Club app icon

Pitchero Club

The best way to keep up to date with Lowestoft Railway Hockey Club

View

Men's 2nd XI - Match centre

Lowestoft Railway 2
UEA 3
S Daniels (5' , 30' ), T Allen (10' ), J Wayman (15' )
Full time
Sat 27 Jan 14:30 - East Men's Hockey League - Division 5NE

Lowestoft Railway II 4 - UEA III 4

Railway Almost Run Out Of Steam

Lowestoft Railway II. 4
University of East Anglia III. 4

Railway played host to the students of the UEA at the East Point Academy on Saturday. When the two sides met earlier in the season it ended in a hard fought goal-less draw, so it was quite unexpected, but thoroughly deserved, when Railway raced into a three goal lead inside the opening 15 minutes of the game.

Starting at a blistering pace, goals from Sam Daniels, Troy Allen and John Wayman set Railway up nicely and put the home side in total control. Gradually, UEA started to settle and then made the Railway defence of Dick Alexander, Andy Waters, Chris Ward, Keith Wright and Jon Wilkinson work hard as they probed for an opening. Following a spell of pressure, the students pulled a goal back from a penalty corner. The balance of play slowly shifted as Railway stepped off the pace after their early burst, which allowed the students to raise their game. When a second goal came, once again from a penalty corner, nerves started to show in the Railway game and a bit of composure was needed and time to regroup.

Just before the break, a quickly taken free hit found Sam Daniels on the top of the D. Brushing aside the challenges of the defenders, the striker finished the move with a powerful reverse stick shot into the corner of the goal, to extend the lead once again for Railway and give the home side some breathing space.

The advantage for Railway was short lived however, as UEA scored almost directly from the restart for the second period to close the gap once more. From that point it was anyone's game with the youth and fitness of the students becoming a distinct advantage, against a more experienced and tiring Railway side.
A goal from a quick counter attack from the students levelled the game with 5 minutes to go and set up a tense finale.
The game ended with Railway firmly on the back foot and forced to defend a series of penalty corners. The final whistle came as welcome relief for the home side as the opening 15 minutes of the game seemed a distant memory.

Special mention to Lochlan Harvey who made an impressive debut for Railway in a tough game for the youngster to start his playing career.

MoM was Troy Allen

Which club gets your vote? Voting opens in Jewson Building Better Communities

Key moments

5:00
Goal Sam Daniels scores for Lowestoft Railway 2
10:00
Goal Troy Allen scores for Lowestoft Railway 2
15:00
Goal John Wayman scores for Lowestoft Railway 2
30:00
Goal Sam Daniels scores for Lowestoft Railway 2

Highlights

View 0 new events
70:00 Player of the Match
Troy Allen is awarded player of the match for Lowestoft Railway 2
End of period 1
30:00 Goal 4 - 0
Sam Daniels scores for Lowestoft Railway 2
30:00 Assist
Matt Payne makes an assist for Lowestoft Railway 2
15:00 Goal 3 - 0
John Wayman scores for Lowestoft Railway 2
15:00 Assist
Ollie Payne makes an assist for Lowestoft Railway 2
10:00 Goal 2 - 0
Troy Allen scores for Lowestoft Railway 2
10:00 Assist
Chris Ward makes an assist for Lowestoft Railway 2
5:00 Goal 1 - 0
Sam Daniels scores for Lowestoft Railway 2
5:00 Assist
John Wayman makes an assist for Lowestoft Railway 2
Start of the game
Replay game

As it happened

  • Lowestoft Railway 2
  • UEA 3
  • 0
  • Sam Daniels Goal 5:00'
  • John Wayman Assist 5:00'
  • Troy Allen Goal 10:00'
  • Chris Ward Assist 10:00'
  • John Wayman Goal 15:00'
  • Ollie Payne Assist 15:00'
  • Sam Daniels Goal 30:00'
  • Matt Payne Assist 30:00'

Team selection

Only authorised club members can view team selection.

League round up

Other Division 5NE results

Newmarket 2
5
2
Felixstowe 3
Harleston Magpies 5
4
2
I-ES 5
2
2
Ipswich Cranes 1
Norwich Dragons 5
2
3
Norwich Exiles 1
Dereham 3
0
7
Watton 1

Comments

Loading comments

League table

# Team Pl Pts
6. UEA 3 22 34
7. Norwich Exiles 1 22 32
8. I-ES 5 22 31
9. Felixstowe 3 22 25
10. Lowestoft Railway 2 22 23
11. Norwich Dragons 5 22 14
12. Ipswich Cranes 1 22 -4

Team sponsor

Affiliations

Club sponsors