Club app icon

Pitchero Club

The best way to keep up to date with Leek Town

View

The LTFC Archive - League Tables

These pages contain almost all of the final league tables featuring Leek Town since we formed (as Leek Lowe Hamil) in 1946.

If you have details for any of the missing seasons from 1947/48 to 1949/50 please get in touch.

1946/47 Leek & Moorland District League
PosTeamPldWDLFAPts
1Warslow Celtic22201141
2Ball Haye Green22152532
3Waterfall FC22152532
4Wardles Leekbrook22114628
5Boltons Oakamoor22112924
6Cauldon Church22104824
7Butterton FC22103923
8Cheddleton Social22751019
9Leek Lowe Hamil22551215
10Cheddleton Athletic22551315
11Denford United22541314
12Grindon FC2212194
1950/51Staffs County League (North) Division One
PosTeamPldWDLFAPts
1Leek Lowe Hamil 3026401593456
2Stafford Rangers3021361255145
3Ball Haye Geen3021361176145
4Port Vale (A)302019814541
5Goldenhill Wanderers301749925938
6Hanley Town301569936036
7Audley Ex Service3015510817235
8Chell Victoria3014511827933
9Cheadle HG3014412787432
10Michelin Athletic3011415918026
11Cheddleton Hospital309516716823
12Knutton Rangers3094177311722
13Knypersley Victoria307320599217
14Kidsgrove Athletic3062225411414
15Fegg Hayes WMC304125401829
16Bank Athletic303225331418
1951/52Manchester League Division One
PosTeamPldWDLFAPts
1Leek Town261934834141
2Manchester City 'A'261826843938
3Droylsden AFC261727634936
4Manchester United 'A'261547753934
5Hyde United Reserves261628735234
6New Mills261349775030
7Hazel Grove Celtic261259836229
8Bury Reserves261178594729
9Lancashire Steel269413506922
10Stockport County 'A'269314407121
11Ward Street OB265417428014
12Taylor Bros.266119499113
13Buxton Town Reserves265219406112
14Urmston Town265120269311
1952/53Mid-Cheshire League
PosTeamPldWDLFAPts
1Lostock Gralam3228221282358
2ICI Alkali3224261344650
3Knutsford3220751134347
4Barnton32193101157041
5Linotype321778864541
6Whitchurch Alport3217114766535
7Middlewich Athletic3213613877432
8Winsford United Reserves3215215738132
9Nantwich3213514727231
10Wilmslow Albion3213514868531
11Congleton Town Reserves3212515677129
12Altrincham Reserves329815537626
13Goostrey3210418668224
14Crewe LMR328816589924
15Runcorn Athletic3294195313322
16Leek Town3273225910717
17Sandbach Ramblers321229321374
1953/54Manchester League Division One
PosTeamPldWDLFAPts
1Manchester United 'A'3833141805967
2Bury 'A'3830351374363
3Manchester City 'A'3827651504960
4Ball Hate Green3823781367753
5Leek Town382189926350
6Stockport County 'A'38181010946046
7Taylor Brothers3817912929043
8Hyde United Reserves38151211876842
9Buxton Reserves3817714816541
10Ashton United38111215728734
11Miles Platting38162208511334
12Macclesfield Reserves38137189211633
13New Mills3812818819532
14Mirrlees38152219411932
15Radcliffe Borough38136197410232
16Droylsden38107216811027
17Glossop3878236511822
18Ward Street Old Boys3869234911121
19Lancashire Steel3876257812820
20Hazel Grove Celtic382432521868
1954/55Birmingham League North
PosTeamPldWDLFAPts
1Nuneaton Borough3826751124359
2Wolverhampton Wanderers 'A'38242121066550
3Burton Albion38233121005049
4Shrewsbury Town Reserves38206121036846
5Brush Sports3819712905745
6Walsall Reserves3820513837145
7Bedworth Town3820414955944
8Bilston38171011866544
9Hinckley Athletic3818713897743
10Whitwick Colliery3818614957042
11Oswestry Town3817615847240
12Gresley Rovers38131114667037
13Hednesford3814816727936
