Club app icon

Pitchero Club

The best way to keep up to date with Leigh Genesis FC

View

Honours

As Horwich RMI;


1910/11 West Lancashire League Champions
1911/12 West Lancashire League Champions
1924/25 Lancashire Junior Cup Winners
1927/28 Lancashire Combination Division One Champions
1929/30 Lancashire Junior Cup Winners
1929/30 Lancashire Combination Division One Runners-Up
1948/49 Lancashire Combination Division Two Runners-Up
1950/51 Lancashire Combination Division Two Runners-Up
1953/54 Lancashire Junior Cup Runners-Up
1953/54 Lancashire Combination Cup Winners
1955/56 Lancashire Combination Division One Runners-Up
1956/57 Lancashire Combination Cup Winners
1957/58 Lancashire Combination Division One Champions
1957/58 Lancashire Junior Cup Runners-Up
1962/63 Lancashire Junior Cup Runners-Up
1965/66 Lancashire Combination Cup Winners
1966/67 Lancashire Combination Division One Runners-Up
1978/79 Cheshire County League Division One Champions
1978/79 Cheshire County League Challenge Shield Winners
1982/83 Lancashire Junior Cup Runners-Up
1983/84 Lancashire Floodlit Trophy Runners-Up
1984/85 Lancashire Football Association Cup Winners
1984/85 Lancashire Floodlit Trophy Winners
1987/88 G.M.A.C. Cup Winners


As Leigh RMI;


1996/97 Unibond League Division One Runners-Up
1998/99 Unibond President's Cup Runners- 1999/00 Unibond League Premier Division Champions 1999/00 Peter Swales Challenge Shield Winners 2002/03 Lancashire FA Marsden Trophy Winners


As Leigh Genesis;


2008/09

(Charter Standard Community Club)
Team/Manager of the season- U14/Andy Morris
volunteer of the season- Colin Darwell

2009/10 Season:

U10 Blues BBDFL Division 4 Runners up
U10 Whites WDYFL Knock Out Cup Runners up
U11 Blues WDYFL Division North Runners up
U15 WDYFL League Winners
U15 BBDFL Section A Winners
U15 BBDFL chairman's Cup Runners up
Team/Manager of the season- U15/Andy Morris
volunteer of the season-Steve Hilton

2010/11 season:

U11 BBDFL Division 3 Winners
U11 Players Cup Winners
U12 Blues WDYFL Division 1 Winners
U12 Tigers BBDFL Section E Winners
U14 Juniors BBDFL Section D Runners up
U17 Juniors SLCFL Division Runners up
U17 Youth Cup Winners
U19 AYL Divisional Cup Winners
volunteer of the season- Andrew Burton
Team/Manager of the season- U11/Nick Boardman

2011/12 Season:

U11 Atomic WDYFL Cup Winners
U13 Whites WDYFL Cup Winners
U13 Whites WDYFL Division North Runners up
Team/Manager of the season-U13(youth)/Rob Atherton/Neil Henshall
volunteer of the season-Angeleen White
Siroptimist International Female Of The Season- Janet Smith
Rotary Club Of Leigh Outstanding Contribution Award- Andrew Burton

2012/13 Season:

U9 Force WDYFL Division South Runners up
U10 Formation BBDFL Section E Runners up
U12 Nuclear BBDFL Section B Runners up
U12 Nuclear BBDFL chairman's Cup Winners
U12 Atomic WDYFL Division North Winners
U12 Atomic WDYFL Cup Winners
U12 Fusion WDYFL Division South Winners
U13 Graphite's BBDFL Section B Runners up
U14 Alpha BBDFL Section A Runners up
U14 Cosmos WJFL Championship Winners
U14 Tigers BBDFL Section E Runners up
U13 Girls SMGL Section B Winners
U13 Girls SMGL Challenge Cup Runners up
U14 Girls WJFL League Winners
U19 BCS Men's Division 1 Runners up
First Team South Lancs Counties Football League Division one champions
Team/Manager of the season- U12 Atomic/Lez Christiansen
volunteer of the season- Chris Cherry
Siroptimist International Female Of The Season- Elizabeth Robertson
Rotary Club Of Leigh Outstanding Contribution Award- Nick Boardman
Neil Henshall- Wigan Sports Awards Coach Of The Year 3rd Placed Finalist
LEIGH GENESIS FC- Wigan Sports Awards Club of the year 3rd placed Finalist

