Perthshire Rugby

Club News

Join the club

Perthshire Sevens Draws

3 years ago, By andrew cummins

Preston Lodge and Highland Draws.

Perthshire 7`s squad begin this seasons campaign at Preston Lodge this saturday with a Bye in the 1st Round and will face the winners of the Haddington vs Murrayfield Wanderers game.The top two seeded teams Boroughmuir and Watsonians have been seperated in the ends of the draw and if successful the young Eagles will have Boroughmuir to contend with in that half of the draw.
All players are asked to be at Bells for 12.15pm for the Minibus/Car journey as we have secured the hire of a 9 seater bus for the journey too Prestonpans.

Perthshire 7`s Squad : Preston Lodge

D RATTRAY
R ANGUS
T POPPLE
J RIDGEWAY
G BLOICE
G CLOW
D O`CONNOR
M RAE
N BARNETT
A WHITELAW
E M-LEITCH
L GRAHAM

Playing kit to be worn with Polo shirts afterwards.NB It is recommended that all players bring Black Tie Attire for Club Dinner as we expect a late return.
Next weekend the squad will journey North to the Highland 7`s where the squad will face two pool matches before the knock out stages of the competition.With registration at 11.30pm this will mean an early start for those travelling.Two 9 seater buses have been booked so there will be space for 4/5 spectators to accompany the boys on the day.

Highland Draw

All Teams must register by 11.30am

Pool 1: Highland RFC, Lochaber, Allan Glens
Pool 2: Kinross, Garioch, Inverness Craig Dunain
Pool 3: Blackwatch 2, Aberdeenshire, Leavemyarsealona
Pool 4: Duns, Ross Sutherland Stags, Mackie Academy FP
Pool 5: Blackwatch 1, Caithness, Gordonians
Pool 6: MacKinnon’s, Highland Reds, Glenrothes
Pool 7: Perthshire, Stormirder Barbarians, Strathspey
Pool 8: Aberdeen Grammar, Isle of Mull, Ross Sutherland Wildcats

Where next?

U16s training Friday 13th There will be run throughs tonight for the U16s. It needs everone there to make this session worthwhile ahead of Sundays game

Comments

Loading comments
Results
May 26
a
Tournament 2 – 4
W
May 24
a
Tournament 0 – 6
W
May 6
a
Cup 4 – 38
W
May 2
h
League 36 – 7
W
April 26
a
Cup 7 – 56
W
h
Friendly 31 – 13
W