Hungerford Town Football Club

Hungerford Town Football Club

1958-59 Joined Hellenic League Premier Division
1965 Relegated to Division One
1970-71 Hellenic League Division One Champions


Promoted to Premier Division
1977-78 F.A. Vase semi-finalists
1978-79 Joined Isthmian League Division Two
1979-80 F.A. Vase semi-finalists
1981-82 Two points deducted
1984 Joined Division Two South on re-organisation
1988-89 F.A. Vase semi-finalists
1991-92 Joined Division Two on re-organisation
2002 Effectively relegated to new Division Two on re-organisation
2003-04 Rejoined Hellenic League


One point deducted
2008-09 Won the Hellenice Premier

2009-10 Promoted to the Southern League Division 1 South & West

SEASON LEAGUE P W D L F A P POS


1958-59 HELL-P 30 16 2 12 92 78 34 5/16
1959-60 HELL-P 32 17 6 9 95 81 40 6/17
1960-61 HELL-P 30 15 5 10 86 68 35 5/16
1961-62 HELL-P 32 8 6 18 60 82 22 13/17
1962-63 HELL-P 30 7 4 19 46 95 18 13/16
1963-64 HELL-P 34 7 3 24 53 111 17 16/18
1964-65 HELL-P 34 5 5 24 54 120 15 18/18
1965-66 HELL-1 30 11 5 14 76 73 27 10/16
1966-67 HELL-1 30 16 5 9 96 64 37 5/16
1967-68 HELL-1 30 4 3 23 43 98 11 15/16
1968-69 HELL-1 34 8 6 20 45 84 22 14/18
1969-70 HELL-1 36 11 7 18 55 76 29 13/19
1970-71 HELL-1 38 26 8 4 130 37 60 1/20
1971-72 HELL-P 32 8 6 18 43 60 22 15/17
1972-73 HELL-P 32 18 4 10 64 42 40 3/17
1973-74 HELL-P 32 13 9 10 54 32 35 8/17
1974-75 HELL-P 32 10 4 18 40 55 34 14/17
1975-76 HELL-P 30 11 12 7 40 31 45 7/16
1976-77 HELL-P 30 13 8 9 53 35 47 5/16
1977-78 HELL-P 30 17 6 7 80 30 57 3/16
1978-79 ISTH-2 34 11 8 15 48 58 41 12/18
1979-80 ISTH-2 36 21 8 7 78 36 71 3/19
1980-81 ISTH-2 38 23 10 5 84 29 79 3/20
1981-82 ISTH-2 40 22 10 8 89 42 74 * 3/21
1982-83 ISTH-2 42 22 10 10 82 39 76 7/22
1983-84 ISTH-2 42 21 12 9 94 47 75 6/22
1984-85 ISTH-2S 36 18 9 9 71 49 63 4/19
1985-86 ISTH-2S 38 11 6 21 57 78 39 13/20
1986-87 ISTH-2S 40 14 14 12 55 48 56 9/21
1987-88 ISTH-2S 42 21 7 14 66 54 70 8/22
1988-89 ISTH-2S 40 17 13 10 55 45 64 6/21
1989-90 ISTH-2S 40 14 16 10 54 51 58 9/21
1990-91 ISTH-2S 42 16 13 13 84 69 61 9/22
1991-92 ISTH-2 42 18 7 17 53 58 61 10/22
1992-93 ISTH-2 42 11 8 23 37 93 41 19/22
1993-94 ISTH-2 42 13 7 22 56 66 46 16/22
1994-95 ISTH-2 42 11 7 24 55 81 40 19/22
1995-96 ISTH-2 40 9 7 24 44 79 34 20/21
1996-97 ISTH-2 42 14 13 15 68 77 55 14/22
1997-98 ISTH-2 42 11 11 20 66 77 44 18/22
1998-99 ISTH-2 42 13 12 17 59 61 51 16/22
1999-00 ISTH-2 42 13 10 19 61 78 49 15/22
2000-01 ISTH-2 42 11 9 22 40 73 42 17/22
2001-02 ISTH-2 42 14 9 19 56 75 51 15/22
2002-03 ISTH-2 30 12 12 6 49 36 48 5/16
2003-04 HELL-P 42 25 6 11 90 45 80 * 6/22
2004-05 HELL-P 42 11 9 22 45 66 42 17/22
2005-06 HELL-P 40 11 8 21 31 65 41 16/21
2006-07 HELL-P 38 21 8 9 77 40 71 3/20
2007-08 HELL-P 42 28 8 6 118 47 92 3/22
2008-09 HELL-P
2009-10 SS&W-1


