• Eddies 2006-11 North-West Counties champions and National Champion Schools finalists 2011.
  • Eddies 2007-12 North-West Counties finalists 2011 and NW champions 2012.
  • Eddies 2008-13 Wigan & Leigh Schools Cup-winners 2011 and 2012.
  • Year 11 Boys 2014-15 NW Champions 2013 and 2014. National Champions 2013 and semi-finalists 2014
  • Year 10 Boys 2014-15
  • Eddies 2009-14 Wigan Schools Cup-winners 2010, Wigan Schools Champions 2011 & 2012, NW finalists 2011
  • Year 11 Team 1995 National champions 1995
  • Year 10/11 Girls 2014-15 Wigan Warriors Shield winners 2014
  • Year 10 Girls 2014-15 NW Counties final and National Semi-final 2014
  • Year 7 Boys 2014-15
  • Year 9 Team 2000 National Champions 2000
  • Year 8 Boys 2014-15
  • Year 8 Team 1997 NW Counties Champions 1997
  • Y9 Boys - National Champions 2013
  • Year 10 Team 1994 NW Counties final, Central Park, Wigan 1994
  • Joe Burgess 2011 National final at Bradford Bulls 2011
  • Year 7 Girls 2012 Wigan Warriors Shield and War of the Roses champions 2012
  • Year 10 Team 2014 NW Counties Champions 2014
  • Year 9 Boys 2013 National semi-final v Castleford Academy at Leeds
  • Year 11 team 2004 Captain Darrell Goulding
  • Year 9 team 2014-15
  • Y7 squad - Sept 2015
  • Year 8 team - Sept 2015
  • Year 7 team - Oct 2015
  • Year 9 team - Sept 2015
  • Y11 team - Oct 2015

Welcome

This is the website of the Rugby League teams of St Edmund Arrowsmith High School, Ashton-in-Makerfield, Wigan. Information and photos of all our teams and former pupils. Please click above to join.
Year 7 vs
League
h
Bedford (Y7)
8 - 50
L

Recent activity

News Item, 2 months ago
NW PLATE FINAL - OUR 5Oth & LAST MATCH OF THE SEASON

NW PLATE FINAL - OUR 5Oth & LAST MATCH OF THE SEASON

By John Griffin

2015-16 SEASON ENDS - Played 50 Won 29 Drawn 1 Lost 22

 
News Item, 2 months ago
Y8 TEAM - NW PLATE CHAMPIONS

Y8 TEAM - NW PLATE CHAMPIONS

By John Griffin

Great performance to beat Standish 42-14 in the final.

News Item, 2 months ago
Y8 NW PLATE FINAL - MONDAY 27th JUNE 4.00 ko

Y8 NW PLATE FINAL - MONDAY 27th JUNE 4.00 ko

By John Griffin

Match venue - Wigan St Pats ARLFC

Membership, 2 months ago

Clare Morrison and jim Johnson joined as a club member

News Item, 2 months ago
YEAR 8 REACH NW PLATE FINAL

YEAR 8 REACH NW PLATE FINAL

By John Griffin

46-16 semi-final win at De La Salle (St Helens) takes us into the final.

News Item, 2 months ago
FINAL DEFEAT ENDS AN EXCELLENT SEASON FOR Y9 TEAM

FINAL DEFEAT ENDS AN EXCELLENT SEASON FOR Y9 TEAM

By John Griffin

WLSRL runners-up, NW Champions & National semis. Not bad!

Photo Album, 2 months ago
Membership, 2 months ago

Clare Morrison and Lindsay Horricks joined as a supporter

Photo Album, 3 months ago
News Item, 3 months ago
LAST MINUTE PENALTY DEFEAT IN NATIONAL SEMI-FINAL

LAST MINUTE PENALTY DEFEAT IN NATIONAL SEMI-FINAL

By John Griffin

Castleford Academy 20 Eddies 18 - Gutted!

 

Results

Mon 27 Jun
a
Year 8 Standish
Cup 14 – 42
W
There is no table for this team.