Club app icon

Pitchero Club

The best way to keep up to date with Perthshire Rugby

View

Perthshire WonderfulWeekend of Rugby

5 years ago By andrew cummins

Eagles Dirty Dozen

There is no escaping the rugby vibe over the weekend as the club will be represented by 12 sides this Saturday and Sunday in fixtures that represent all age categories.
Saturdayhas a senior double header at home as the 1st and 2nd XV's take on Haddington and Alloa 2nds in their respective league fixtures kicking off at 3pm. Earlier in the afternoon the colts will travel to Kirkcaldy in the hope of continuing their unbeaten record in the league this year.
Super Sunday has the youngest section of the club ,The Eaglets, honing their rugby skills on the North Inch from 10am ,while the P4-P7 squad will travel to Stirling to take part in a Borders/Central/Highland club tournament that runs through the day.
Back at the North Inch the S1 take on Glasgow Hawks at 12pm, the S2 face Aberdeen Grammar at 12.45pm and the u15 and u16 team play Dunfermline and Dalziel at 1.30pm.
Midi coordinator Eamon O'Brien has faced a few logistical problems on Sunday but is confident that all is in place."it has been a challenge in trying to allocate changing rooms ,pitches and organise food for nearly 200 but everything appears to be in order and we are really looking forward to a fantastic weekend of rugby."
Best wishes to all participants and a warm welcome to all those coming along to support the action.

Where next?

Senior Squad Details for Haddington and Alloa Games Shire coaches with difficult decisions.
Senior Training : Thursday 27th Double header and Soup and Sandwiches

Comments

Loading comments

Fixtures
Sun 26 Nov
a
U14's Mackie
League 11:00
a
U13's Mackie
League 11:00
h
U12's (P7) Dundee Eagles
Friendly 11:00
h
U11's (P6) Dundee Eagles
Friendly 11:00
h
U10's (P5) Dundee Eagles
Friendly 11:00
h
U9's (P4) Dundee Eagles
Friendly 11:00
h
U8's (P3) Dundee Eagles
Friendly 11:00
h
U12's (P7) Kinross
Friendly 11:30
h
U11's (P6) Kinross
Friendly 11:30
h
U10's (P5) Kinross
Friendly 11:30
h
U9's (P4) Kinross
Friendly 11:30
h
U8's (P3) Kinross
Friendly 11:30
a
U16's Mackie
League 13:00
a
U15's Mackie
League 13:00
Wed 29 Nov
a
Colts Mackie
League 19:30
Sat 2 Dec
a
Colts Dundee Rugby
League 13:00
a
U16's Dundee Rugby
League 13:00
a
1st XV Highland
League 14:00
a
League 14:00
Sun 3 Dec
a
U14's Dundee Rugby
League 11:00
a
U13's Dundee Rugby
League 11:00
a
U12's (P7) Howe of Fife
Friendly 11:00
a
U11's (P6) Howe of Fife
Friendly 11:00
a
U10's (P5) Howe of Fife
Friendly 11:00
a
U9's (P4) Howe of Fife
Friendly 11:00
a
U8's (P3) Howe of Fife
Friendly 11:00
a
U15's Dundee Rugby
League 13:00
Sat 9 Dec
a
League 14:00
a
2nd XV Stobswell RFC
League 14:00

News sponsors

Affiliations

Club sponsors