Club app icon

Pitchero Club

The official Hythe & Dibden Cricket Club app

View

H&D Darts Team - Match centre

Hythe & Dibden CC Darts
Whitehorse
Mon 8 Jan 20:00 - League Start time 20:00

H&D CC 4 vs Whitehorse 5

Hythe Take Whitehorse To Deciding Leg

H&D CC Darts hosted 2nd place Whitehorse @ Jones Lane looking to avenge a 7-2 loss earlier in the year.

Steve Taylor wasn't upto captaining the side so Wrighty took the reigns. More woe for Wrighty was that BT Munden couldn't play because he had a bad back ~ didn't stop him getting up for seconds at the curry house earlier in the evening. 'Wimp said Alison'

As the Whitehorse arrived we expected the usual minimum of 6 showing up. Yet this time they brought a good crowd with them including the Nelson pizza boy along with crutch caused by his rehearsal for Dancing on Ice.

First up for Hythe ~ Chiv who soon got peed off with Lenny's Japanese scoring that he asked for a replacement. Chiv went one down after being 200 ahead and couldn't get out. Yet in the 2nd leg he levelled up after hitting two double 8s. Chiv then put Hythe 1 up with a 2-1 win over the Whitehorse skipper. Good game.

Wrighty put up Lenny 2nd but the big man had no answer to the scoring power of J.Cousins 0-2 and the game score was level.

Next up Mr.Silky Scott Rollinson ~ lovely throwing action and really starting to play well. 6 tons in a 2-1 win over a good opponent in D.Bruce.

Chalky up next and Mr.Consistent proved too good for A.Turner in a 2-0 win.

Hythe 3-1 up as Wrighty took to the Ocky. Not banging in the tons as normal but a 2-0 win over S.Farrel.

Final singles game saw Ray Fielder up against D.Duke who had the strangest of actions but effective. Ray losing 2-0.
Hythe 4-2 going into the doubles but unfortunately Whitehorse had the advantage of seeing who Wrighty put on.

'Well wrap it up said Wrighty as he put himself and Rolly on first. But the occasion got to the skipper and the pair went down 2-1.

Frosty & CVL up next and when Frosty levelled the scores at 1-1 the in was on. But unfortunately too many low scores in the 3rd leg saw the Hythe pair go down 2-1 and the match score was level at 4-4 going into the final game.

Final game of the night and Sam Page & Chalky went up against Ellis & Bruce for the match. The Marchwood pair won the first leg only for Sam to square at 1-1. Final leg though saw Bruce double out and from being 4-1 up Hythe had lost the game 4-5.

Still a great game and smashing night against a good bunch of guys. Lord Nelson B this week and revenge hopefully.

Hythe & Dibden CC ~ 4
vs
Whitehorse ~ 5
Steve Chiverton 2
Beat
B.Owen 1
Martin Duell 0
Lost
J.Cousins 2
Scott Rollinson 2
Beat
D.Bruce 1
Chalky White 2
Beat
A.Turner 0
Simon Wright 2
Beat
S.Farrell 0
Ray Fielder 0
Lost
D.Duke 2
Simon Wright & Scott Rollinson 1
Lost
D.Duke & J.Cousins 2
Charlie V. Landau & Mike Frost 1
Lost
A.Turner & J.Willis 2
Sam Page & Chalky White 1
Lost
A.Ellis & D.Bruce 2


LAST MONDAYS CUP RESULTS

ROEBUCK3-6 CUE Ts
FALCON6-3LORD NELSON 'B'
LORD NELSON 'A'6-3FOUNTAIN COURT
HYTHE & DIBDEN CC4-5WHITEHORSE


DIVISION 3 LEAGUE TABLES

TEAMPLDWONLOSTFORAGAINSTDIFFPTS
Cue T's1111079205922
Whitehorse118359401916
Roebuck11655148312
Falcon11655049112
Lord Nelson A11654950-112
Hythe & Dibcen CC11474456-136
Fountain Court11293465-314
Lord Nelson B111103168-372

SINGLES MATCHES

PLAYERPLDWONLOSTLEGS FORLEGS AGWIN %
Steve TAYLOR11021100%
Chalky WHITE1183171072%
Andy MUNDEN95411956%
Steve CHIVERTON1055131250%
Simon WRIGHT1266141550%
Scott ROLLINSON844101250%
Ray FIELDER94581644%
Martin DUELL202040%
Pete STEVENS101020%
Charlie Von LANDAU101020%
Mike FROST303160%
Sam PAGE202140%


DOUBLES MATCHES


PLAYERPLDWONLOSTLEGS FORLEGS AGWIN %
Steve CHIVERTON4317575%
Simon WRIGHT1165151354%
Andy MUNDEN945111444%
Scott ROLLINSON5235740%
Chalky WHITE73481143%
Ray FIELDER5237740%
Sam PAGE93681333%
Mike FROST61531017%
Martin DUELL61551217%
Charlie Von LANDAU81731412%

DOUBLES PAIRINGS

Name&NameWinsLosses
Simon WRIGHT&Steve CHIVERTON20
Andy MUNDEN&Chalky WHITE31
Sam PAGE&Ray FIELDER21
Sam PAGE&Simon WRIGHT10
Andy MUNDEN&Steve CHIVERTON10
Simon WRIGHT&Scott ROLLINSON22
Sam PAGE&Chalky WHITE11
Martin DUELL&Simon WRIGHT12
Sam PAGE&Scott ROLLINSON01
Steve CHIVERTON&Ray FIELDER01
Andy MUNDEN&Ray FIELDER01
Charlie Von LANDAU&Chalky WHITE01
Simon WRIGHT&Mike FROST01
Martin DUELL&Sam PAGE02
Charlie Von LANDAU&Andy MUNDEN02
Charlie Von LANDAU&Mike FROST14


180s

Andy MUNDEN180vs Fountain Court


Highest Check Out

Simon WRIGHT101vs Cue Ts


Team selection

Team selection has not been published for this fixture yet.

Comments

Loading comments

Team sponsors

Affiliations

Club sponsors