Cherry Red Records Combined Counties League AGM News

Cherry Red Records Combined Counties League AGM News

Domestic Cup Draws

For those who were not at the AGM, the draws for the opening two rounds of the EL Records Premier Challenge Cup and the Lemon Recordings Division One Challenge Cup are attached.

The draws for the opening rounds of the Reserve Challenge Cup and the Grant-McLellan Youth Cup will be made at the initial Management Committee Meeting for the new season on 12 July.

Premier Challenge Cup

1st Round (9 Matches 23 Clubs receive byes)

Horley Town v Eversley

Banstead Athletic v Hayes Gate

Chessington & Hook United v Hanworth Villa

Colliers Wood United v Egham Town

Knaphill v Molesey

Sandhurst Town v Chertsey Town

Mole Valley SCR v Sheerwater

Cove v Epsom & Ewell

Badshot Lea v Chobham

2nd Round (16 Matches)

Croydon Municipal v Guildford City

Colliers Wood United or Egham Town v Chessington & Hook United or Hanworth Villa

Cove or Epsom & Ewell v Worcester Park

Warlingham v Knaphill or Molesey

Farleigh Rovers v Cobham

Bookham v Hartley Wintney

Badshot Lea or Chobham v Croydon

Horley Town or Eversley v Wembley

South Park v Ash United

Frimley Green v Staines Lammas

Banstead Athletic or Hayes Gate v Bedfont Sports

Mole Valley SCR or Sheerwater or Westfield

Raynes Park Vale v Farnborough North End

Farnham Town v Feltham

Sandhurst Town or Chertsey Town v Dorking

Camberley Town v CB Hounslow United

Lemon Recordings Division One Challenge Cup

1st Round (4 Matches 12 Clubs receive byes)

Bedfont Sports v Westfield

Hartley Wintney v Frimley Green

Warlingham v Feltham

Chobham v Knaphill

2nd Round (8 Matches)

Sheerwater v Warlingham or Feltham

Croydon Municipal v Staines Lammas

Chobham or Knaphill v Bedfont Sports or Westfield

Eversley v Farnbororugh North End

CB Hounslow United v Worcester Park

Hayes Gate v Farnham Town

South Park v Cobham

Farleigh Rovers v Hartley Wintney or Frimley Green

Other News

The constitution for next season is confirmed as 21 clubs in the Premier Division and 20 in Division One.

From last season, North Greenford United have left us, on promotion whilst, sadly, Bedfont FC has disbanded. The only new club in the Premier Division is Mole Valley SCR, promoted from Division One.

In Division One, we lose Mole Valley, as mentioned above, along with Crescent Rovers and Coulsdon United, both going to the Surrey Elite League. We welcome Farnborough North End, on a sideways move from the Wessex League, and Hayes Gate, who have been promoted from the Middlesex County League and who will be playing their home matches at Hanwell Town FC.

The Reserve constitution will consist of 14 clubs whilst the Grant-McLellan Youth Cup has so far attracted 16 definite entries. The draw for the opening rounds of the Reserve Challenge Cup and the Youth Cup will be made on 12 July at the first Management Meeting of the new season.

On the Management side, General Secretary Les Pharo has stood down in anticipation of becoming the Chairman of Surrey County FA. Attempting to fill Les’s shoes, which will be no easy task, is Alan Constable who will combine the job with that of Fixtures Secretary. Les, very deservedly, has been made a Vice-President of the League.

Other changes include a welcome to Ian Hart replacing Vic Skilton as the Referees’ Assessment Co-ordinator, and Mike Ellsmore, of Sandhurst Town, who will take up the vacant role of Press Secretary.

By rotation, Sandra Charlton has stood down as Division One Club rep and she will be replaced by Ken Reed of Cobham FC

Roger King from Cove FC will be co-opted to the Management Committee on 12 July as website co-ordinator, which should mean that Saturday evening results are available as soon as possible after matches have been completed.

Following the AGM, all the clubs received their various awards. As well as the usual league and cup honours, the following presentations were made by President Ron Monkley and Chairman, John Bennett

Programme of the season (Premier Div): Molesey FC

Programme of the season (Div 1): Knaphill FC

Best Administered Club (Premier Div): Wembley FC

Best Administered Club (Div 1): Knaphill

** Wembley did not incur a single fine all season, whilst Knaphill attracted just one for £10)

Sportsmanship Award (Premier Division): Colliers Wood United

Sportsmanship Award (Div 1): Coulsdon United

Sportsmanship Award (Reserve Division): Knaphill

Leading Scorers:

Premier Division – Dave Lawrence, North Greenford United (38 goals)

Division One – Jay Holden, Mole Valley SCR (42 goals)

Reserve Division – Tommy Mooney, Staines Lammas (17 goals)

Matches in the new season will commence on Saturday 7 August

League News

  1. BADSHOT LEA FOOTBALL CLUB , 3 hours ago

    LEA 3 HAT-TRICKS, 4 WINS IN 5

  2. Mole Valley SCR, 11 hours ago

    Reserves see off the Priory

  3. Mole Valley SCR, 11 hours ago

    First's lose at high flying Ashford Town (Middx)

  4. Bedfont & Feltham FC & Social Club, 11 hours ago

    Disappointment at The Orchard

  5. Bedfont Sports F.C., 11 hours ago

    Sports lose 2-1 to Hartley Wintney

  6. ASHFORD TOWN (MIDDLESEX) F.C., 15 hours ago

    NEXT MATCH AT THE ROBERT PARKER STADIUM

News Sponsors