F.A. CUP


1973-74 1Q TROWBRIDGE TOWN H 1-1


1Qr TROWBRIDGE TOWN A 2-4
1974-75 1Q WESTBURY UNITED A 3-1


2Q BATH CITY A 1-6
1975-76 1Q GLASTONBURY A 1-2
1976-77 1Q FARNBOROUGH TOWN H 0-3
1977-78 1Q GOSPORT BOROUGH A 0-0


1Qr GOSPORT BOROUGH H 3-0


2Q SALISBURY H 0-1
1978-79 1Q SWAYTHLING H 5-1


2Q YEOVIL TOWN H 4-4


2Qr YEOVIL TOWN A 0-3
1979-80 1Q CALNE TOWN H 3-1


2Q TROWBRIDGE TOWN A 2-0


3Q BARRY TOWN H 3-1


4Q BRIDGEND TOWN A 1-1


4Qr BRIDGEND TOWN H 5-0


1 SLOUGH TOWN A 1-3
1980-81 1Q WICK H 5-1


2Q SUTTON UNITED A 0-2
1981-82 PRE CHIPPENHAM TOWN H 4-0


1Q DORCHESTER TOWN H 1-2
1982-83 1Q MERTHYR TYDFIL H 0-3
1983-84 1Q NEWBURY TOWN H 2-1


2Q WATERLOOVILLE H 3-3


2Qr WATERLOOVILLE A 0-3
1984-85 PRE THAME UNITED A 11-2


1Q GOSPORT BOROUGH H 2-1


2Q SALISBURY A 0-0


2Qr SALISBURY H 3-0


3Q FARNBOROUGH TOWN H 3-3


3Qr FARNBOROUGH TOWN A 1-4
1985-86 1Q ANDOVER A 3-1


2Q POOLE TOWN A 2-3
1986-87 PRE TROWBRIDGE TOWN A 0-4
1987-88 PRE YATE TOWN H 1-1


PREr YATE TOWN A 0-1
1988-89 PRE EASTLEIGH H 0-0


PREr EASTLEIGH A 1-0


1Q ABINGDON UNITED A 2-1


2Q WATERLOOVILLE H 0-2
1989-90 1Q GOSPORT BOROUGH A 0-2
1990-91 PRE FAREHAM TOWN H 1-0


1Q SALISBURY A 0-2
1991-92 PRE HORSHAM A 1-2
1992-93 PRE WELTON ROVERS A 1-4
1993-94 PRE GOSPORT BOROUGH A 3-0


1Q NEWPORT I O W H 0-2
1994-95 PRE GOSPORT BOROUGH H 3-2


1Q FAREHAM TOWN A 2-1


2Q BASHLEY A 0-3
1995-96 PRE POOLE TOWN H 5-0


1Q SALISBURY CITY A 2-5
1996-97 PRE EASTLEIGH A 3-0


1Q BUCKINGHAM TOWN A 6-3


2Q FAREHAM TOWN A 2-4
1997-98 PRE ELMORE A 5-4


1Q FLEET TOWN H 1-4
1998-99 1Q SLADE GREEN A 4-2


2Q PORTSMOUTH ROYAL NAVY H 6-0


3Q SALISBURY CITY H 1-1


3Qr SALISBURY CITY A 2-3
1999-00 PRE MANGOTSFIELD UNITED A 0-3
2000-01 PRE BROMLEY H 0-2
2001-02 PRE LORDSWOOD A 2-4
2002-03 PRE SHEPTON MALLET H 2-0


