A warm welcome from everyone at Abbey RFC. We hope this website answers any of your questions about the club,forthcoming matches, opportunities to play and facilities. If not feel free to contact us
Match Report »

Last Saturday

1st Team vs
Cup
a
North Dorset RFC
17 - 0
L
  • Pitch Board

    Business Enhancers
  • Michael Beckly's Sponsor

    Simpson Associates
  • Dan Pawlett's Sponsor

    The Moderation
  • Arron Ross' Sponsor

    JEM Artists
  • Jesse Goode's Sponsor

    Engage Property
  • Callum Wylie's Sponsor

    Yarnold Heating & Plumbing
  • Charlie Gingell's Sponsor

    OCPT
  • Chris Shaw's Sponsor

    Peter Brett Associates
  • Frank Long's Sponsor

    Ginger Perkins Artisan Bakery
  • Jeremy Knight's Sponsor

    KRC Engineering Systems Ltd.
  • Luke Daniel's Sponsor

    Enigma
  • Mark Toland's Sponsor

    RoofTechnology
  • Martin Collier's Sponsor

    Yoh Services
  • Matt Gingell's Sponsor

    The Crown on the Bridge
  • Tim Brain's Sponsor

    ISL Infrastructure Solutions (UK) Ltd
  • Tom Cummin's Sponsor

    GC Mobile Tyre Fitting Services
  • Pitch Board

    Decking & Fencing Ltd
  • Pitch Board

    Peppard Heating & Plumbing
  • Pitch Board

    Autotek Services
  • Sponsor

    ByuildingMaterials.co.uk
  • Club

    KRC Engineering Systems Limited
  • Pitch Board

    LightSave
  • Pitch Board

    OCPT
  • Pitch Board

    Lantec
  • Pitch Board

    J H Roofing
  • Towergate Partnership
  • Loddon Brewery
  • Rabbits
Advertisement
 

Recent activity

Promoted items

News Item, 2 weeks ago
ABBEY LADIES SEEKING A NEW HEAD COACH

ABBEY LADIES SEEKING A NEW HEAD COACH

By Annette Tomas

Abbey Ladies require a new head coach to assume responsibility from June 2016 for a talented and enthusiastic newly-promoted team in their 2nd season.

News Item, 2 weeks ago
Charlie Gingell becomes latest Centurion

Charlie Gingell becomes latest Centurion

By Fungai Mutepfa

Charlie Gingell to earn his 100th first team cap against Wallingford tomorrow

 
Team Selection, 1 day ago
Fungai Mutepfa selected the team for:
Sat 13 Feb, 14:30 League
Ollie Charlton
1. Ollie Charlton
,
Mark Toland
2. Mark Toland
,
Frank Long
3. Frank Long
Match Report, 1 day ago
Sat 6 Feb, 14:15 Cup
Abbey out of Intermediate cup after brave effort away to North Dorset RFC

Abbey out of Intermediate cup after brave effort away to North Dorset RFC

By Fungai Mutepfa

North Dorset 17-0 Abbey match report by Annette Tomas

Match Report, 2 days ago
Sun 7 Feb, 11:00 Friendly
Development Day

Development Day

By Wilf Cook

Abbey 13's beat Reading U14's

Team Selection, 1 week ago
Fungai Mutepfa selected the team for:
Sat 6 Feb, 14:15 Cup
Adam Postlethwaite
1. Adam Postlethwaite
,
Ollie Charlton
2. Ollie Charlton
,
Frank Long
3. Frank Long
Match Report, 1 week ago
Sat 30 Jan, 14:15 League
ABBEY III's v High Wycombe III's

ABBEY III's v High Wycombe III's

By Peter Cooke

Performance of the season keeps Abbey on top

Match Report, 1 week ago
Sat 30 Jan, 14:15 League
Abbey win a thrilling encounter away at Stow

Abbey win a thrilling encounter away at Stow

By Fungai Mutepfa

Stow-on-the-Wold 25 Reading Abbey 34 Mark Hoskins

Match Report, 1 week ago
Sun 31 Jan, 11:00 Cup
Abbey Conquer Maids

Abbey Conquer Maids

By Wilf Cook

A great all round performance

Match Report, 1 week ago
Sat 16 Jan, 14:15 League
 

Fixtures

Sat 13 Feb
a
3rd Team (Friars) Thatcham III
League 14:15
h
1st Team Thatcham
League 14:30
a
2nd XV (Abbots) Tadley II
League 14:30
Sun 14 Feb
a
Friendly 10:00
a
Friendly 10:00
a
Friendly 10:00
a
Friendly 10:00
a
Friendly 10:00
a
Friendly 10:00
h
U6s Training
Training 10:00
a
Friendly 11:00
h
U15's Camberley
Friendly 11:00
h
U14s Oxford
Friendly 11:00
h
U17/18 As Twickenham
Friendly 14:00
h
U17/18 Bs Twickenham
Friendly 14:00
a
Abbey Nuns Reading Ladies
League 14:15
h
U13s TBC
Friendly 15:00
Sat 20 Feb
a
League 14:15
a
2nd XV (Abbots) Newbury II
League 14:15
h
3rd Team (Friars) Tadley III
League 14:30
Sun 7 Feb
a
Abbey Nuns Tonbridge Juddians
Cup 67 – 5
L
a
Friendly 0 – 27
W
Sat 6 Feb
a
1st Team North Dorset RFC
Cup 17 – 0
L
Sun 31 Jan
h
League 0 – 24
L
h
U13s BYL Cup
Cup 11 – 10
W
Sat 30 Jan
a
1st Team Stow-on-the-Wold
League 25 – 34
W
a
2nd XV (Abbots) High Wycombe II
League 14 – 31
W
h
3rd Team (Friars) High Wycombe III
League 43 – 12
W
South West Divsion
Southern Counties North
#
Team
Pts
1
Reading Abbey
56
2
Aylesbury
52
3
Beaconsfield
48
4
Buckingham
45
5
Bicester
41
6
Wallingford
40
7
Bletchley
32
8
Marlow
29
Facebook

Affiliations

Club sponsors