Club app icon

Pitchero Club

The official Leek Town app

View

The LTFC Archive - Season By Season

SEASON SUMMARY

League: 8/22 - UniBond NPL-Prem (Step 2)
League Record: P 44 W 12 D 8 L 24 F 45 A 70 Pts 44
FA Cup: 1st Qualifying Round
FA Trophy: 3rd Qualifying Round
League Cup: 1st Round
Staffordshire Senior Cup: 2nd Round

FINAL LEAGUE TABLE

2000/01UniBond Premier DivisionPWDLFAGDPts
1Stalybridge Celtic443194963264102
2Emley443185874245101
3Bishop Auckland442671188533585
4Lancaster City442491184602481
5Worksop Town44201311102604273
6Barrow442191483632072
7Altrincham4420101480572370
8Gainsborough Trinity441714135956365
9Accrington Stanley441810167167464
10Hucknall Town441712155763−663
11Gateshead441612166861760
12Bamber Bridge44178196365−259
13Runcorn441510195670−1455
14Blyth Spartans44159206164−354
15Burscough441410205968−952
16Hyde United441312197279−751
17Whitby Town441311206076−1650
18Marine441213194451−749
19Colwyn Bay4412102268102−3446
20Frickley Athletic441015195079−2945
21Droylsden44136255080−3045
22Leek Town44128244570−2544
23Spennymoor United44453532108−7616

RESULTS AND SCORERS

DATE OPPONENTSCOMPRESATTSCORERS
Sat 19th AugACCRINGTON STANLEYUNI0-2387
Mon 21st AugHyde UnitedUNI1-2452Callan
Sat 26th AugRuncornUNI1-0257Twigg
Mon 28th AugHUCKNALL TOWNUNI0-0235
Sat 2nd SepBARROWUNI2-1362Lovatt, Diskin
Tue 6th SepWorksop TownUNI1-3461Sandeman
Sat 9th SepBlyth SpartansUNI0-0290
Sat 16th SepMARINEUNI2-2252Twigg, Sandeman
Sat 23rd SepEMLEYUNI0-1260
Sat 30th Sep Newcastle TownFAC2q1-1402Marrow
Tue 3rd OctNEWCASTLE TOWNUNI3-2397Marrow, Callan, Sandeman
Sun 8th OctAccrington StanleyUNI1-2873Whittaker
Tue 10th OctAltrinchamUNI1-1529Marrow
Sat 14th OctAFC SudburyFAC3q1-1425Twigg
Tue 17th OctAFC SUDBURYFAC3qr1-2281Sandeman
Sat 21st OctBamber BridgeUNI0-1252
Tue 24th OctNewcastle TownSSC12-0102Gardiner, Sutton
Sat 28th OctBishop AucklandUNI1-3122OG
Sat 4th NovRADCLIFFE BOROUGHFAT12-2217Marrow, Hawtin
Sat 11th NovGatesheadUNI1-2227Hawtin
Sat 18th NovSTALYBRIDGE CELTICUNI0-2303
Tue 21st NovRadcliffe BoroughFAT1r1-2178Marrow
Thu 23rd NovShifnal TownSSC20-3N/K
Sat 25th NovWhitby TownUNI2-1229Mason, Twigg
Tue 28th NovBelper TownULC1-5131Mason
Sat 2nd DecWHITBY TOWNUNI0-1205
Sat 9th DecBurscoughUNI0-1165
Sat 16th DecALTRINCHAMUNI0-0327
Sat 23rd DecSPENNYMOOR UNITEDUNI3-1212Twigg (2), Callan
Sat 6th JanBLYTH SPARTANSUNI0-4222
Sat 13th JanGAINSBOROUGH TRINITYUNI1-0104Sandeman
Tue 23rd JanHucknall TownULC0-381
Sat 27th JanLancaster CityUNI2-3297Woodray, Callan
Tue 30th Jan MATLOCK TOWNULC3-0107Callan (2), Marrow
Sat 3rd FebBAMBER BRIDGEUNI1-1202Sandeman
Sat 10th Feb EMLEYUNI1-1378Williams
Thu 15th FebEastwood TownULC2-0N/KCallan, Beech
Sat 17th FebFrickley AthleticUNI3-1231Hobby, Doherty, Sandeman
Tue 20th FebRUNCORNUNI2-0203Hobby (2)
Sat 24th FebGATESHEADUNI1-2251Hobby
Tue 27th FebHucknall TownUNI0-2101
Sat 3rd MarChorleyCCqf0-2207
Tue 6th MarHYDE UNITEDUNI2-0178Callan (2)
Sat 10th MarBarrowUNI0-3996
Sat 17th MarFRICKLEY ATHLETICUNI2-1213Whittaker, Davidson
Sun 25th MarDroylsdenUNI0-1177
Tue 27th MarStalybridge CelticUNI2-1593Whittaker, Poland
Sat 31st MarBURSCOUGHUNI4-0251Whittaker (2), Poland, MacPherson
Tue 10th AprGainsborough TrinityUNI1-4339Whittaker
Thu 12th AprWORKSOP TOWNUNI0-3352
Mon 16th AprCOLWYN BAYUNI2-4241Poland, Whittaker
Wed 18th AprLANCASTER CITYUNI0-2149
Sat 21st AprMarineUNI0-2246
Thu 26th AprSpennymoor UnitedUNI0-286
Sat 28th AprColwyn BayUNI1-4316Poland
Thu 3rd MayDROYLSDENUNI1-1255Davidson
Sat 5th MayBISHOP AUCKLANDUNI3-1365Whittaker, Hawtin, Hobby

