SELBY V SKIPTON (SATURDAY 19 SEPTEMBER 2009)
YORKSHIRE LEAGUE DIVISION 1.
MINUTE BY MINUTE.
REFEREE: MR. DAVID LINDSAY – SOUTH YORKSHIRE SOCIETY.
KICK OFF TIME 1501 HOURS.
16 Mins
Skipton Try (Patrick Murray) – Converted by Alex Naylor
Selby 0 – 7 Skipton
18 Mins
Selby Penalty (Christopher Quinn) – Missed
37 Mins
Skipton Try (Matt Wilson) – Conversion Missed by Alex Naylor
Selby 0 – 12 Skipton
45 Mins (Fifth Minute of Added On Time)
Skipton Penalty (Alex Naylor) – Kicked
Selby 0 – 15 Skipton
HALF TIME WHISTLE 1547 HOURS (46 MINUTE HALF)
HALF TIME
SELBY 0 – 15 SKIPTON
SECOND HALF KICKED OFF AT 1552 HOURS
Selby Substitution – Mark Tanner for Andy Tunningley
46 Mins
Skipton Penalty (Alex Naylor) – Missed
48 Mins
Selby Substitution – Jason Cicero for Rob Taylor
59 Mins
Selby Substitution – Mathew Smith for Russell Dovey
60 Mins
Skipton Penalty (Alex Naylor) – Kicked
Selby 0 – 18 Skipton
62 Mins
Skipton Penalty (Alex Naylor) – Missed
66 Mins
Selby Penalty (Christopher Quinn) – Kicked
Selby 3 – 18 Skipton
72 Mins
Mathew Murray (Skipton) – Yellow Carded
80 Mins
Selby Try (Mathew Smith) – Converted by Christopher Quinn
Selby 10 – 18 Skipton
83 Mins (Third Minute of Added On Time)
Skipton Try (Hamish Monroe) – Converted by Alex Naylor
Selby 10 – 25 Skipton
FULL TIME WHISTLE BLOWN AT 1636 (44 MINUTE HALF)
FULL TIME
SELBY 10 – 25 SKIPTON
SOME MATCH STATISTICS.
Penalties Conceded
Selby - 11
Skipton - 11
Free Kicks Conceded
Selby - 1
Skipton - 3
Set Scrums
Scrums Won by Selby (Own Put In) – 12
Scrums Won by Selby (Against Head) – Nil
Scrums Turned by Selby - Nil
Scrums Won by Skipton (Own Put In) – 10
Scrums Won by Skipton (Against Head) – 1
Scrums Turned by Skipton - 1
Lineout Ball
Won by Selby (Own Throw) – 12
Lost by Selby (Own Throw) – 6
Not Straight – 1
Not 5 Metres – Nil
Won by Skipton (Own Throw) – 10
Lost by Skipton (Own Throw) – 2
Not Straight – 1
Not 5 Metres - Nil
SUMMARY OF SCORERS.
SELBY 10 – 25 SKIPTON
Smith M Tries Murray P
Wilson M
Monroe H
Quinn C Con Naylor A (2)
Quinn C Pen Naylor A (2)
SELBY LINE-UP:
15 Full Back Arthur A
14 Wing Protheroe M
13 Centre Austerfield S
12 Centre Bennett A
11 Wing Firth N
10 Stand Off Quinn C
9 Scrum Half Dovey R
1 Prop Pocklington A
2 Hooker Randell P
3 Prop Tunningley A
4 Lock Toye M
5 Lock Triffitt R
6 Flanker Nicholson J
7 Flanker Crane J
8 No 8 Taylor R (Captain)
Substitutes
Tanner M (For Tunningley A – 40 Minutes)
Cicero J (For Taylor R – 48 Minutes)
Smith M (For Dovey R – 59 Minutes)
SELBY RUFC SELBY POST MAN OF THE MATCH – SHAUN AUSTERFIELD.