England U16's Nick Rawsthorne

4 years ago By John Ketteringham

ENGLAND South Under 16s suffered their first defeat in their final match of the Wellington International Festival when they were beaten 22-9 by Wales Under 16 A this afternoon.

 

England South led 6-3 at the break through two penalties from full-back Nick Rawsthorne (The Brooksbank School, Old Brodleians and Yorkshire) but Wales were dangerous after the break and scored three well-worked and unanswered tries.

Rawsthorne added a third penalty for England South who suffered the only defeat in six matches involving three England sides at the week-long festival.

“We were disappointed to end with a defeat but it has been a successful week,” said England South head coach Richard Wareham.

“The boys have worked hard throughout the week and we have seen them develop as people as well as rugby players in the time that they have been together.”

 

England North Under 16s had their match against Scotland Under 16s called off because of an outbreak of scrumpox in the United States Under 17 side.

Although none of the England North players were affected by the contagious skin condition, Scotland were reluctant to play against sides who had faced the Americans earlier in the tournament.

England North beat the United States in their second match at the festival on Tuesday.

Where next?

BRODS GOT TALENT ITS BACK!! ON THE 6TH OF MAY AFTER THE JUNIOR PRESENTATION WE WILL BE HOLDING THE 2ND BGT.AFTER LAST YEARS SUCCESS WE HOPE THIS YEAR WILL BE EVEN BETER

Comments

Loading comments
 
Fixtures
Sun 11 Dec
a
Girls U18 tbc
Friendly TBC
a
Girls U15 Squad tbc
Friendly TBC
h
Under 15s Training
Training 10:15
a
Girls U13 Squad tbc
Friendly 10:30
a
Cup 11:00
h
Under 13s Aireborough
Cup 11:00
a
Under 12s Salem
Friendly 11:00
a
Under 11s Rochdale
Friendly 11:00
h
Under 10s Training
Training 11:00
h
Under 8s Training
Training 11:00
h
Under 7s Training
Training 11:00
a
League 13:00
a
Junior Colts U17's Sheffield
League 13:00
a
Friendly 13:00
Sat 17 Dec
h
1st XV Yarnbury
League 14:15
a
2nd XV Yarnbury 3
League 14:15
a
Beavers Aireborough 2
League 14:15
Sun 18 Dec
a
Girls U18 CUP Baildon
Cup TBC
a
Girls U15 Squad CUP Baildon
Cup TBC
a
Girls U13 Squad tbc
Friendly 10:30
h
Under 15s Bolton
Friendly 11:00
a
Under 14s Leos
Friendly 11:00
h
Under 13s Hull Ionians
Friendly 11:00
a
Under 12s Wharfedale
Friendly 11:00
a
Under 11s Wharfedale
Friendly 11:00
a
Under 10s Wharfedale
Friendly 11:00
a
Under 9s Wharfedale
Friendly 11:00
a
Under 8s Wharfedale
Friendly 11:00
a
Under 7s Wharfedale
Friendly 11:00
h
Colts U18-19 Doncaster
League 13:00
h
Junior Colts U17's Dinnington
League 13:00
Advertisement
 

News sponsors

Affiliations

Club sponsors