Club News

Join the club

Dewar Shield - Gogledd Cymru South U15 0 v Rhondda Schools U15 65

3 years ago, By Gary Williams

Dai Higgs, GC South Development Officers, gives his report on the Rhondda game and announces the squad for Islwyn Schools on Friday

GC South found a Rhondda schools team who had just come back from a pre season tour to New Zealand far too strong in all departments.

After a strong start by the home team in which Tom Andrews, Robin Jones and Osian Jones were prominant, they finally succumbed to Rhondda. The away team then asserted their authority in all areas especially at set piece, where their scrum and lineout was dominant.

Slack tackling didn't help the home teams cause, and although Tom Andrews worked tirelessly in the forwards and Robin Jones in the backs, they will all now know the standard of opposition they will be playing this season.

I'm sure they will learn from the experience and put things right for the trip to Islwyn Schools on Friday.

Squad to play Islwyn School on Friday 14th Otober @ Cwmcarn High school, 4pm kickoff.
Will Morris ( Welshpool High School)
Elliot Pritchard (Welshpool High School)
Jordan Jones ( Welshpool High School)
Matthew Whitehouse (Welshpool High School)
Will Evans (Welshpool High School)
Remus Blower (Welshpool High School)
Rhys Evans (Welshpool High School)
Oliver Hart (Welshpool High School)
Elliot Davies (Welshpool High School)
Tom Andrews (Brynllywarch Hall School)
Sion Rees (Caereinion High School)
Will Wittingham (Caereinion High School)
Josh Jones (Caereinion High School)
Colin Markham (Tywyn High School)
Jack Owen (Newtown High School)
Josh Jones (Newtown High School)
Manie Lewis (Newtown High School)
Osian Jones ( Ysgol Y Moelwyn)
Alun Meirion Hughes (Ysgol Y Moelwyn)
Sam Jones (Llanidloes High School)
Dylan Stephens (Llanidloes High School)
Twm Jones (Llanidloes High School)
Ieuan Phillips (Llanidloes High School)
Robin Jones (Ysgol Y Berwyn)
Cai Lewis (Ysgol Bro Ddyfi)

Where next?

More reports from the weekend's league and cup matches Thanks to all of you who have sent in pictures and reports - please send any further reports (and pictures) to gwcymru1@aol.com
NW Senior Cup, Plate and Intermedate Cup dates Statement from North Wales League and Cup Management Committee regarding dates for North Wales Cup Competitions
Results
Sat 9 May
a
RGC Senior Bargoed
League 31 – 0
L
Sat 2 May
h
RGC Senior Newbridge
League 87 – 7
W
Sat 25 Apr
h
RGC Senior Pontypool
League 6 – 7
L
Sat 18 Apr
a
RGC Senior Merthyr
League 27 – 21
L
Sat 11 Apr
a
RGC Senior Newbridge
League 7 – 47
W
Sat 4 Apr
a
RGC Senior Bridgend Athletic
League 18 – 10
L

News sponsors

Affiliations

Club sponsors