Club app icon

Pitchero Club

The best way to keep up to date with LIGHTCLIFFE CRICKET CLUB

View

Junior Section - End of Season Event & Prize-Giving

9 months ago By Kevin Booth

The Junior Section End of Season Event and Team / Individual Awards is scheduled for Saturday 16th September.

Fun and Entertainment for all!

Itinerary.
1pm - 5pm -

TWO Mini tournaments for Age Groups Under 9s - Under 15s.
Pairs style skills-ball fun for all (no hard ball for health/safety reasons).
Teams drawn from all Junior Players attending (into even teams).
Prizes for the winning teams in all competitions.

Equipment required Bring your Bats/Gloves, LCC tops and spiked footwear!!

Under 7s - Mini/Mini FUN cricket to be organized for our all our youngest members!

Catering and BBQ, & Bar in the Pavilion.

Head N Tails Raffle - genuine separate prizes for Kids and Adults

5pm - 6pm - Prize giving / Team Awards

Presentation of Squad Medals for everyone from U7s Mini Cricket up to Under 11s

Individual Team awards Under 9s - Under 15s.

Planning is totally dependent on knowing numbers and crucial to a successful day.

Please liaise with your Team Manager to confirm attendance for the Tournament and/or Prize Giving or contact Kevin Booth on 07939 568074 for further information.

Updated 10:34 - 17 Sep 2017 by Kevin Booth

Where next?

Fantasy League - Thirds pivotal to JOWStars victory One week of FL2017 remains & only dramatic results in the 3rdXI game this weekend can stop the coveted trophy heading to Rhys Jowett.
Fantasy League - Mid August Summary A quick snapshot of the table after 3 weekend matches.

Comments

Loading comments

Which club gets your vote? Voting opens in Jewson Building Better Communities

Fixtures
Tue 19 Jun
a
Under 13s Heavy Woollen New Farnley
Cup 18:30
Wed 20 Jun
a
Under 15s Upper Hopton
League 18:30
a
Under 13s Heavy Woollen Liversedge
League 18:30
h
Under 9s Bradford Gildersome
League 18:30
Thu 21 Jun
h
Under 13s Bradford Woodlands
League 18:30
a
Under 13s Halifax Illingworth
League 18:30
Fri 22 Jun
a
Under 11s Mondays (Hfx) Booth
League 18:30
Sat 23 Jun
a
League 13:00
h
League 13:00
Sun 24 Jun
h
Under 11s Sundays (Bfd) Adwalton
League 09:30
h
Under 9s Halifax Stainland
League 09:30
h
2nd XI Batley
Cup 13:00
a
Womens XI Ben Rhydding
League 13:00
a
3rd XI Barkisland
League 13:30
Mon 25 Jun
h
Under 17s Blackley
League 18:30
a
Under 11s Mondays (Hfx) Copley
League 18:30
h
Under 11s Sundays (Bfd) Woodlands or Adwalton U11s Cup R2
Cup 18:30
Tue 26 Jun
a
1st XI Ossett
Cup 18:30
Wed 27 Jun
a
Womens XI Scholes Ladies
League 18:30
a
Womens XI Scholes
Friendly 18:30
h
Under 15s Blackley
League 18:30
a
Under 13s Heavy Woollen Mirfield
League 18:30
h
Under 9s Bradford Moorlands
League 18:30
Thu 28 Jun
a
Under 13s Bradford Pudsey St Lawrence A
League 18:30
h
Under 13s Halifax Shelf Northowram HT
League 18:30
Sat 30 Jun
h
1st XI New Farnley
League 13:00
a
2nd XI New Farnley
League 13:00

News sponsors

Affiliations

Club sponsors