Club app icon

Pitchero Club

The official Stamford AFC app

View

Academy Update

8 months ago By Richard Curtis

Its been an action packed start to the Stamford football academy 16+ scheme

* Results Currently Cat 2A Team are 2nd in their league , Cat 2B team are currently joint top, also the academy team are into the last 32 of British College National Cup of which they have been drawn away to Norwich City YD, over 200 teams enter this cup tournament

* England College Trials, Harry Peasgood & Henry N were selected for the trials to represent English College Side

* Jimmy Walker Ex West Ham , Spurs , Walsall goalkeeper and now current 1st team goalie coach at Lincoln City came in to do a talk & a coaching session for the players

* Mark Tracey 1st team assistant manager Cambridge United and Youth Dev Officer came in to talk to players and also do a coaching session with the players

* 1st Team we have 4 players currently involved in 1st team training Reece Darby, Harry Peasgood, Jordan Olive, & Filip Czerwonka, of which Harry has already made a couple of appearances for the 1st team

* Premiership Trophy visited Borderville and the players had the opportunity to have pictures along with the day consisting of 2 great victories for the players with both games being watched by Peterborough scouts

* Futsal Trip to National Futsal Centre Birmingham produced a big round robin tournament of which the 2 teams in the final played on the new indoor 3g surface

* Zorb Footie Fun and Xmas Jumper Day along with Xmas Winter Olympics for the players last week these games included Sit Down Volleyball, Relay Races, Basketball rapid shoot

Updated 18:46 - 3 Jan 2018 by Richard Curtis

Where next?

200 Club The winners of weeks 16-20 of the Daniels 200 club have been announced.
Christmas Draw Winners The 2017 Daniels Christmas draw was held in the Daniels lounge on Saturday after the game against Stocksbridge Park Steels.

Comments

Loading comments

The FA Respect: We Only Do Positive

Fixtures
Thu 27 Sep
h
Youth Team Eynesbury Rovers
League 19:45
Sat 29 Sep
a
League 10:30
a
League 11:30
a
First Team Ossett United
League 15:00
Sun 30 Sep
h
Under 16's Whites Stanground Sports Youth U16
League 10:30
a
Cup 10:30
a
Under 16's Yellows Park Farm Pumas U16 Black
League 12:00
a
League 12:00
h
League 14:00
h
League 14:00
Tue 2 Oct
a
First Team Gresley FC
League 19:45
Sat 6 Oct
h
League 11:30
a
Under 7's Eye Juniors U7
League 11:30
h
First Team Brighouse Town
League 15:00

News sponsors

Affiliations

Club sponsors