponsors