Club app icon

Pitchero Club

The best way to keep up to date with Hythe & Dibden Cricket Club

View

H&D Darts Team - Match centre

Lord Nelson B
Hythe & Dibden CC Darts
Mon 15 Jan 20:00 - League Start time 20:00

Lord Nelson B 4-5 H&D CC

Hythe Earn 4th League Win

H&D CC Darts were at the Lord Nelson B last Monday hoping to gain revenge for a 5-4 loss earlier in the season. The only game the Nellie have won thus far.

Andy Munden didn't make it cause of a bad back but good news was Wrighty was sacked as captain as Steve Taylor resumed his role.

First up for Hythe ~ Chiv who was up against Mike Hayman who beat him earlier in the season. Chiv took a friendly dig at his opponent saying 'did he always play who his foot on top of the ocky. After that the Nellie skipper went to pieces and Chiv won 2-0 scoring 3 tons in the process.

Next up Ray Fielder ~ who found Jim Pagnall tough opposition and went down 0-2.

Chalky was up third against the useful Jordan Pidgeley. Without his curry partner to rib him on Chalks wasn't his normal self and went down 2-1. H&D behind.

Wrighty was called into action next against Chris Horton who has a good record against H&D. Wrighty though was in good tounch scoring 4 tons and winning 2-0.

The next game was a cracker and Scotty Rollinson was in very good touch against Adam Payne. Scotty hit 5 tons and won 2-0 to the surprise for the Nellie lads.

Hythe 3-2 up and wanting to extend that lead in the final singles. Who would it be Lenny, Sam, Frosty or Charlie ~ No the skipper bounced out of his seat to take responsibility. 1-0 Steve was going into the game ~ rusty !!! ~ No as he hit several 80+s and some sharp checking out ~ winning 2-1 vs Daniel Painter

4-2 going into the doubles ~ Hythe needed to win one game out of 3. First up Chiv & Rolly against Payne & Adam. The Nelson pair won the first leg but Chiv checked out on double 1 to square the match. Hythe were behind in the decider until a 134 from Scotty rustled the Nellie pair. Rolly checked out on double 4 and Hythe had won the match.

Frosty & CVL up next but neither really got going and lost 0-2.

Final game of the night saw Sam Page team up with Lenny and Lenny checked out to give Hythe the lead. Unfortunately though the Nelson pair of Mike 180 Horton & Chris Neill bounced back to win 2-1.

Final score 5-4 to Hythe and a 4th win of the season. No league game next week so a Steve Taylor team will take on a Simon Wright team at the Clubhouse.


Hythe & Dibden CC ~ 5
vs
Lord Nelson B ~ 4
Steve Chiverton 2
Beat
M.Hayman 0
Ray Fielder 0
Lost
J.Pagnall 2
Chalky White 1
Lost
J.Pidgeley 2
Simon Wright 2
Beat
C.Horton 0
Scott Rollinson 2
Beat
A.Payne 0
Steve Taylor 2
Beat
D.Panter 1
Steve Chiverton & Scott Rollinson 2
Beat
A.Payne & B.Adam 1
Charlie V. Landau & Mike Frost 0
Lost
J.Pidgeley & C.Horton 2
Sam Page & Martin Duell 1
Lost
M.Horton & C.Neill 2


LAST MONDAYS CUP RESULTS

ROEBUCK3-6FALCON
FOUNTAIN COURT2-7CUE Ts
LORD NELSON 'B'4-5HYTHE & DIBDEN CC
WHITEHORSE4-5LORD NELSON 'A'


DIVISION 3 LEAGUE TABLES

TEAMPLDWONLOSTFORAGAINSTDIFFPTS
Cue T's1212086226424
Whitehorse128464451916
Falcon12755652114
Lord Nelson A12755454014
Roebuck12665454012
Hythe & Dibcen CC12484960-128
Fountain Court122103672-364
Lord Nelson B121113573-382

SINGLES MATCHES

PLAYERPLDWONLOSTLEGS FORLEGS AGWIN %
Steve TAYLOR22042100%
Chalky WHITE1284181266%
Andy MUNDEN95411956%
Steve CHIVERTON1165151254%
Simon WRIGHT1376161553%
Scott ROLLINSON954121255%
Ray FIELDER104681840%
Martin DUELL202040%
Pete STEVENS101020%
Charlie Von LANDAU101020%
Mike FROST303160%
Sam PAGE202140%


DOUBLES MATCHES


PLAYERPLDWONLOSTLEGS FORLEGS AGWIN %
Steve CHIVERTON5419680%
Simon WRIGHT1165151354%
Andy MUNDEN945111444%
Scott ROLLINSON6337850%
Chalky WHITE73481143%
Ray FIELDER5237740%
Sam PAGE103791530%
Mike FROST71631214%
Martin DUELL71661414%
Charlie Von LANDAU91831611%

DOUBLES PAIRINGS

Name&NameWinsLosses
Simon WRIGHT&Steve CHIVERTON20
Andy MUNDEN&Chalky WHITE31
Sam PAGE&Ray FIELDER21
Sam PAGE&Simon WRIGHT10
Andy MUNDEN&Steve CHIVERTON10
Steve CHIVERTON&Scott ROLLINSON10
Simon WRIGHT&Scott ROLLINSON22
Sam PAGE&Chalky WHITE11
Martin DUELL&Simon WRIGHT12
Sam PAGE&Scott ROLLINSON01
Steve CHIVERTON&Ray FIELDER01
Andy MUNDEN&Ray FIELDER01
Charlie Von LANDAU&Chalky WHITE01
Simon WRIGHT&Mike FROST01
Martin DUELL&Sam PAGE03
Charlie Von LANDAU&Andy MUNDEN02
Charlie Von LANDAU&Mike FROST15


180s

Andy MUNDEN180vs Fountain Court


Highest Check Out

Simon WRIGHT101vs Cue Ts


Team selection

Team selection has not been published for this fixture yet.

Comments

Loading comments

Team sponsors

Affiliations

Club sponsors