Presentation Night 2017

4 months ago By David Hardy

Gorleston held their senior sides presentation night in the Clubhouse on Saturday.


The evening began with speeches from Chairman Alan Gordon,

  • then from Ricci Butler, Scott Butler, Jason Croft and Gavin Coe, speaking on behalf of Under 18s manager Stephen Balls, giving out their thanks and thoughts on the season.


  • A representative from the Anglian Combination then presented the Division 4 league trophy and medals to the Reserves


  • First award of the night was the Jimmy Jones Presidents Shield which this year was awarded to David Hardy.


  • Matty Potter presented Connor Ingram with the golden boot for being top scorer with 29 goals this season

Young Player of the Season

  • Reserves - George Parkin. First team - George Yusuff (presented by Gary Ingram).

Supporters Players of the season
  • Ladies - Hannah Croft

  • Sam Wooldridge for the Under 18s (presented by Colin Bray),

  • Ross Goodwin for the Reserves (presented by Tony Nash)

  • Joel Watts for the first team (presented by Kenny Philpott).
  • Players Player of the Season
    [list]
  • Hayley Muir - Ladies

  • Max Woolsey for the Under 18s

  • Jordan Stanton for the Reserves

  • Taurean Molloy for the First Team

Managers Player of the season

  • Elisha Meher - Ladies

  • Sam Wooldridge for the Under 18s,

  • Ross Goodwin for the Reserves

  • First Team - Taurean Molloy

  • The evening ended with gifts and thanks being given to all the people who had helped this season off the field.

Updated 19:49 - 4 Jun 2017 by David Hardy

Where next?

Positive Vibes from the AGM "Gorleston FC is heading in the right direction."
Final Bonus Ball Bonanza The winning ball in the final Bonus Ball Rollover Bonanza of the season was 7.

Comments

Loading comments

Fixtures
Thu 21 Sep
h
Under 18s Wroxham
Cup 19:45
Sat 23 Sep
h
League 14:30
a
First Team Ely City
League 15:00
Sun 24 Sep
a
Gorleston U7 Hurricanes Loddon Utd
Friendly 10:00
h
Gorleston U7 Tornados Beccles Town Hornets
Friendly 10:00
a
Gorleston U8 Hurricanes Gt Yarmouth Town
Friendly 10:00
h
Gorleston U8 Tornados Gorleston Rangers Eagles
Friendly 10:00
h
Gorleston U9 Hurricanes Beccles Town Fireflies
Friendly 10:00
a
Gorleston U9 Tornados Gorleston U9 Typhoons
Friendly 10:00
h
Gorleston U9 Typhoons Gorleston U9 Tornados
Friendly 10:00
a
Gorleston U10 Hurricanes Ormesby Lads Tigers
Friendly 10:00
h
Gorleston U10 Typhoons Gt Yarmouth Town
Friendly 10:00
a
Gorleston U11 Tornados Waveney Lions
Friendly 10:00
a
Gorleston U11 Typhoons Loddon Utd
Friendly 10:00
a
Gorleston U12s Bohemians Lions
League 10:00
h
Gorleston U14s Beccles Town Hornets
League 10:00
h
Gorleston U15 Tornados Beccles Town Wasps
League 10:00
h
Gorleston U16 Hurricanes Shrublands Juniors F.C. U16
League 10:00
a
Gorleston U16 Tornados Caister Roma F.C. U16
League 10:00
h
Gorleston Ladies Stalham Town Ladies
League 14:00
Tue 26 Sep
h
First Team Kirkley & Pakefield
League 19:45
Thu 28 Sep
a
League 19:45
Sat 30 Sep
a
Reserves Martham
Cup 14:00
h
First Team Newmarket Town
League 15:00

News sponsors

Affiliations

Club sponsors