PLAYER STATISTICS

2000/01Career
NameDebutAppsGoalsAppsGoals
Andy Banks02/12/20002020
Matt Beeby21/03/199245+7035619
Tom Beech15/02/20010+2010
Scott Bentley03/02/2000230230
Steve Bott23/01/20016+40100
Aidan Callan16/08/199753+2916212
Carter19/08/20005+3080
Charles23/01/20010+1010
Clive Dale23/11/20002020
Danny Davidson17/03/20017+2292
John Diskin21/08/199221136015
Alan Dodd30/03/199916+30310
Martin Doherty28/10/200028+51331
Mick Ede08/10/20001010
Peter Fox30/09/20002020
Mark Gardiner10/10/20006+1171
Paul Harris09/09/200010+90190
Dale Hawtin16/08/199750+3317510
Danny Hobby24/08/199923+34699
Wayne Johnson17/03/2001130130
John-Paul Jones28/10/20001+1020
Craig Lovatt17/08/19998+31495
James Marrow09/09/200013+76206
Andy Mason18/11/20006262
Wayne McDermott11/11/200031+40350
Dave MacPherson10/02/200118+22202
Andy Myatt18/04/20002+2040
Lee Palin19/08/20000+2020
Lee Poland03/02/200119+43233
Henrique Rodrigues28/11/20000+1110
Colin Rose19/10/199130+30370
Bradley Sandeman19/08/200054+17557
Mark Statham14/08/1999220680
Dean Stokes19/08/20005050
Dave Sutton22/08/198771484152
Kevin Taylor15/04/19991040
Thornton11/11/20000+2020
Darren Twigg19/08/200025+2617383
Rob Wade30/08/19996+40402
Kevin Welsby13/01/20015050
Dave Whittaker14/08/199936+288917
Daryl Wilkes14/08/199919+31571
Scott Williams02/02/199918+191633
Padi Wilson28/08/20003030
Michael Woodray16/12/20005+61111

AWARDS

Players Player of the Season: Bradley Sandeman
Supporters Player of the Season: Bradley Sandeman

Where next?

2001/02 SEASON SUMMARY League: 6/22 - UniBond NPL-1 (Step 3) League Record: P 42 W 20 D 8 L 14 F 67 A 51
1999/00 SEASON SUMMARY League: 19/23 - UniBond NPL-Prem (Step 2) League Record: P 44 W 14 D 10 L 20

Affiliations

Club sponsors