14Atherstone Town38155188810135
15Tamworth3813817677534
16Leek Town3810919649429
17Darlaston3888225711024
18Wellington Town Reserves3885255912321
19Birch Coppice386824479920
20Bloxwich Strollers3873284716217
1955/56Birmingham League Division Two
PosTeamPldWDLFAPts
1Tamworth3626551074657
2Atherstone Town3626461265756
3Aston Villa 'A'3622681004950
4Oswestry Town362259905549
5Gresley Rovers3621510785047
6Cradley Heath3618810754744
7West Bromwich Albion 'A'3618612856142
8Hereford United Reserves3617316988437
9Evesham United3614715887935
10Hednesford3615516688135
11Cheltenham Town Reserves3615417827134
12Moor Green3615318789633
13Wellington Town Reserves36115207210227
14Darlaston3610620486626
15Kidderminster Harriers Reserves36114217911226
16Boldmere St Michaels36112236610024
17Dudley Town3686225010122
18Leek Town3685234811121
19Sutton Town3675245612619
20Bloxwich Strollers (Record Expunged)
1956/57Birmingham League Division Two
PosTeamPldWDLFAPts
1Bilston Town3627221033061
2Hereford United Reserves362439965251
3Hinckley Athletic362169975348
4Gresley Rovers362088754248
5Evesham United361989884746
6Cradley Heath3618414655840
7Redditch3615912666039
8West Bromwich Albion 'A'3616713716539
9Lye Town3616515727637
10Darlaston3616416696936
11Hednesford3614616748434
12Stoke City 'A'3613716556333
13Wellington Town Reserves3611916717631
14Boldmere St Michaels3612618557130
15Moor Green3612618547430
16Cheltenham Town Reserves3611619747728
17Dudley Town369720569125
18Kidderminster Harriers Reserves3674254310618
19Sutton Town3618273512718
20Leek Town (Record Expunged)
1957/58Manchester League Division One
PosTeamPldWDLFAPts
1Cheadle Rovers322543952854
2Windsmoor322336965549
3Radcliffe Borough322066994846
4Buxton Reserves321958955543
5Chapel Celtic321787905542
6Hyde United Reserves3216791006839
7Ball Haye Green32171213796436
8New Mills3213712685333
9Leek Town32101012547930
10Newton Heath Loco3211516759827
11Macclesfield Reserves3213118699127
12Stalybridge Celtic Reserves328717657623
13Droylsden Reserves328618559822
14Manchester University327718497921
15Lancashire Steel3267196710419
16ICI Blackley327322479717
17Avro3256214810316
1958/59Manchester League Division One*
PosTeamPldWDLFAPts
1Cheadle Rovers292225963546
2Hyde United Reserves312146955846
3Chapel Town321949937142
4Avro34186101008442
5Altrincham Reserves3219211775640
6Manchester University301749846438
7New Mills311669765238
8Macclesfield Reserves3117410846038
9Buxton Reserves3417314916037
10Radcliffe Borough2914510735633
11Ball Haye Green3312417819028
12Leek Town3312318689027
13Lancashire Steel3386196810122
14Stalybridge Celtic Reserves317717558121
15Mossley Reserves3484225910520
16Newton Heath Loco3284205711420
17Ashton United Reserves328222598318
18Droylsden Reserves3374225210318
(*Latest available league table on record)
1959/60Staffs County League (North)
PosTeamPWDLFAPts
1Milton United28240448
2Stafford Rangers Res28184640
3Rocester28191839
4Port Vale 'A'28145933
5Foley28136932
6Simplex Creda281441032
7Cheadle Town281331229
8Goldenhill Wanderers281251129
9Stoke City 'B'281071127
10Michelin Athletic Club281131425
11Audley Ex-Servicemen28781322
12Leek Town28821818
13Knypersley Social Club28811917
14Wolstanton United28571617
15Newcastle Town28532013

Where next?

1960 - 1969 1960/61Staffs County League (North) PosTeamPWDLFAPts 1Simplex Creda26175439 2Wolstanton Unite

Affiliations

Club sponsors