Perthshire Sevens Draws

4 years ago By andrew cummins

Preston Lodge and Highland Draws.

Perthshire 7`s squad begin this seasons campaign at Preston Lodge this saturday with a Bye in the 1st Round and will face the winners of the Haddington vs Murrayfield Wanderers game.The top two seeded teams Boroughmuir and Watsonians have been seperated in the ends of the draw and if successful the young Eagles will have Boroughmuir to contend with in that half of the draw.
All players are asked to be at Bells for 12.15pm for the Minibus/Car journey as we have secured the hire of a 9 seater bus for the journey too Prestonpans.

Perthshire 7`s Squad : Preston Lodge

D RATTRAY
R ANGUS
T POPPLE
J RIDGEWAY
G BLOICE
G CLOW
D O`CONNOR
M RAE
N BARNETT
A WHITELAW
E M-LEITCH
L GRAHAM

Playing kit to be worn with Polo shirts afterwards.NB It is recommended that all players bring Black Tie Attire for Club Dinner as we expect a late return.
Next weekend the squad will journey North to the Highland 7`s where the squad will face two pool matches before the knock out stages of the competition.With registration at 11.30pm this will mean an early start for those travelling.Two 9 seater buses have been booked so there will be space for 4/5 spectators to accompany the boys on the day.

Highland Draw

All Teams must register by 11.30am

Pool 1: Highland RFC, Lochaber, Allan Glens
Pool 2: Kinross, Garioch, Inverness Craig Dunain
Pool 3: Blackwatch 2, Aberdeenshire, Leavemyarsealona
Pool 4: Duns, Ross Sutherland Stags, Mackie Academy FP
Pool 5: Blackwatch 1, Caithness, Gordonians
Pool 6: MacKinnon’s, Highland Reds, Glenrothes
Pool 7: Perthshire, Stormirder Barbarians, Strathspey
Pool 8: Aberdeen Grammar, Isle of Mull, Ross Sutherland Wildcats

Where next?

U16s training Friday 13th There will be run throughs tonight for the U16s. It needs everone there to make this session worthwhile ahead of Sundays game

Comments

Loading comments
Fixtures
Sun 26 Feb
a
U14's Dunfermline
Friendly 11:00
a
U13's Dunfermline
Friendly 11:00
h
U10's Crieff
Friendly 11:00
Sat 4 Mar
a
Friendly 10:45
a
Friendly 10:45
h
Friendly 13:00
h
Friendly 13:00
h
Friendly 13:00
h
Friendly 13:00
h
1st XV RHC RFC
League 15:00
Sun 5 Mar
h
U10's Howe of Fife
Friendly 11:00
a
Friendly 13:00
h
Cup 13:00
Sat 11 Mar
a
Colts Highland RFC
Friendly 13:00
a
1st XV Dalziel
League 13:30

News sponsors

Affiliations

Club sponsors