Season 2013/2014:

U12 Originals BBDFL Section B Runners up
U13 Nuclear BBDFL Section A Winners
U13 Atomic WJFL Division 2 Runners up
U13 Fusion WDYFL Division North Winners
U13 Fusion WDYFL Knock Out Cup Winners
U15 Transformers WDYFL Division North Runners up
U15 Transformers WDYFL Knock Out Cup Winners
U15 Girls NV&BUYL League Cup Winners
First Team SLCFL Bill Hayes Memorial Cup Winners
First Team SLCFL Premier Runners up
Veterans LSV Division 3 Winners
Veterans LSV Division 2 Winners
Team/Manager of The Season- U15 Girls/Paul Ashurst
Volunteer Of The Season- Andrew Partington
Siroptimist International Female Of The Season- Annie Ashurst
Rotary Club Of Leigh Outstanding Contribution Award- Neil Henshall

season 2014/2015:

U13 Reactors WJFL Division 1 Runners Up
U13 Reactors WJFL ALF Holt Trophy winners
U14 Fusion WJFL Divsion 1 Runners Up
U16 Tigers BBDJFL Section C Runners Up
U16 Transformers WDYFL Division North Winners
U16 Transformers WDYFL Knock Out Cup Runners Up
U16 Girls NV&BUYL League Winners
U17 BBDFL Section C Winners
Senior Team SLCFL Premier Division Runners Up
Wigan Believe Sports Awards- Club Of The Year
Wigan Believe Sports Awards- 3rd Placed Finalist Neil Henshall Coach Of The Year
Greater Manchester Sports Awards- Club of the Year
FA Charter Standard FA Community Club of the Year for Lancashire and winners of the Northwest regional award and considered for a national award.
Rotary Club of Leigh Young Volunteer of the Season- Annie Ashurst
Volunteer of the Season- Josh Smith
Rotary Club of Leigh Coach of the Season- Andrew Burton
Team of the Season - U16 Girls and Manager Paul Ashurst
Soroptimist International of Leigh and District the Queens Diamond Jubilee Cup Female of the Season- Janet Smith
Rotary Club of Leigh Outstanding Contribution Award- Chris Swann

Season 2015-16

U17 Storm Warrington JFL Alf Holt Trophy Winners
U17 Alpha BBDFL Section A Winners
U17 Alpha Chairmans Cup Winners
Veterans Division 2 Runners up
U14 Solar Warrington JFL Division 2 Sporting Award
U16 Neutrons Warrington Division 2 Sporting Award
Wigan Believe Sports Awards- 3rd Placed Finalist Club Of The Year
Rotary Club of Leigh Young Volunteer of the Season - Jordan Bracewell-Langlands
Rotary Club of Leigh Coach of the Season - Roy Faux
Team of the Season - U17 Alpha and Managers Rob Atherton and Tony Barnes
Manager of the Season - Dave Downie
Soroptimist International of Leigh and District the Queens Diamond Jubilee Cup Female of the Season - Angeleen Whyte
Rotary Club of Leigh Outstanding Contribution Award - Dean Pickup

Season 2016-17

U15 Solar Warrington JFL division 3 runners up
U15 Turbines Warrington JFL division 4 runners up
U16 Radiation Warrington JFL division 3 runners up
Veterans Division 1 Runners up
South Lancs Counties Football League Premier League Player of the Season - Steven Yates
Wigan Believe Sports Awards- Winner Club Of The Year
Wigan Believe Sports Awards- 3rd placed finalist volunteer of the year - Chris Cherry
Wigan Believe Sports Awards- 3rd placed finalist unsung hero - Rob Atherton
FA Charter Standard FA Community Club of the Year for Lancashire - Winner
FA Best inclusive project of the Year for Lancashire (Lowton grass pitch drainage project) - Winner
Rotary Club of Leigh Young Volunteer of the Season - Jordan Bracewell-Langlands
Rotary Club of Leigh Coach of the Season - Lee Darbyshire
Team of the Season - U15 Solar and Manager Paul Rothwell
Volunteer of the Season - Wayne Hampson
Soroptimist International of Leigh and District the Queens Diamond Jubilee Cup Female of the Season - Julie Atherton
Rotary Club of Leigh Outstanding Contribution Award - Mike Whyte

Affiliations

Club sponsors