Club app icon

Pitchero Club

The official SHEFFIELD RUFC - 1902 app

View

Senior Colts - Match centre

Melbourne U18 Colts
Sheffield U18 Colts
Unknown, Unknown
Tries
B Hanney, E Topley, J Peckett
Unknown
Conversions
B White
Sat 10 Mar 15:30 - Cup Full time

Sheffield Await RFU Verdict

Match Abandoned 2/3rds through the second half.

In a tense encounter Sheffield were leading when an injury to Ben Hanney halted proceedings. Pleased to say he seems OK apart from a sore neck.

The RFU decided the score will stand and it's on to Lymm in the next round

Quilter Kids First Champions winner – November: Hinckley RFC

Key moments

5:00
Try Try for Melbourne U18 Colts
6:00
Conversion Conversion for Melbourne U18 Colts
11:00
Try Ben Hanney scores for Sheffield U18 Colts
22:00
Try Ed Topley scores for Sheffield U18 Colts
22:00
Conversion Ben White kicks a conversion for Sheffield U18 Colts
31:00
Try Try for Melbourne U18 Colts
7:00
Try Joe Peckett scores for Sheffield U18 Colts

Highlights

View 0 new events
7:00 Try 7 - 5
Joe Peckett scores for Sheffield U18 Colts
6:00 Sub On
Sam Heslop is substituted on for Sheffield U18 Colts
5:00 Sub On
Harry Greaves is substituted on for Sheffield U18 Colts
4:00 Sub On
Jack Taylor is substituted on for Sheffield U18 Colts
4:00 Sub On
Elliot Fisher is substituted on for Sheffield U18 Colts
2:00 Sub On
Mike Crehan is substituted on for Sheffield U18 Colts
1:00 Sub On
Seb Battersby is substituted on for Sheffield U18 Colts
End of period 1
31:00 Missed Conversion
Conversion missed for Melbourne U18 Colts
31:00 Try 12 - 17
Try for Melbourne U18 Colts
22:00 Try 7 - 15
Ed Topley scores for Sheffield U18 Colts
22:00 Conversion 7 - 17
Ben White kicks a conversion for Sheffield U18 Colts
11:00 Try 7 - 10
Ben Hanney scores for Sheffield U18 Colts
6:00 Conversion 7 - 0
Conversion for Melbourne U18 Colts
5:00 Try 5 - 0
Try for Melbourne U18 Colts
Start of the game
Replay game

As it happened

  • Melbourne U18 Colts
  • Sheffield U18 Colts
  • 0
  • Try 5:00'
  • Conversion 6:00'
  • Ben Hanney Try 11:00'
  • Ed Topley Try 22:00'
  • Ben White Conversion 22:00'
  • Try 31:00'
  • Seb Battersby Sub On 1:00'
  • Mike Crehan Sub On 2:00'
  • Jack Taylor Sub On 4:00'
  • Elliot Fisher Sub On 4:00'
  • Harry Greaves Sub On 5:00'
  • Sam Heslop Sub On 6:00'
  • Joe Peckett Try 7:00'

Team selection

Hanney, Ben Hanney, Ben
Thompson, Sam Thompson, Sam
Topley, Ed Topley, Ed
White, Ben White, Ben
Freeman, Dylan Freeman, Dylan
Veall, Sam Veall, Sam
Ramratten, Kai Ramratten, Kai
Gilder, Louis Gilder, Louis
Roden, Brad Roden, Brad
Stokes, Jude Stokes, Jude
Hale, Matt Hale, Matt
Waller, Finn Waller, Finn
Turner, Reece Turner, Reece
Highfield, Finn Highfield, Finn
Peckett, Joe Peckett, Joe

Comments

Loading comments

Team sponsors

Affiliations

Club sponsors