1Q TORRINGTON A 1-0


2Q PAULTON ROVERS H 2-1


3Q HORSHAM A 0-1
2003-04 EP CARTERTON TOWN A 0-1
2004-05 PRE DORKING H 1-2
2005-06 EP NORTH LEIGH H 0-4
2006-07 EP EGHAM TOWN A 3-2


PRE LITTLEHAMPTON TOWN H 1-0


1Q ARDLEY UNITED H 3-0


2Q WESTON SUPER MARE A 2-1


3Q BASHLEY A 2-1


4Q WEYMOUTH H 0-3
2007-08 EP CALNE TOWN H 0-0


EPr CALNE TOWN A 3-0


PRE BEACONSFIELD S Y C O B A 0-0


PREr BEACONSFIELD S Y C O B H 0-3
2008-09 EP MARLOW UNITED H 0-0


EPr MARLOW UNITED A 2-2 Marlow United won 4-2 on penalties
F.A. VASE


1974-75 1 COWES H 2-2


1r COWES A 1-2
1975-76 1 CALNE TOWN H 1-0


2 HANHAM ATHLETIC H 1-0


3 BRISTOL ST GEORGE A 4-3


4 BROCKENHURST H 2-1


5 BILLERICAY TOWN A 0-2
1976-77 1 WESTBURY UNITED H 5-1


2 THATCHAM TOWN A 1-0


3 MALMESBURY VICTORIA A 2-1


4 ALMONDSBURY GREENWAY H 1-1


4r ALMONDSBURY GREENWAY A 0-1
1977-78 2 ABINGDON TOWN H 1-0


3 SWAYTHLING A 6-2


4 TIVERTON TOWN A 4-1


5 FARNBOROUGH TOWN H 3-1


QF IRTHLINGBOROUGH DIAMONDS H 1-0


SF1 BARTON ROVERS A 1-0


SF2 BARTON ROVERS H 2-3


SFr BARTON ROVERS N 1-3 @ Harrow Borough
1978-79 2 ALTON TOWN H 3-4
1979-80 2 CHICHESTER CITY H 4-0


3 AMESBURY H 4-2


4 NEWPORT I O W H 2-1


5 WALSALL SPORTSCO H 2-1


QF BILLERICAY TOWN A 3-0


SF1 GUISBOROUGH TOWN H 1-3


SF2 GUISBOROUGH TOWN A 2-2
1980-81 2 YATE TOWN A 3-3


2r YATE TOWN H 3-0


3 PORT OF BRISTOL H 4-1


4 BURGESS HILL TOWN H 3-0


5 WINDSOR & ETON H 0-1
1981-82 2 SHORTWOOD UNITED A 2-4
1982-83 2 ROMSEY TOWN H 3-4
1983-84 1 CHIPPENHAM TOWN A 0-2
1984-85 PRE BROCKENHURST A 2-1


