Geoff's Programmes from the Past - 2

1 month ago By geoff pyke

6th April 1965 Yorkshire League Division 1 Harrogate Town League Away

This match was in Division 1 of the Yorkshire League against Harrogate Town.
As can be seen the programme cost only 2 old pence to buy which is the equivalent now of less than 1p.
It was Albion's sixth season in this League and they in that time they had finished no lower than 7th in the final League table.
This game was lost 0 - 2 but it was one of only 7 League games that were lost all season.
Albion finished the 1964 -1965 season in 3rd place in the League winning 17 and drawing 6 of their 30 matches, scoring 68 League goals and conceding 29.
The Albion line-up on that day was : Joe Stacey, James Wriggles, Les Everiss, Alec Jackson, Tommy Simms, Ray Green, Derrick Flint, Jack Gower, Graham Caulfield, Jim McPhee and Peter Rix.
Clifford Morris was managing the Club at this time and this same season Albion won the West Riding County Cup for the first time in their history. They beat Farsley Celtic 1 – 0 in a replay at Beck Lane, Heckmondwike after a 0 – 0 draw at Valley Parade, Bradford. It was leading goalscorer Graham Caulfield who scored the vital goal.

Yorkshire League Division 1 1964 - 1965
PosTeamPlWDLFADiffPtsAdj
1Wombwell S. A.301884822854440
2Swillington M. W.302037895138430
3Ossett Albion301767682939400
4Hatfield Main301668685018380
5Bridlington Town301497694128370
6Bridlington Trinity30165970628370
7Farsley Celtic301488604416360
8Scarborough Reserves3014511715714330
9Mexborough Town301181158571300
10Rawmarsh Welfare30134136474-10300
11Hallam30114155556-1260
12Harrogate Town3097144655-9250
13Selby Town3076175085-35200
14Harrogate Railway Athletic3065194470-26170
15Hull Brunswick3072214292-50160
16Brodsworth Main30322544129-8580

Updated 09:18 - 19 Mar 2017 by geoff pyke

Where next?

Ossett Albion U19 v AFC Emley U19 Tonight's Northern U19 Alliance fixture at home to AFC Emley is ON!! Kick of is 7.45 pm.
Recent Weekly Draw Winners Recent £50 winning numbers are

Comments

Loading comments
Results
Sat 22 Apr
a
First Team Bamber Bridge
League 3 – 1
L
h
League P – P
P
Mon 17 Apr
h
First Team Burscough
League 4 – 0
W
Sun 16 Apr
h
League C – C
C
Sat 15 Apr
a
First Team Clitheroe
League 2 – 0
L
h
League P – P
P
Sun 9 Apr
a
Ladies Courts City
League 3 – 2
L
Sat 8 Apr
h
First Team Droylsden
League 0 – 4
L

News sponsors

Affiliations

Club sponsors