Club app icon

Pitchero Club

The official Hythe & Dibden Cricket Club app

View

Hythe C Indoor Team - Match centre

Hythe & Dibden C
Braishfield
Jonjo Stovell 16, Gareth Mead 16
Batting
J Hardy 26, J Light 26
E Goldsack 1/11, J Light 1/17
Bowling
Aaron Oliver 1/24, Tom Jones 1/30
Sun 7 Jan 19:00 - League Start time 19:00

Braishfield 141-2 Beat H&D C 76 a/o

H&D C In Horrible Performance

Nothing changes ~ First game back after the Christmas feast and H&D C put in a poor performance against Braishfield.

Kev Mc won the toss and asked the opposition to bat first. Hythe started really well with only 3 off the first over. But it didn't take long for Brown to get going and 21 came off Steaders 2nd over. But just as it looked like Brown was teeing up for a retired score ~ he was caught by Jones off Oliver for 19. Score 36-1.

By the half way stage Braishfield had moved onto 64-1 with skipper Jamie Light about to open up. Light eventually retired with the score on 73-1 and at the other end Hardy (whose first 16 runs were all singles) retired after hitting a six and four 26* with the score now 104-1 with 15 balls remaining. Sharma played well for 22 before being bowled by TJ . Goldsack 18* Fahey 3* took the score to 141 at the close.

For Hythe McCarthy 0-19 0ff 2 the pick of the bowling.

Hythe required 12 an over and raced to 30-0 off 3. But then an over of madness ~ Gareth run but Jonjo didn't hence Mead out for 16, then two balls later Jonjo run leaving Aaron Oliver flagging out without facing.

Jonjo was then bowled by Goldsack for 16 and game over. Jones 7 Steadman added 16 before Jones fell for 4 off Light. Steadman made 9 before he was caught & bowled Light. Soon after Kev McCarthy was caught & bowled by Hardy and Hythe all out for 76.

Hythe down to 4th in the league Braishfield upto 3rd.


Sunday Evenings Results:-

Wellow 92-2 beat Ampfield B 90-2

Braishfield 141-2 beat Hythe & Dibden 76-6

M&T B 114-5 lost to Ampfield A 120-1


Division TwoPldWonLost Win PtsBat PtsBowl PtsTotal Pts
Wellow5505014872
Ampfield & Baddesley B5414013760
Braishfield53230121355
Hythe & Dibden5232010838
Ampfield & Baddesley A5141012830
M&T B505010616


Leading Run Scorers Div 2

Stuart TaylorAmpfield B149
Pete LambWellow126
James RoseWellow118
Andy WalesAmpfield A109
Paul ProudleyWellow108
Gareth MeadHythe & Dibden105
James LightBraishfield95
Ben BrownBraishfield94
Stuart BrooksM&T B84
Tom HolmesAmpfield B82


Top Division 2 Wicket Takers

OversRunsWickets
Mark WeaverWellow11859
Ed GoldsackBraishfield141337
James LightBraishfield15966
Danny KimberAmpfield B151285
Tom JonesHythe & Dibden121195
Mark KendleM&T B10.51414
Gavin BuckleAmpfield A121124
S KimberAmpfield A9804

Scorecard

Hythe & Dibden C won the toss and decided to bowl.

Braishfield batting

R
B
4s
6s
SR
J Hardy
Retired Not Out
26
0
1
0
 
B Brown
ct. T Jones, b. A Oliver
19
0
0
3
 
J Light
Retired Not Out
26
0
4
0
 
R Sharma
b. T Jones
22
0
2
1
 
E Goldsack
Not Out
18
0
1
1
 
J Fahey
Not Out
3
0
0
0
 
Extras
27w
27
Total
for 2 wickets overs
141

Hythe & Dibden C bowling

O
M
R
W
Econ
Extras
Tom Jones
3
8
30
1
10.0
Richard Steadman
2
2
34
0
17.0
3w
Jonjo Stovell
3
3
34
0
11.3
1w
Aaron Oliver
2
3
24
1
12.0
2w
Kevin McCarthy
2
3
19
0
9.5
3w

Hythe & Dibden C batting

R
B
4s
6s
SR
Jonjo Stovell
b. E Goldsack
16
0
2
0
 
Gareth Mead
Run Out
16
0
0
6
 
Aaron Oliver
Run Out
0
0
0
0
 
Tom Jones
ct. R Sharma, b. J Light
4
0
0
0
 
Richard Steadman
ct. J Light, b. J Light
9
0
0
0
 
Kevin McCarthy
ct. J Hardy, b. J Hardy
7
0
0
0
 
Extras
21w, 3lb
24
Total
for 6 wickets overs
76

Braishfield bowling

O
M
R
W
Econ
Extras
J Hardy
1.1
2
17
1
14.6
2w
J Fahey
3
8
21
0
7.0
4w
J Light
3
9
17
1
5.7
1w
R Sharma
2
6
7
0
3.5
E Goldsack
2
8
11
1
5.5

Team selection

Team selection has not been published for this fixture yet.

Comments

Loading comments

Team sponsors

Affiliations

Club sponsors