1 SUPERMARINE A 2-5
1985-86 PRE BRISLINGTON A 1-0


1 CALNE TOWN H 1-1


1r CALNE TOWN A 2-1


2 SHEPTON MALLET TOWN A 3-2


3 THATCHAM TOWN A 2-4
1986-87 PRE WALLINGFORD TOWN H 4-0


1 BROCKENHURST H 4-0


2 CHIPPENHAM TOWN A 2-1


3 DAWLISH TOWN H 0-1
1987-88 1 CHIPPENHAM TOWN A 1-0


2 STEYNING TOWN H 8-1


3 WHYTELEAFE A 0-0


3r WHYTELEAFE H 3-2


4 BRAINTREE TOWN H 0-2
1988-89 2 WHYTELEAFE A 2-0


3 EASTBOURNE TOWN H 5-1


4 CAMBERLEY TOWN A 1-0


5 HAILSHAM TOWN A 3-2


QF THATCHAM TOWN H 2-0


SF1 SUDBURY TOWN H 0-0


SF2 SUDBURY TOWN A 0-6
1989-90 2 BASHLEY A 2-3
1990-91 2 CHERTSEY TOWN H 1-0


3 NEWQUAY H 0-2
1991-92 2 TORPOINT ATHLETIC H 2-1


3 FAVERSHAM TOWN H 4-1


4 PAULTON ROVERS A 3-1


5 WEST MIDLANDS POLICE H 0-3
1992-93 2 WITNEY TOWN H 0-3
1993-94 1 MELKSHAM TOWN H 2-3
1994-95 PRE GOSPORT BOROUGH A 3-2


1 PORTFIELD H 4-1


2 BARNSTAPLE TOWN A 1-3
1995-96 2Q WANTAGE TOWN H 3-1


1 TUNBRIDGE WELLS A 6-1


2 NEWBURY TOWN H W/O


3 MANGOTSFIELD UNITED H 0-0


3r MANGOTSFIELD UNITED A 1-5
1996-97 2Q FIRST TOWER UNITED A 0-3
1997-98 2Q ROMSEY TOWN A 1-0


1 WESTBURY UNITED H 2-1


2 TAUNTON TOWN A 1-5
1998-99 1Q EAST COWES VICTORIA ATHLETIC A 2-1


2Q ROMSEY TOWN A 9-1


1 GOSPORT BOROUGH H 1-0


2 NEWQUAY A 3-1


3 LYMINGTON & NEW MILTON A 0-4
1999-00 1 A F C NEWBURY A 1-2
2000-01 2Q CARTERTON TOWN H 0-2
2001-02 2Q MAIDSTONE UNITED A 2-4
2002-03 1Q PETERSFIELD TOWN H 4-0


2Q BEDFONT A 2-2


2Qr BEDFONT H 2-5
2003-04 1Q BEDFONT H 1-2
2004-05 2Q FRIMLEY GREEN A 5-2


1 COWES SPORTS A 1-2
2005-06 1Q WESTFIELD (SURREY) A 2-0


2Q HARTLEY WINTNEY A 1-1


2Qr HARTLEY WINTNEY H 2-1


1 CARTERTON A 0-1
2006-07 1Q MELKSHAM TOWN A 0-2
2007-08 1 NEW MILTON TOWN A 2-0


2 GILLINGHAM TOWN H 5-0


3 PLYMOUTH PARKWAY A 1-0


4 BOSTON TOWN H 1-0


5 GREENWICH BOROUGH H 2-2


5r GREENWICH BOROUGH A 2-1


QF WHITLEY BAY H 0-1
2008-09 2 ALMONDSBURY TOWN A 2-0


3 HAMWORTHY UNITED A 3-1


4 LEISTON H 3-2


5 LOWESTOFT TOWN A 3-4

Upcoming Fixtures

Latest Results

League Tables

The Southern League » Premier Division

1 Arlesey Town 0
2 Banbury United 0
3 Bideford 0
4 Biggleswade Town 0
5 Burnham 0
6 Cambridge City 0
7 Chesham United 0
8 Chippenham Town 0
9 Cirencester Town 0
10 Corby Town 0
11 Dorchester Town 0
12 Dunstable Town 0
13 Frome Town 0
14 Hereford United 0
15 Histon 0
16 Hitchin Town 0
17 Hungerford Town 0
18 Paulton Rovers 0
19 Poole Town 0
20 Redditch United 0
21 Slough Town 0
22 St Neots Town 0
23 Truro City 0
24 Weymouth 0

Last updated Wednesday 23rd July, 14:33

Team Sponsors